1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Elite Dangerous Horizons Plugin (Non VR Version) [Deleted]

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by value1, Dec 22, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. leaedman

    leaedman Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Valenciennes, France
    Balance:
    424Coins
    Ratings:
    +88 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thank you !!!!! :thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Cataron

    Cataron Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Balance:
    230Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    Hi there, looking for this awesome plugin. I built my simulator mostly for this game.

    Hopefully I'll get my 250 coins soon so that I can try this

    Thanks for the work anyway
  3. Cataron

    Cataron Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Balance:
    230Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    Thanks Value1 for the gift, I'll be back when I will have installed everything
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  4. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,736Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,657 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Guess what the developers have released an update again , sorry @value1.
    This no longer works. Bugger.
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,973
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    104,973Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,679 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    [​IMG]
    • Funny Funny x 2
  6. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,152
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    8,005Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,148 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Winner Winner x 2
  7. fusednova

    fusednova Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    44
    Balance:
    649Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thank you for the continued support of this game. Hopefully, the releases will stabilize in the near future.

    This game is the primary reason I got involved with motion simulators and I can't imagine playing it without motion at this point..
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,152
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    8,005Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,148 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    It will not stabilize before David Braben retires :D

    Good choice! :thumbs
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. Cataron

    Cataron Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Balance:
    230Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    Hi there, thks for the update.
    Unfortunately, didn't have the time to try it for the moment, have had some troubles with the sabertooth of my simulator.
    But I won't forget to come back here to give my feedback
    • Like Like x 1
  10. leaedman

    leaedman Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Valenciennes, France
    Balance:
    424Coins
    Ratings:
    +88 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yes, thanks for the update :thumbs
  11. Cataron

    Cataron Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Balance:
    230Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    Hey how are you doing all ?
    So I was finally able to finish my simu and very impatient to try Elite.
    Guess what, it doesn't work anymore, it used to work when my simu was bugging.
    I have 0 data ingame, but when I try Assetto, it works fine.

    I updated to 1.1.6, maybe that's the cause

    Is someone the same than me ?

    Thanks anyway
  12. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,152
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    8,005Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,148 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Worx fine here with 1.1.0.6
  13. fusednova

    fusednova Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    44
    Balance:
    649Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    You may need to unpatch the game and patch with latest version. Remember the engine and manager need to be updated.




    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. Cataron

    Cataron Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Balance:
    230Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    Also, thx value1
    So something wrong with my setup.
    Strange, because when I was in 1.1.0.5, everything was fine (except my simu)
    Now that I'm in 1.1.0.6, I don't have any input data in the engine although the manager is connected.
    Wil reinstall everything, will be better I guess
    Will tell you what
  15. Cataron

    Cataron Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Balance:
    230Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    Well, I reinstalled everything, works fine, sorry for the inconvenience
    • Like Like x 3
  16. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,736Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,657 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Guess what ?
    They have updated again , thanks Value1 big thanks in advance.
    No more motion.
  17. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,152
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    8,005Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,148 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    WIP…
    • Like Like x 1
  18. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,152
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    8,005Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,148 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Ultimate

    Ultimate New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Balance:
    - 446Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello,

    Mon abonnement d'un mois vient de terminer, quelqu'un pour me passer le plugin ?

    Salutations.

    Ultimate
  20. kanuk

    kanuk If it ain't moving, it ain't simulating...

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    214
    Occupation:
    Eng
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    2,269Coins
    Ratings:
    +202 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, JRK
    Ok. I just have to get this off my chest. I am an Elite player.... And a big fan of it, including the original which I played for years! I love the man who created the game, but... thank god for @value1 because the bloody Braben team keep bloody updating the game and god only knows that without value1 I would be truly and completely stuffed! I am building my 2DOF chair because of this game and I am yet to download a plugin but please let that not stop me from expressing my undying gratitude for value1's plug-ins! THANK YOU SIR! :)
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.