1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Elite Dangerous Horizons Plugin (Non VR Version) [Deleted]

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by value1, Dec 22, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,633
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,635Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,365 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    What error message you get when trying to update?
  2. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,542
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,300 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Sorry mate it was my fault I was not putting a Version number in when I was uploading a new file
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. kermitkong

    kermitkong Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    183
    Occupation:
    Hardware Development
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,152Coins
    Ratings:
    +248 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi Craig @SilentChill

    Did you already made a version which works under VR conditions ? Including all 6DOFs ?

    Best,
    Kermit
  4. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,542
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,300 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    No not yet it's becoming an impossible task and very time consuming. I have surge heave and sway for spaceship but SRV is being a bitch
  5. kermitkong

    kermitkong Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    183
    Occupation:
    Hardware Development
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,152Coins
    Ratings:
    +248 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    If you have surge heave and sway already done for the VR use case , would be nice to have it, SRV isn't so important for now...

    Best,
    Kermit
  6. traveltrousers

    traveltrousers Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Timbuktu, Tombouctou, Mali
    Balance:
    655Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    There was a bit of bother about Frontier not supporting 3rd party developers on reddit recently :https://www.reddit.com/r/EliteDange...ort3rdparty_why_we_temporarily_shut_down_our/

    Ed from support was quickly on the case and the end of his reply was :
    These ongoing communications will include developers from other third party websites who may be interested, not just those listed in the OP. If you are an active and established third party Elite Dangerous developer, get in touch with community@frontier.co.uk

    We all hope that clears things up!

    Thanks everyone,

    Ed

    I think its a good idea that everyone who wants Frontier to send standard telemetry data to send them an email.... hopefully with motion cancellation in VR a thing now they might realise that it's the best way to play their game....

    Additionally a decent, well commented block of code that does most of the work for them, that can just be dropped into the game would make it fairly trivial to get UDP telemetry data from virtually any game...
    • Informative Informative x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  7. kermitkong

    kermitkong Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    183
    Occupation:
    Hardware Development
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,152Coins
    Ratings:
    +248 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Already wrote an (emotional) mail to frontier.
    Hopfully it will help...

    -kermit
  8. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,149
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,813Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,143 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Thank you for this info! I wasn't aware of this. We'll check if there is any useful information in the (un-) official API.
    A quick search didn't reveal anything usable for our needs but you never know ;)
    • Like Like x 1
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,822
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    104,007Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,624 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  10. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    223
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    294Coins
    Ratings:
    +132 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello to all.
    Do you have any advice for this plugin?
    I have no movement on the rig and I can not understand why (Project cars and Dirt Rally work dfine).

    • I installed the plugin (no errors);
    • Copied wow64etx.dll files & GetBaseAddress64.dll into the SimTools directory;
    • When launching the "Elite Dangerous Horizon 64" game, SimTools "becames blue" (so data should arrive on a software module, right? ...);
    • Obviously, Game Engine and Game Manager are running in "admin mode";

    I do not understand what's missing ... No sign of life on the simulator.
    I forgot something???
    Thank you!
  11. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,542
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,300 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi matey, you are running ED Horizons and not just ED ?
  12. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    223
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    294Coins
    Ratings:
    +132 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I've tried Elite Dangerous 32, Elite Dangerous 64 and Elite Dangerous Horizons 64 (from de launcher).
    Same result :(
  13. kev b

    kev b Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    111
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    857Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi ilbiga.
    I've been using the plugin for the last few weeks, it works very well (I only use 2dof though and you must be on 64bit horizons). Are you sure you are getting game data? When in game are you seeing any movement on the sliders in game engine-output testing-virtual axis?. Game engine tuning center will also show you whether game data is being received. After you said you installed the plugin - did you patch it?. If not an out-of-date plugin will still show as blue when the game runs (I believe).
    I didn't copy any files to SimTools directory. Just used the plugin updater after un-patching the previous ED plugin and it worked. If I were you I'd try to reinstall and patch the plugin this way, then check that the same files in the zip file (names and dates) are the ones that 'plugin updater' placed in your SimTools folder (three .dll files, the banner and min/max cfg).
    Hope you get it sorted.
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  14. traveltrousers

    traveltrousers Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Timbuktu, Tombouctou, Mali
    Balance:
    655Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform

    where is simtools installed?
  15. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    223
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    294Coins
    Ratings:
    +132 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I used the default location "C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools o_O on a Windows 10 64 bit machine
    (standalone installation of SimTools with Game Manager & Game Engine on the same PC).
    Tks!
  16. traveltrousers

    traveltrousers Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Timbuktu, Tombouctou, Mali
    Balance:
    655Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I seem to have Elite working but not as I expected.... in the tuning center


    Do you get any data in the tuning center? I had this issue last night and needed to change the values generally from 32k/-32k to 1/-1... the input data is a double float from elite so it seems like its not putting out anything if its expecting 32k and getting 0.2
  17. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    223
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    294Coins
    Ratings:
    +132 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks for the indication. As soon as I can check it out!:thumbs
  18. Floydpr

    Floydpr Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Okc
    Balance:
    53Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    hello, Why on VR is not working?
  19. kermitkong

    kermitkong Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    183
    Occupation:
    Hardware Development
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,152Coins
    Ratings:
    +248 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
  20. traveltrousers

    traveltrousers Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Timbuktu, Tombouctou, Mali
    Balance:
    655Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    So I've been trying to write my own Elite Dangerous plugin, and it's going pretty well. I've found what seems to be a 100% reliable pointer which also shows me -1 to 1 pitch plus roll, yaw, surge, sway and heave floats nearby. I've restarted a load of times and it always works.... no matrix required. And if they keep the same structure it's almost trivial to find again....

    I've created a plugin from the NoLimits example, which runs when I load Elite, installs ok, patches, says is a valid plugin and shows the name change for 'Extra1'. The only thing is it doesn't show my game data.

    Seems to work for VR and non VR, no SRV yet and FS hasn't been tested....

    So since Frontier love to patch so much I'm sure everyone would love a race to getting simtools working ASAP every update :)

    So can we maybe get a ED plugin example so I help out? There is no documentation about the getbaseaddress dll (if it's still needed) anywhere on the site.

    Do I also need a pointer for every single value? Can't I just take the initial pointer and add offsets to it to read the other values? Are there any examples for this?
    • Like Like x 1
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.