1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Elite Dangerous Horizons Plugin (Non VR Version) [Deleted]

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by value1, Dec 22, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 4apaev

    4apaev Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    Occupation:
    Media
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    Balance:
    390Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yay! Works here too! Thanks!
    • Like Like x 1
  2. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    203Coins
    Ratings:
    +110 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I have sold meanwhile. I changed my interface settings as follows:
    [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>][A<Axis1b>][B<Axis2b>]
    now i can use the b axes as well.


    Testing all the night....I'll response.

    Cheers,
    George
    • Like Like x 1
  3. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,542
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,300 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF

    You just set up Extra 2/3 the same as your Pitch/Roll settings but on the AxisB :) The surge should just work. I have had to change it to Extra 1/2/3 beacue of the large values or else you would be thrown out of your seat running at 1-2 in the tuning centre :D
  4. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,542
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,300 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    It may still be a little dodgy so let me know if anything else starts messing up and please can you check that it works when Changing ships and when in the Galaxy Map and the other problems
  5. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    203Coins
    Ratings:
    +110 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I set up the extras at axis b assignments, but.. with this interface setup:

    [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>][A<Axis1b>][B<Axis2b>]

    only the SRV has movements (only axis b movements).

    with the previous interface setup:

    [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>]

    only the ship has movements (only axis a movements)

    How can I do that all a and b axes will work?

    I think something I have to change at the interface line?

    Cheers,
    George
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,822
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    104,007Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,624 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  7. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,542
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,300 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF

    You just add the axis b's next to your axis a's in the same interface ;)

    Ahh re reading what you put that is what you have done so it should work ? hmmmmm
  8. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,542
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,300 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @yobuddy please can you help possibly :) can we set axis a and axis b on the same interface ?
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,693
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,312Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,732 / 10 / -0
    Yep! :thumbs
    You can mix and match them all you need too.

    @George Dobransky
    Is your interface expecting 4 values from SimTools?
    I believe it was working with 2?
    What interface are you running?
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    203Coins
    Ratings:
    +110 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @yobuddy

    Thanx for help.

    So, I have 8 forces from simulator. I have set up 6 for axis 'a' assignments, and 2 extra for
    axis 'b' assignments.
    my current interface setup looks like:

    [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>][C<Axis3a>]

    I only use 2 motors, so maybe 'C' is not necessary, but no problem.
    Now the movements coming only from 'a' assignments (6 forces).
    If I change the interface settings to this:

    [A<Axis1b>][B<Axis2b>][C<Axis3b]

    The movements coming only from 'b' assignments (2 forces).
    I want to get the movements from 'a' and 'b' assignments both, at the same time to the interface.
    How can I do that? Have I modify my interface setup-line, or something else?

    Thank You,
    George, Hungary
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,822
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    104,007Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,624 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am really curious, what is it that you are running with this setup controlling 8 forces?
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,542
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,300 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @noorbeast the only way I could figure how to get the values for the SRV was to put them into the extra slots or else the values for the other 6dof would be too low as the SRV are not acceleration force values they are actual movement and angles so they do not reset to zero.

    Basically the spaceship and SRV use different matrx's to calculate the in world position. Well as far as I can tell they do lol
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,822
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    104,007Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,624 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Ahhh...now I get it!
  14. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,542
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,300 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I have had a :! moment :D doesn't happen very often but I will just multiply the values down to something similar as the acceleration values so there will be no need for the Extra numbers ;)
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  15. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,542
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,300 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Please try this hopefully its somewhere near its still needs tidying up a little :p Just use axis A no need to alter anything :)

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
  16. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    203Coins
    Ratings:
    +110 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Craig,

    Now that's the one! All forces working in ship and SRV also! I will also test it in the next few days and refer!
    Great job, tHX again!

    Cheers,
    George
  17. Floydpr

    Floydpr Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Okc
    Balance:
    53Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi, thanks for your work, this is much better, I was testing and configuring the SRV and now if there movement. But I've noticed that the YAW that is Extra1 does not match what YAW should do. Another thing I noticed is that after testing the SRV in the training site and passing the training, I put the normal game and returned to the same problem that everything starts to move alone without me doing anything. I hope this can help in something thanks for all that you have done.
  18. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,542
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,300 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yes I need to delete the extra values as they are not needed, I cant seem to recreate the odd movements though :( I will have a look again see if I can get it to do this

    Edit: The Yaw is actual Yaw not Yaw acceleration, it goes from 180 to -180 degrees
  19. john thornewill

    john thornewill New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    131Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    Hi,

    Sadly I'm struggling to get this to work at all. My other plugins for Project Cars etc. work ok, so its Just Elite Dangerous that's causing problems.

    My copy of the game is the latest version (Elite Horizons), which I got as a result of supporting the original Kickstarter (so its direct from Frontier rather than Steam etc.)

    When I patch the game, I get an error saying "Error while trying to install wow64etx.dll & GetBaseAddress64.dll. Please run GameManager in Admin mode or copy the files manually to the installation directory of SimTools!"

    I have tried both of these, but it doesn't make a difference - I don't get any data.

    Some things I have noticed, but don't know if they make a difference...

    - The install path of the game is slightly different from the one suggested in the Patch Manager
    - The Max Min file included in the patch identifies the game as Star Commander not Elite Dangerous 64
    - The Game Manager recognises the game is running, but on exit gives an Exception Address: 0 error

    Can anyone suggest anything at all - I'm desperate to get this running with my motion sim, and I'm out of ideas!

    John
  20. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,542
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,300 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Have you downloaded the last plugin I made on last page of this thread ?

    With SimTools V2.0 it doesn't need a path so that doesn't matter, I am also running original version from Frontier however the steam version just runs the frontier launcher anyways.

    Something must be wrong if it is detecting it as StarCommander thats a new one on me, the details are taken from the plugin which is deffo EliteDangerous64. Have you installed wow64etx.dll & GetBaseAddress64.dll. into the simtools installation directory ?
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.