1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
  4. All new posts and threads should be written in English. Please do not create dual posts in other languages. If you are not a master of the English language you can use an external service to create a translation of your words, for instance, Google translate or DeepL.
    Due to low activity, we've also closed the french section.
    Dismiss Notice

Elite Dangerous Horizons Plugin (Non VR Version) [Deleted]

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by value1, Dec 22, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ilya

    Ilya New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    - 451Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    @SilentChill and @value1 thanks, guys! 2.0.08 works great with my 2DOF rig. Was really awesome to finally get of the ground:) look forward to trying DCS and War Thunder, when developers support 1.3. SDK ;)
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  2. Atlas974

    Atlas974 old school

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Occupation:
    Physics chemestry
    Location:
    Reunion island
    Balance:
    315Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  3. Corporatezombie

    Corporatezombie Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Balance:
    168Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Is it still working for you? I think Frontier have broken it with an update. :(
    I loved it while it lasted...
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,563
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,785Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,363 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Update today ? I'm at work so I don't know
    • Funny Funny x 1
  5. Corporatezombie

    Corporatezombie Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Balance:
    168Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    yes, theyve released and updated to 2.0.09....
  6. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,563
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,785Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,363 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 3
  7. Atlas974

    Atlas974 old school

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Occupation:
    Physics chemestry
    Location:
    Reunion island
    Balance:
    315Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. leaedman

    leaedman Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Valenciennes, France
    Balance:
    425Coins
    Ratings:
    +88 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Finally this plugin works with the steam release?
    Anyway, thank you for the good work :thumbs
  9. Corporatezombie

    Corporatezombie Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Balance:
    168Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    This is only intermittently working for me, and when it does I'm only getting surge output for some reason... investigating!
    Has anyone else had a problem?
    I'm running Horizons 64 bit from the Elite dangerous launcher.
    The surge is lovely when it does work however! And better than nothing! :)
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2016
  10. darkcrayon

    darkcrayon Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, 6DOF
    It's working for me, though there is constant low level movement in stations (not a big deal), and only yaw works during supercruise (also not a big deal, in fact I kind of like how you get that burst of movement after dropping down to regular drive). Did you remember to re-patch your new elite executable?

    I also have to figure out how to make the movement surge less, not sure if that's going to be mostly in the speed and acceleration values of my seat (SCN5) or in the actual DOF values in simtools Engine. (going from roll to center is quite a lurch!)
  11. Corporatezombie

    Corporatezombie Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Balance:
    168Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    I'm still having no luck.
    Here's what I did, in case anyone has some suggestions of what I did wrong, or steps I missed.

    As you can hear, or rather you can't hear... my simulator isn't moving with the ship at the end of the video!
    I've also tried various re-starts, but although the game manager says I'm connected and the game is running, and game engine says I'm in game, nothing is coming through.
    It's perplexing!

    I'm also getting an "address exception 0" error window pop up when I close Elite dangerous.
    Last edited: May 1, 2016
  12. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,563
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,785Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,363 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I will have a look ;)
  13. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,563
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,785Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,363 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    • Like Like x 2
  14. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,563
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,785Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,363 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thanks for the video but you could of shown your axis setup , and the tuning centre when the game was running then we maybe able to narrow it down a little.

    Its deffo something at your end and it doesn't sound to hard to resolve you have everything correct with the plugin side its your game engine settings it must be wrong ;)
  15. Corporatezombie

    Corporatezombie Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Balance:
    168Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    If I go to the simtools tuning centre, I'm just not getting anything sensible in the Game Data - Input part.
    I start the game.
    The simulator resets to the default position.

    When I'm in the menus before starting a training mission, some of the data in tuning centre game data input *may be* but is not always populated with random fixed numbers.
    Eg, Roll = 1.21683308738, Pitch = 1.21683344114, heave/yaw/sway/surge = 0
    Or Roll = 1.65552098296, Pitch = 2.80259692864, heave/yaw/sway/surge = 0
    If the data happens to be populated, then my simulator does move.

    Then when I start a training mission, they all get set to zero. But all stay at zero as I operate the game.
    So its as if the right values aren't getting to game manager.

    Game manager detects that the game is running
    Game engine output testing, says "game on" when the game is running.
    When I quit the game, an error message "exception address 0" is produced.

    Outside of the game, game engine output testing, moves the simulator OK, when I "turn on" DOF output testing.
    So I'm confident that my axis assignments and DOF's are OK.
    And the game engine / manager work in other games such as No limits 2.

    I have tried validating the game files.
    Do I *need* to run it from steam?

    If I load steam first, then run elite from the launcher, then I get some telemetry in tuning centre. But only for heave, sway and surge. Not for pitch, roll and yaw.

    If I dont load steam, then I don't get anything, no pitch, roll, yaw, heave surge or sway.
    I'm therefore thinking this must be steam related.
    I'll perhaps try getting my steam key!
    Last edited: May 1, 2016
  16. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,563
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,785Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,363 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @Corporatezombie

    No my version is not steam all steam does is launch the ED launcer I believe.

    You can only test DOF using the default profile in game engine but that doesn't matter anyways :p

    There isnt a residual elite plugin dll left in the simtools plugin folder in c:/user/you/app data/local/simtools/plugins

    Its very strange as I have no issues on all 3 of my PC's and obviously nobody else has issues.
  17. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,563
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,785Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,363 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Only thing I can think of doing is Unpatch the game then go into the app data folder I mentioned above and go into each separate folder with in the simtools Dir and delete everything to do with elite dangerous. Then start again with the plugin updater and follow the normal process.

    If that doesn't work you will have to format ya HDD and start a fresh install :d sorry just kidding, we will have to think of something else
  18. Corporatezombie

    Corporatezombie Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Balance:
    168Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Ahh, I'm having no luck at all.
    I tried what you have suggested, removing the patch, then removing all refs to elite in Simtools.
    Re-doing the whole thing.
    The first time I loaded Elite dangerous horizons, I got sway, heave and surge. But no pitch roll or yaw.



    So I tried it again, and now I don't get anything! lol.
    Last edited: May 1, 2016
  19. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,563
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,785Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,363 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF

    Wow there is some crazy shit going on there as the values in the tuning centre shouldn't go above 2 at the most, I don't know, maybe @yobuddy or @value1 can shed some light on it :!:!:!:!
  20. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,563
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,785Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,363 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @Corporatezombie I know what it is, my pointer musn't be as stable as I though thats the only thing I can think of. 10 mins and I will post an update :)
    • Like Like x 1
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.