1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Elite Dangerous Horizons Plugin (Non VR Version) [Deleted]

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by value1, Dec 22, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,081
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,366 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I'm a Motion Sim snob. Played Elite Dangerous once. No more motion. I don't play it. :D

    It's like when the Internet goes off and I walk away from a perfectly functioning and quite capable PC!
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,832
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,721 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    My flight sims do not need motion, although I want it. I just got bored with Elite Dangerous :( (No, have not tried Horizons yet).
  3. darkcrayon

    darkcrayon Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Balance:
    214Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, 6DOF
    Oh, I'm not blaming the great @value1 for my wait time :) Just disappointed at inactivity from Frontier Developments. I know us "movey-chairy" types are a tiny percentage, but it would be such a great addition and some good PR for the game to boot. Look how many views Force Dynamics got on their Star Wars Battlefront and GTA V videos :)
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. Mif

    Mif Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    Balance:
    71Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Just checking in @value1 ! Still willing to contribute to get this going again!
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,629
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    96,579Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,109 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  6. Mif

    Mif Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    Balance:
    71Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    @value1 , would you be willing to share what you have used in the past to build this plugin? I would love to try to pass it off to someone with more time to get a new plugin released.

    Thanks!
  7. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,093
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,007Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,005 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hmmm, so this will not be a tutorial for CheatEngine.
    A) Pitch, roll and yaw are the easy ones.
    You roll the spacecraft to the left and search for values of about 1.77, roll right and search for values of about -1.77. Repeat until you finally end up with 5 memory locations with these values.
    Find a stable pointer to one of these memory locations.
    -4 will be the yaw value and -8 will be the pitch value.

    B) The more tricky values are surge, sway and heave.
    In training mode accelerate the spacecraft forward and search for values < -1.1
    Brake and accelerate the spacecraft backward and search for values > +1.1
    Repeat this step until you have only a few memory locations which appear to contain the surge acceleration.

    C) Unfortunately these values are in world coordinates. So you now have to find the transformation matrix.
    This is a 3×4 matrix with all values < 1 and with
    ___________
    │fx fy fz f0│
    │rx ry rz r0│
    │ux uy uz u0│
    ___________
    │f│ = √(fx² + fy² + fz²) = 1
    │r│ = √(rx² + ry² + rz²) = 1
    │u│ = √(ux² + uy² + uz²) = 1
    [u ] = [f] × [r]


    So search for 12 consecutive memory locations that fulfil these conditions.
    Once you have found such a matrix, check, if it changes when moving the spacecraft and make sure, it does not change, when you look around in the ship.

    Again find the stable pointers pointing to the first element of the matrix.

    Now as you have found the surge speed (and not the surge acceleration) in step B) you will have to calculate the acceleration by surge acceleration SA = ΔSs/Δt (with Ss = surge speed)

    For the transformation of world coordinates to local coordinates the calculation is (in principle)
    sx = Sx · fx + Sy · fy + Sz ·fz
    sy = Sx · rx + Sy · fy + Sz ·rz
    sz = Sx · ux + Sy · uy + Sz ·uz

    s =surge acceleration in local coordinates, S = surge acceleration in world coordinates
    The order of the f,r,u and s may be changed, depending on the coordinate system. You have to try, what makes sense.
    And you're done.
    You might need some time to find these values and pointers. It takes ma typically between one and two days…
    • Informative Informative x 3
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  8. fusednova

    fusednova Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    44
    Balance:
    649Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I'm also willing to contribute $$ for this task - on a regular basis.
  9. Sebj

    Sebj Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    221
    Balance:
    1,749Coins
    Ratings:
    +148 / 1 / -0
    I'd help but would request a video tutorial as per instructions above.
    • Funny Funny x 1
  10. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,832
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,721 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  11. kermitkong

    kermitkong Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    180
    Occupation:
    Hardware Development
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,106Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    hi fusednova,

    same thought here, i also would spend some $$ to accelerate the progress...
  12. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,093
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,007Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,005 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    OMG! What do you think money can buy…
    XxED_f-maxage-0.gif
    • Like Like x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
  13. Sebj

    Sebj Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    221
    Balance:
    1,749Coins
    Ratings:
    +148 / 1 / -0
    @value1 have you ever contacted or received any feedback from Frontier regarding providing some telemetry for simtools in the future?
  14. kermitkong

    kermitkong Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    180
    Occupation:
    Hardware Development
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,106Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    i think a lot of us still hoping for the 64bit elite dangerous plugin, and as i know the experts are very busy in general.
    i know theres something between earth and the sky which cannot buy with money... right.

    But money also can change priorities, and this can help to put more effort to this topic. and of course if i could help i would help, but i'm not an software expert :) the question is stil there , how we can help to get it ?

    Don't understand me in a wrong way, i dont have much money to give out, but i would like to say, that this is valueable for me and for others i guess to have the working plugin for elite dangerous soon.

    so if there's somthing how we (i) can help please let us (me) know...

    thx
    oliver
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  15. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,367
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,504Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,061 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF

    In a round about way, we need to code in vb.net (plugin) how a 32bit program can find and read the base address of "EliteDangerous64.exe" which is a 64bit memory address. If you can work that out I can find the memory addresses :thumbs and then @value1 can do the math :D

    32bit - 32bit = ok
    64bit - 32bit = ok
    32bit - 64bit = I'm sorry that does not compute

    So if you can figure the last part out HAPPY DAYZ !!!!
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. kermitkong

    kermitkong Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    180
    Occupation:
    Hardware Development
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,106Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    actually i don't know much about coding, so i'm a HW-Dev. , but i will ask my colleagues from the SW Division, maybe they can help out to give some hints. is there anything to explain it in more detail to understand what should be figure out ?

    cheers
    -Oliver
  17. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,367
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,504Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,061 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    It's exactly what I have said above we need to read 64bit memory from 32 bit code that's it.
  18. darkcrayon

    darkcrayon Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Balance:
    214Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, 6DOF
    Is that a current requirement of SimTools -32 bit plugin format or whatever, so hard/impossible to work with 64 bit games?
  19. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,367
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,504Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,061 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Using UDP or Memory map or DLL's is fine for plugins its just MemoryHooking where the issue is and finding the base address of the 64bit game EXE as most change evrytime you restart the game.
  20. kermitkong

    kermitkong Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    180
    Occupation:
    Hardware Development
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,106Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    hi,

    i tried to install SimTools V1.3 (as discribed in the quick install guide)

    and during patching the elite dangerous, this picture (patch installed) DOES NOT APPEAR
    [​IMG]

    the patch path i'd set, was:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Frontier\EDLaunch

    is there anything what i'm doing wrong ?


    Best,
    Oliver
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.