1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
Wagnard

Elite Dangerous Horizons Plugin (XML edition) January Update - Patch 1

Elite Dangerous Horizons

  1. kevinmarz

    kevinmarz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Balance:
    70Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    For your Info: SHIP base address is : 03B95348
    SRV: 03B8DD30 How do I find this info out,My simtools starts up and the chair move into place,simtools say my game is running,but I get no movement,
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,987
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,059Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,684 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  3. kevinmarz

    kevinmarz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Balance:
    70Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    [QUOTE="noorbeast, Thanks for the reply,and thanks for pointing me to the info you posted,I,m a little lost on what to do..at the moment..going have to take a long look at it,and hope I can figure it out..
  4. kevinmarz

    kevinmarz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Balance:
    70Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yeah,I,m not having any luck getting (ed) working..Would be nice if I could see what the file in appdata suppose to look like,once I start the game,the chair goes into position but the turning (V) goes to zero across the board...and the game manager icon (does a exit)
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,987
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,059Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,684 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post pictures of all of your settings.
    • Like Like x 1
  6. kevinmarz

    kevinmarz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Balance:
    70Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    See,the chairs working fine,but when I go to start and play the game... it all goes zero across the board,Game says it running..Game manger where it says it,s patched ..does a exit,and I get no movement in game...after I exit the game, back to my the Desktop..the game Engine freezes up..I have to (x) out of it and start simstools over again..

    Attached Files:

  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,987
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,059Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,684 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  8. kevinmarz

    kevinmarz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Balance:
    70Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    okay,thanks I,ll give that a shot..trying to just get the ship to work first,,i,ll start with roll?
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,987
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,059Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,684 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes starting with Roll is fine.
  10. mohammad

    mohammad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    iran
    Balance:
    147Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    i install plugins ship great working but SRV
    not work, why?
  11. kev b

    kev b Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    114
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    867Coins
    Ratings:
    +81 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Happy 2020 folks,

    A quick heads-up in case you don't know. ED has a January update scheduled for Tues 14th (2 days time) so ED plugin motion may likely stop working after.
    I hope mr. @Wagnard is willing to work his magic.....
    My rig has been faultless since the last plugin
  12. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +281 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yep still here. Thanks for letting me know of the patch date
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 2
  13. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +281 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    09:00AM in the morning here, game patched, hot chocolate in hand. starting work.

    09:45 Got the SHIP pointer. going SRV now.

    10:04 Got SRV, just testing a bit more and will share the files.

    Here is the XML. Let me know if it work for both SHIP and SRV thanks !

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2020
  14. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +281 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  15. kev b

    kev b Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    114
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    867Coins
    Ratings:
    +81 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Nice job @Wagnard quick work!
    I just checked plugin out in ship combat and srv (both in training mode) - all 6 dof working well.
    Just hope FD dont do too many 'patch' updates .... I heard there are some bugs....
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +281 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    From the their forum, it's possible for a patch tomorrow already, I hope it doesn't break the pointers.
    If that the case, i'll fix them late tomorrow after work.
  17. kev b

    kev b Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    114
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    867Coins
    Ratings:
    +81 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    detected spurious moves when in the menu. been in cqc last hr. happens between matches.
    not a game breaker - but there
  18. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +281 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Happen between every mach or it take a long time to repro? I wasn't able to repro this.
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2020
  19. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    221Coins
    Ratings:
    +113 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Wagnard,

    Thanx for your efforts again!!!

    George
    • Agree Agree x 1
  20. kevinmarz

    kevinmarz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Balance:
    70Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    would be really awesome if somebody could make a video..cause I can,T seem to get this game ..Ever working...My turning center..Turns off when I start the game...Ship combat or SRV (both in training mode)...Anybody except 12 packs!!I,m buying...

    Attached Files: