1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
Wagnard

Elite Dangerous Horizons Plugin (XML edition) April update : Patch 1

Elite Dangerous Horizons

  1. kev b

    kev b Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    89
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    745Coins
    Ratings:
    +65 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @Wagnard

    Latest plugin is working great so far and I'm fine tuning my 6dof setup now (SMC3 on 2 arduino R3's). Have finally got around to sorting SRV motion which is giving some good moves in all axis except roll and pitch - which I cant get moves for.
    Usual Roll and Pitch (for the ship) is too harsh so I am using the extra1 and extra2 option and I've set that in the xml. Tuning center min/max is good and is showing game data for srv_roll and srv_pitch and I see the srv_Ro and srv_Pit sliders moving ok in virtual axis screen in game engine - so I guess all is good with the plugin working ok.
    If you (or anyone else) can help I can't see how to now include 'extra1' and 'extra2' game data into the 'axis assignments' page of game engine. I see they are available in the drop-down boxes but I already have everything used up with roll, pitch, yaw, sway, heave and surge on all 6 axes (axis1a thru to 6a) - which all work well for the ships and everything on srv (except srv roll and srv pitch - the extra1, 2).
    I see an option for(b) axis assignments in game engine - but this would require adding Axis1b, Axis2b etc assignments in 'interface settings' of game engine but not sure if this is how its done so thought I'd ask you guys. Couldn't find any help online.

    Not too bothered if it cant be done - but I'd like to try if possible.

    UPDATE: in game engine axis assignments, in the drop-down menus I changed the roll and pitch to extra1 and extra 2. SRV is awesome with great roll and pitch but of course - back in ship = no roll and pitch anymore. All as expected Everything working well but separately unless I can somehow incorporate the extra1 and 2 into the main axis assignments without having to swap each time I change from ship to srv.
    Last edited: May 5, 2019
  2. axenic

    axenic Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    45
    Occupation:
    IT engineer
    Location:
    Brest
    Balance:
    11Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I think if you select Eltie Dangerous in the Game list (under Axis managment), the top screen should display that Extra1 has been mapped (by Wagnard) as SRV_Roll, and Extra2 as SRV_Pitch.
    You should have to map them on the DOF 5 and 6 (for example), as you have mapped you standard Roll and Pitch.

    I only had time to quickly setup this a few weeks ago, and it worked well.

    I plan to update Elite and the plugin tonight, will keep you updated.
  3. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    126
    Balance:
    741Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thanks for your reply.
    Turns out I may have overwritten my mind max settings, I did a capture and got it working much better again.

    Any tips for getting the best most accurate values from "capture min max"?
    Is it just a case of flying around and saving the new settings?

    Thanks Ben
  4. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    558
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +526 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    And were is this plugin folder? I can't find it.
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,732
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    97,290Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,162 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    All plugin folders should be here: "C:\Users\User name folder\AppData\Local\SimTools\GamePlugins"
    • Informative Informative x 2
  6. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    558
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +526 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    At last! I had no idea. Thanks a lot.
  7. netshaman

    netshaman New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    61Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Thank you !
  8. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    126
    Balance:
    741Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    New patch again today I hear :eek:
    I wonder if motion will still work...
  9. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    1,082Coins
    Ratings:
    +179 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Damm,
    I'm not at home today and probably won't have the time until weekend.
    Will try what I can as soon as possible.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    126
    Balance:
    741Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Ok no worries. Many thanks commander 07 :)
  11. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    558
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +526 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I confirm that the patch does not work anymore. Just tested it.
  12. kev b

    kev b Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    89
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    745Coins
    Ratings:
    +65 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Just got in from work and saw the update - damn!
    Maybe FD will someday get their QA sorted so these 'all to frequent' game patch updates don't have to happen.
    I'd do the QA for them (and sneak an api in there too - lol)

    Will keep checking back to see if Wagnard can work his magic again (thanks again Wagnard)
    • Funny Funny x 1
  13. Vitalius

    Vitalius Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    87
    Balance:
    219Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I have only now got here with the fact that it can no longer be done. Just want to thank you for your good work! Thank you
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    1,082Coins
    Ratings:
    +179 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I will do what I can soon, Expect an update on weekend Max.
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 3
  15. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    1,082Coins
    Ratings:
    +179 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Pointers update for Ship & SRV. (April update Patch 1)

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
    Last edited: May 16, 2019 at 03:06
  16. Vitalius

    Vitalius Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    87
    Balance:
    219Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Cool! Runs wonderful! Thank you

    Attached Files:

  17. kev b

    kev b Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    89
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    745Coins
    Ratings:
    +65 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Great work @Wagnard .
    Took the SRV and ship for a spin. Good moves all round.

    On a side note, I only noticed a subtle change in the hex addresses this time and the offsets remained unchanged (I always check them out each time to see for patterns). I simply changed only the hex letter/number changes in the existing xml and all good.
  18. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    1,082Coins
    Ratings:
    +179 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yeah on small patch they usually change not must stuff.
    This time we were lucky, only took me 30 minutes to get as you saw the offsets were all the same. On a bigger patch there is a lot more chances that they will change too depending of what they do on the code.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    558
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +526 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Of course, it doesn't work for me.
    What am I doing wrong this time.
    I downloaded the file from here:
    Elite Dangerous Horizons Plugin (XML edition)
    I put it directly into the pluginUpdate without unzipping. Says it's a success.
    Unpatched, repatched. (many times) Says it's a success.
    Start the game (not in VR). No movement.
    Tested the rig with Simtools. All forces make the rig moves.
  20. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    1,082Coins
    Ratings:
    +179 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Do not unpatch / repatch when you update only the XML ;)
    Doing so will overwrite the new one with the old one.
    You only unpatch / repatch when you actually update the plugin itself.
    • Informative Informative x 1