1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Elite Dangerous Horizons Plugin (Non VR Version) [Deleted]

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by value1, Dec 22, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. john thornewill

    john thornewill New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    131Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    Thanks Craig!

    I just realised I didn't have the latest version of SimTools installed - I've done that and I am now getting values - however, (and again forgive me if this is a newbie mistake), I'm only getting +/- 2 or less on each of the axis? Is this correct?

    John
  2. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,542
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,300 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Good glad its working

    That is correct highest value is around 1.8 for roll, set your tuning centre to between around 1.1 to 2 just depends how strong you want the forces ;)
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,693
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,312Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,732 / 10 / -0
    Just a tip that may help some:
    Set roll to the middle value (1.6), then adjust 'Roll' while playing the game with the Profile Editor in Game Manger.
    It's much easier to find that perfect setting this way. :thumbs
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    203Coins
    Ratings:
    +110 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Craig,

    In the last few days my experience with the new plugin:

    -In SRV mode it works fine, without any problems.
    -In Sc mode I have still random movements sometimes.
    -In normal mode I have also random movements sometimes.
    -I got random movements is stations also (when ship is stationary), mostly if my ship is damaged. After launch it stops.
    -When the ship's damage below 50-60%, I got random movements.
    -Sometimes, after taking from SRV to the ship sway, surge, and heave forces not working in the ship anymore.

    Hope that will help...

    Cheers,
    George
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. Floydpr

    Floydpr Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Okc
    Balance:
    53Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yes , that is the same thing happened to me. He say that is extra value that needs to take out. I am waiting to see this fix, see what happens.
  6. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,542
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,300 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I'm afraid this is about as good as it will get it at the moment until they actually make a telemetry output.
  7. Floydpr

    Floydpr Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Okc
    Balance:
    53Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    :eek: that is very sad to read!:( I really appreciate your work. Thank you. I hope frontier make the telemetry output soon.
  8. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    203Coins
    Ratings:
    +110 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Dear Craig,

    The ED servers are just upgrading to 2.3..Will you have time to take us back to movement????
    The PS4 support maybe help us a chance to get telemetry output in the game in the future
    'coz of the PS4's feedback controller???

    Cheers,
    George
  9. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,542
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,300 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    PS4 feedback won't be of any use I'm afraid.

    Don't think I will be able to update until after easter sorry
  10. darkcrayon

    darkcrayon Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Balance:
    214Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, 6DOF
    Seems like it *might* be useful once the vibration feedback is fully supported in Simtools... Though I'm guessing it wouldn't be any kind of directional info.
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  11. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    203Coins
    Ratings:
    +110 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Anyway, its not woth to make a new plugin till they release a new repair patch for the known bugs after one day....
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. kev b

    kev b Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    111
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    857Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi,
    I just want to thank Craig for the last plug-in. I finished my 2DOF about 2 months ago and made great use of it. I think 2.3 will give some great immersion especially when crewing up with another pilot in the same ship (along for the ride).
    I'm using the joystick plug-in now and although it works, its a poor substitute. Game data is far better.
    In the last plug-in the 'minor' extra movements when frameshifting, as mentioned in earlier threads, added a bit to the experience imo. Meanwhile in the absence of dedicated api for motion from elite I really hope a new plug-in will be available again soon for the 2.3 ver of elite.
    Thanks again Craig for your work.
    Kev
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  13. kermitkong

    kermitkong Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    183
    Occupation:
    Hardware Development
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,152Coins
    Ratings:
    +248 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @SilentChill

    Thanks again for all you effort.
    As you know we're out of motion again, it feels like sitting on a dead horse :(
    So if you have time for a plugin update this would be very appropriated.

    Thanks again
    6DOF Junkie
    CMDR Kermit Kong
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. Mitchell

    Mitchell Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    18Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    ah damn, i really want to play ED with motion... :(
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  15. 4apaev

    4apaev Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    Occupation:
    Media
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    Balance:
    390Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    2.03.01 update incoming on tuesday 25th, so any plugin update prior to that would be a wasted effort. The is really tons of bugs in 2.03, hope they will nail them in one go, but doubt it.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. Zed17

    Zed17 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XuAm7JFqnyg Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    nantes
    Balance:
    80Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF

    HI,
    the plugin of elite dangerous is installed but nothing move in tuning center, i know there is no need a path for this game. but game manager is connected "in blue" but nothing happened wow64ext.dll and Getbaseadress64 is in the folder of simtools yet. please could you help me ?? what happened.?

    Zed17
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,822
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    104,007Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,624 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You need to read the thread comments just prior to yours in this thread.

    A recent ED update broke the plugin, which unfortunately happens on a regular basis: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...rous-horizons-plugin.6108/page-30#post-131060

    You can use the joystick plugin as a stop gap measure until @SilentChill has time to fix the plugin, though as another update is due soon he will likely wait until after that one: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/elite-dangerous-horizons-plugin.6108/reply?quote=131216
    • Agree Agree x 2
  18. Floydpr

    Floydpr Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Okc
    Balance:
    53Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    SilentChill thank you for all you ben doing so far . please we need this plugin in for Elite Dangerous, only the joystick plugin is not
    enough.!:(
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    203Coins
    Ratings:
    +110 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I don't want to play Elite till no plugin for that again... Going with SRV without any movements and spaceship flying with joystick plugin...it is so disappointing....

    o7
    George
  20. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,149
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,813Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,143 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    LOL, this may makes you appreciate the continuous work of @SilentChill even more ;)
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.