1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Elite Dangerous Horizons Plugin (Non VR Version) [Deleted]

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by value1, Dec 22, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,138
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,367Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,108 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    I'm looking for stable pointers that point to the correct (but moving) memory location.
    You can find good explanations for that @ CheatEngine.
    Or here: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/war-thunder-plugin.6231/page-2#post-75374
  2. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,138
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,367Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,108 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    I guess, it will only work, when I have access to the CQC ;)
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,592
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,521Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,523 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am still updating ED over my snail like net connection, I had not touched it in ages but CQC got my attention. I have not yet made my new HOTAS mounts but will give existing motion a try in CQC when the update is done and let you know @value1. Hopefully CQC will soon be out of beta.
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,592
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,521Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,523 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I tried CQC and as expected no motion @value1...I will put ED aside again until CQC makes release status and we get motion, as it would spoil it without the full monty of Rift and motion.
  5. darkcrayon

    darkcrayon Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Balance:
    214Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, 6DOF
    Hi @value1 ! I seem to have an issue where large changes in pitch also read as changes in yaw to my sim. At first I thought it was my joystick (x55) being too sensitive, so i started playing with deadzones, etc. Then I just mapped 2 keys on the keyboard to pitch and I still had the same issue - I pitch up or down and my sim also yaws to the left or right :) I also double checked my axis settings, no seeming issues there. If I watch the output with SimEngine i can see if i do a pitch in the sim the yaw slider also goes way to the right or left.

    Is anyone else seeing this?
  6. WhiteGoblin

    WhiteGoblin Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    California
    Balance:
    466Coins
    Ratings:
    +38 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I second the use of voice attack. Totally worth the money.

    Thanks for keeping this updated @value1, and I look forward to using this with cqc especially.
  7. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,138
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,367Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,108 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Me too. You need to be patient – lack of time in the day…
  8. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,518
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,096Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,235 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    and he's way way way to busy working on the NoLimits2 plugin :D
    • Funny Funny x 3
  9. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hello fellow Star Pilots,

    I got ED the other day and started it up with my Sim. However, in the tuning centre I only get values for Roll and Pitch, all the other are Zero.
    I am only using the Combat Training 1.00 part at the moment. Not tried the full game as yet.

    Anyone else having the same issues?

    I re-downloaded and re-applied the patch to Simtools. No dice.

    I've searched the forums but nothing is popping out at me....
  10. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,138
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,367Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,108 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Elite: Dangerous and Single Combat Training work fine.
    Elite: Dangerous - CQC Stress Test has not been implemented in the plugin yet.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. Lol91

    Lol91 New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 69Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi,
    I wanted to test the game with simtools but steam updated it automatically to 1.4, do you know if it is possible to return to 1.3 until the plugin is updated?
  12. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,138
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,367Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,108 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Nope, update is WIP.
  13. Lol91

    Lol91 New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 69Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    OK, thanks a lot value1 !
  14. Corporatezombie

    Corporatezombie Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Balance:
    168Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Have you had any luck with this Value1? What can we do to help?
  15. rickrsr

    rickrsr New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    252Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Joyrider
    I just got Elite Dangerous, and it is now at version 1.4.01. Do you have an idea when your plugin will work for this version. Thanks
  16. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    585
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,173Coins
    Ratings:
    +385 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
  17. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Ahhh... was about to post that my Sim has no motion with ED Plugin. Seems that an update broke it from what I am reading so I will sit tight for an update...
  18. jugnor

    jugnor Jugnor Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Occupation:
    Mechanical designer
    Location:
    Nantes - FRANCE
    Balance:
    223Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hi, I ve got the same issue as you Archie. In combat training 1.00, I only got Roll & pitch moving value in the tunning center. The others stay at 0.
    Did you fix it? Any solutions?
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,592
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,521Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,523 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You will have to be patient until the plugin is updated.
  20. jugnor

    jugnor Jugnor Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Occupation:
    Mechanical designer
    Location:
    Nantes - FRANCE
    Balance:
    223Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    For the CQC, I know. But value1 said it normaly work with the combat training 1.0.0... But it don't for me and Archie (as far I know..)
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.