1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Elite Dangerous Horizons Plugin (Non VR Version) [Deleted]

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by value1, Dec 22, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Floydpr

    Floydpr Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Okc
    Balance:
    53Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Nice. Are I have to download the new plug-in on this web?
  2. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,542
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,300 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yes it may or may not work I need people to test it, or I may of broke it completely lol
  3. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    203Coins
    Ratings:
    +110 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Dear Craig,

    I have downloaded and installed the new plugin, but there is no effect at me. I have set the extra forces at DOF, but In Game Engine/output testing/virtual axis is nothing movement at the extra forces, as I can't select in the game manager the extra's also.
    I have noticed this new plugin ZIP has the same byte size as the previous one. May that this is a mistake somehow it is the previous one?

    I'm very excited if that will work. I have been waiting for that so so much.....

    Cheers,
    George
  4. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    203Coins
    Ratings:
    +110 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Dear Craig,

    I have compared the 2 files -the previous plugin, and this, new downloadable. My totalcomm says they are same. Maybe you did uploaded the previous one?:grin
    Bro, if it will work.. I'll write your name at the Ancient Ruins...hug:

    Cheers,
    George
  5. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,542
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,300 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
  6. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,542
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,300 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Its not updating again on here its still the old plugin :(

    Try this please

    Attached Files:

  7. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    203Coins
    Ratings:
    +110 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    with the new file:

    In game manager the extra's are active now.
    After deploying SRV it seems to be moving something for a sec. after nothing. Maybe we have to adjust something in the tuning center for extra axes?
    in the output testing still nothing for extra axes. but as i said, after SRV deployed, moved a bit for a sec...

    ideas?
  8. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    203Coins
    Ratings:
    +110 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Another remark:

    After deploying SRV in the output testing the axes set to zero. At the previos plugin that was not reseted as I remember...Still no movements at SRV1,2,3 axes...

    Cheers, George
  9. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,542
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,300 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Bugger :(
  10. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,542
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,300 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF

    Did you drive the SRV to see if it moved the numbers in tuning centre ?
  11. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,542
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,300 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Can you try this one see how it works , and also if it works when changing ships ?

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  12. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    203Coins
    Ratings:
    +110 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    At me now the surge is working now in SRV. Its not difference if I set the extra axes or not. At tuning center no daras at extra axes.
    All times only the surge works, it moves when going with the srv.
  13. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    203Coins
    Ratings:
    +110 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    In the ship now only roll/pitch movements, no surge/sway/heave. At output testing -the same- no datas for surge/sway/heave in the ship. In SRV I have only surge. In the tuning center my max mins are set to 2,-2.
    another remark: if exit from the game, there are no error message anymore.

    that's my current experience.

    Cheers,
    George
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2017
  14. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,542
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,300 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    OK thanks for trying will carry on tonight ,think I'm half way there
    • Like Like x 1
  15. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    203Coins
    Ratings:
    +110 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Big thanx for your efforts...
  16. 4apaev

    4apaev Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    Occupation:
    Media
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    Balance:
    390Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Extras doesn't work for me.

    However, previously when dismissing/recalling ship I had chair movement in line with ship's (being in SRV myself), now that's thankfully gone.

    Also, in this version (and previous for 2.2.03) I quite frequently experienced erratic movement while in supercruise. It was related to heave and quite uncomfortable, so I just turned heave off.

    Hope this helps and thanks again, Elite with motion is so much fun!
  17. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,542
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,300 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Another one to try guys :D

    Edit:- I have changed it again :D please try again lol

    Attached Files:

    • Winner Winner x 1
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2017
  18. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    203Coins
    Ratings:
    +110 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Ok. Now:

    In the ship: We have all movements (roll,pitch,heave,yaw,sway,surge), but no extra1,2, or 3.
    In the SRV: we have only surge, but its from the SRV real movements. (for example if I crash into a wall, it moves dramaticalli forward, seems to be OK)
    I have tested with output testing and tuning center as well, with the same result.
    I have tested to take to SRV from ship and-back, still have all movements in hte ship.
    I have tested with ship-launched fighters, it's Ok, like before.
    About ship and ship launched fighters it seems to be the same as before, so it's OK.
    All in all, its getting better, now, the SRV's surge datas are from the SRV, not from the ship, that's a good sign,
    just need to find the other forces to get.
    But the extra axes doesn't get any data at all still.

    Any new versions to test, just drop here, we'll test asap.

    cheers,
    George
  19. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,542
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,300 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Did you re try the last one as I edited it and re uploaded
  20. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    203Coins
    Ratings:
    +110 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    :thumbs

    ITS WORKING!!! amazing job, Craig! Finally now we have movements in the SRV!!!! I think I won't
    be sleeping tonight!!!!! Just need to know how we can get more DOF than 6, 'coz now it is no enough
    to program the extra 3 DOF's.
    Can we made that with 'b' axis management somehow, or something change at interface setting?
    (now it is like [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>] at me...

    You are the GOD, buddy!!!!

    still respect,
    George
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.