1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Elite Dangerous Horizons Plugin (Non VR Version) [Deleted]

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by value1, Dec 22, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Atlas974

    Atlas974 old school

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Occupation:
    Physics chemestry
    Location:
    Reunion island
    Balance:
    273Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. darkcrayon

    darkcrayon Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Balance:
    214Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, 6DOF
    Thanks, I was just thinking of asking what settings other SCN5 users were using. And I just connected my traction loss setup (haven't even had a chance to test it yet with E: D though!)
    I also have a GS4 seat so some of the axis will need an adjustment for them to work well together. I'll give your settings a try though and see how they compare to mine.
  3. Scratch

    Scratch Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Messages:
    171
    Balance:
    206Coins
    Ratings:
    +181 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    So, you guys have motion working with current plugin? I still have the problem where motion disappears after hyperjump!
  4. Corporatezombie

    Corporatezombie Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Balance:
    168Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    I had the hyperjump issue! Plus I also had an issue where there was no motion post supercruise into a spacestation. I landed. And then all the motions came at once! So my chair was reliving the landing experience!
  5. Dronneau.Y

    Dronneau.Y New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    11Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello,

    I have no Hyperjump movements, but it seems to be known but also some movements in Super Cruise. Is that normal for now?
  6. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,148Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    So guys, how do I do a hyperjump?
  7. darkcrayon

    darkcrayon Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Balance:
    214Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, 6DOF
    • Like Like x 1
  8. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,148Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 2
  9. darkcrayon

    darkcrayon Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Balance:
    214Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, 6DOF
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
  10. Scratch

    Scratch Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Messages:
    171
    Balance:
    206Coins
    Ratings:
    +181 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yes, yes, YES!

    I will test this asap, which is later this evening. I totally agree with @darkcrayon, if we break the laws of physics as we know them by travelling with ludicrous speed, how it would be possible to even simulate it :)

    It actually only adds immersion, speed is so fast that it would tear you and your ship apart if there wouldn't be somekind of "bubble" where forces do not apply to you or your ship... Yeah, something like that ;)
  11. darkcrayon

    darkcrayon Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Balance:
    214Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, 6DOF
    In addition, it's actually kinda cool if the motion starts back up as soon as you snap out of hyperspace. I'll give the new plugin a try shortly.
  12. Scratch

    Scratch Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Messages:
    171
    Balance:
    206Coins
    Ratings:
    +181 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Tested this now. Jumped to another system, waited it to slow down after supercruise... And BOOOM! Violent re-entry to normal space, this time MOTION WORKING! It almost gave me a heart attack, couldn't ask for more! You know how "epic" the re-entry is from supercruise, station closing so fast and sound effects rattle speakers, and now with motion, just as it supposed to, tosses you around until your ship settles. So it works and it works very well indeed! Thank you @value1 for this so much, let's cross our fingers and hope they won't update Elite anytime soon :)
    • Like Like x 4
  13. Dronneau.Y

    Dronneau.Y New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    11Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    @value1 thank you! I test as soon as possible. Beautiful reactivity !!
  14. Sebj

    Sebj Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    251
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    1,364Coins
    Ratings:
    +152 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Damn it...wish I had my 3dof motion already...must be awesome guys. Anyone also running it with DK2?
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,148Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 3
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,482
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,798Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,479 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes ED CQC works with the Rift.

    A great addition is VoiceAttack, as it adds an intuitive way of handling commands: http://voiceattack.com/
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,872
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,549Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,755 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Voice Attack works great. I use it with Elite Dangerous and the Astra voice pack.
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Scratch

    Scratch Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Messages:
    171
    Balance:
    206Coins
    Ratings:
    +181 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I also have voiceattack with Astra, but tested it briefly and not using it now for some reason... I used to play heavily modded Silent Hunter 5 with voice commands, that game was like ment for it. "Xo! Take us below" "Prepare salvo of 4 from tubes 1 to 4" "Everybody quiet now..." "Hydrophone, give me bearing of nearest contact" Good times.
    • Like Like x 1
  19. darkcrayon

    darkcrayon Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Balance:
    214Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, 6DOF
    Hey @value1 , out of curiosity- does your plugin somehow "hunt" for the memory locations as they seem to move during the game, or are you finding and adding multiple places they might be (assuming they move to predictable places as the game plays)? I only have a basic understanding of how the plugins work, so my question might not make total sense :)
  20. darkcrayon

    darkcrayon Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Balance:
    214Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, 6DOF
    I'm assuming CQC (elite 1.4) doesn't work with motion yet, right? Since the plugin hasn't been updated for it (unless by chance it still works with the 1.3 era motion plugin?)
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.