1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Elite Dangerous Horizons Plugin (Non VR Version) [Deleted]

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by value1, Dec 22, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. obobo

    obobo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,262Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    And for those who have only elite dangerous

    Does it work or not?
  2. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,542
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,300 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    No thats why it is called "Elite Dangerous Horizons" ;)
  3. spyderwash

    spyderwash genesy sim

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    italy varese
    Balance:
    - 126Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    it works perfect I had not deleted the old plugin
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. Jecha

    Jecha New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 94Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi,
    Thanks for your great work.
    I have a mistake, i've got an error "Exception adress: 0" on game manager when i close elite dangerous.
    I haven't motion but i don't think is plugin fault.
    Do you have a suggestion to me plz?
    Capture5.PNG
  5. locotoki

    locotoki New Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Hello, I am not able to get this working so far.

    I have been testing it with the pro version of Simtools with both Steam and ED launch version of Horizon and so far no luck getting any motion on my sim.

    I get wow64ext.dll error during patching even when game manager ran as admin so copied it manually into the Simtools installation folder.
    Both the game and the Simtools installed on D: drive.
    I get the same "Exception Address : 0" error up on exiting the game as well.

    Any suggestion will be appreciated.
  6. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,542
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,300 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Once you copied the wow64 into the simtools folder do you still get the error ? Do you get "GameRunning" when ED is running ? Have you set your min/max in the tuning centre they should all be set to 1.1/-1.1 apart from roll which should be 1.8/-1.8 to begin with and then tweak to your liking

    The Exception address 0 i need to take out, that is just saying that it cant find the address anymore when ED closes.

    I will update the plugin later because I have noticed a couple of errors.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,542
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,300 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Is simtools saying "GameRunning" when ED is running ? Have you changed the max/min in tuning centre ?
  8. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    203Coins
    Ratings:
    +110 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Locotoki,

    I had the SAME problem, as Craig wrote, write over the limits at the tuning centre, it should work after!

    Cheers
  9. Jecha

    Jecha New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 94Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    That's working! Great!
    Thanks for support SilentChill and go Enjoy :)
    • Like Like x 1
  10. locotoki

    locotoki New Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    @SilentChill
    Yes, I do see Game Running when ED is running but I have not messed with min/max seeting yet.
    I will try with the min/max setting change in tuning centre and report back with the result :)
    Thanks,
  11. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    203Coins
    Ratings:
    +110 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Guys,

    I also have that problem when exiting the game to windows I get that error message, but
    I have also a similar error message sometimes when I open the galaxy map in the game.
    After that I have no movements till I restart game manager.

    Sometimes happened to me also that if I 've been hit by an NPC or if I die in the game,
    the movement turning into some uncontrolled movements, like random. Or turning into one
    direction. In these cases I have to restart both game manager and game engine to reset.

    Did anybody has these issues?

    George
  12. locotoki

    locotoki New Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    I am happy to report that I have the motion back after setting the suggested values for max/min in tuning centre.
    Thank you!!!

    Side question : Will we ever see Vibe support for ED once this feature is released on Simtools 2.0 in the future?
  13. Floydpr

    Floydpr Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Okc
    Balance:
    53Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yes. I been experiencing something like that. When I changed to fighter ship the motion online work the pitch and roll only ., and the sway never work and I have the reading on tuning center for it. I going to do more test to see more details.
  14. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,542
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,300 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Ok I will look into the surge heave and sway problem as soon as I get chance ;) sounds like that is a pointer problem, I hardly played the game so I only have 1 ship
  15. Floydpr

    Floydpr Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Okc
    Balance:
    53Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thank you for your work .

    I was testing and found that when switching to any ship seems to be unconfigured the calibration of the motion, also when you use the srv there is no motion. The only way the problem is solved is if you reset the game and do not change the ship.
  16. STEPHANIE

    STEPHANIE Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    HOYMILLE
    Balance:
    368Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Good evening,

    Thank you for the realized work, on the other hand I do not arrive has patcher the game with simtools, what is the way svp?
    Thank you
  17. STEPHANIE

    STEPHANIE Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    HOYMILLE
    Balance:
    368Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Has every time, simtools indicate pacth no confirm
  18. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,149
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,813Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,143 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Start the GameManager in admin mode and patch the game.
    upload_2017-1-15_21-34-51.png
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. Floydpr

    Floydpr Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Okc
    Balance:
    53Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello again. Another thing that is having problems is that the functions of the game-engine, such as the smothered and the other options in the version simtool v2 are not working well in elite dangerous. To be able to lower the force I have to put in 1 of 100 the output in the game manager. Something is not right with the plugin in. It is with the only game that I have that problem.

    Thank you for all you've been doing.
  20. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    203Coins
    Ratings:
    +110 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Smoothing is not working well in V2, unfortunately... We all have these issues with ED plugin.
    Now I realized that new issue when opening galaxy map in the game - sometimes I get error
    message and game manager/engine stops to working. Restarting game manager usually helps.

    Cheers,
    George
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.