1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Elite Dangerous Horizons Plugin (Non VR Version) [Deleted]

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by value1, Dec 22, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    so they broke the demo too
    fuck small.gif
    • Funny Funny x 3
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Creative Creative x 1
  2. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
  3. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Finally managed to spend some time with ED over the weekend. I have to say (having no motion aside) what an incredible game this is.

    I think I spent a few hours just floating around the Space Port in one of the training missions looking at all the intricate details.
    This game must be awesome on the Rift and pushes the Rift to the top of my must have devices for next year, without a doubt.

    It's certainly come a long way since I played the original on the BBC Microcomputer back in the 80's.

    (I couldn't dock then either.... stupid rotating space ports. :D - It's like trying to post a letter while sat on a roller coaster!!)
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
  4. jangomoose

    jangomoose Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Hobart, Australia
    Balance:
    784Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    It really is quite something with the Rift, definitely in the top 5 experiences. Never got the hang of docking on my Beeb either, it's a piece of cake to dock in VR though.
    Haven't played with ED for months thought I would it another go with the motion sim, but alas just as I am ready, ED goes and updates itself.
    Think I'll try it with the Joystick plugin and see how that goes.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Creative Creative x 1
  5. Corporatezombie

    Corporatezombie Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Balance:
    168Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Hi Value1,
    I've been fiddling around with cheat engine, having had a look at your warthunder post, with a "how hard can it be?" expression on my face.
    Quite hard it turns out!
    Are you still searching for speed values in Elite: Dangerous? Is there anything I should know? Are they multiplied by 3.6 or some such like they were in war thunder? I'm struggling to find anything consistent that looks like the speed value in game.

    Thanks
  6. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    For the last update I had to find the transformation matrix and the accelerations in world coordinates and transform them into local coordinates.
    Because finding the world accelerations is not so easy (it's a freaking pain actually), I have not updated the plugin yet :(
  7. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    DO NOT MAKE @value1 REPLY TO THIS THREAD!! :p

    It gets my hopes up when I see a new post!!! :D
    • Funny Funny x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. Corporatezombie

    Corporatezombie Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Balance:
    168Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Is there any way we can use the script from those who cheat at elite (shameful!) https://www.unknowncheats.me/wiki/EliteLua. To pin down the memory position of these acceleration values?

    I wondered if they were "finding an easy to find fixed point in the game code" and then their exploits (eg. the memory location of shields etc) are "offsets from this fixed point" which (the offsets) maybe didn't change when they update Elite.

    Then if we had the offset from the "fixed point in the code" to where the "global accelerations data" was it would be easier to find the accelerations when they make an update to the Elite dangerous code in the future.

    Sorry if this is a stupid suggestion, my ignorance is showing! I'm no coding guru. I might easily be totally missing the point!

    My other helpful suggestion, is for everyone here to keep spamming the E : D forum until Frontier give us accelerations we can use directly!
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  9. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    585
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,173Coins
    Ratings:
    +385 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    I found your reply and added mine, waiting for moderation https://forums.frontier.co.uk/showthread.php?t=139922
    • Like Like x 1
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,561
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,505 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There are some interesting bits in the latest ED dev update: https://forums.frontier.co.uk/showthread.php?t=203214&p=3149703#post3149703

    Horizons Beta will be released Monday 30th November and will have significant under the hood changes in implementing a 64 bit-only client, which allows quality planet surface simulation.

    For VR fans Vive and Steam VR support will be added to both the 1.5 and Horizons Beta, which seems a bit more promising than the devs saying we’re continuing to work with Oculus, and will let you know as soon as there is any conclusion.
  11. Alex Swann

    Alex Swann New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    - 54Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    Ok I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong but the only plugin that I've got to work is the Need for Speed one. I've gone through the guide and I've tried multiple times but I can't get it to say "Patch Installed", the only games I have that work with simtools are elite dangerous and No Limits. I can't get either of them to work, I've also tried the steam and non steam versions of both games too. Is there something I'm missing or doing wrong? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,561
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,505 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Unfortunately ED has been a moving target as frequent developer updates regularly break motion support, as that motion support relies on extracting particular hooks. There is not much you can do about it other than wait for plugin updates.

    Nolimits 2 works, as long as it is the latest full version and you use the --telemetry flag for the launcher, but best to post directly to that discussion thread for support: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/nolimits-rollercoaster-simulation-plugin.4777/

    If you want to play with some others that will just cost you the download then have a go at DCS, Race Room Experience and Warthunder.
  13. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    585
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,173Coins
    Ratings:
    +385 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    You are not doing nothing wrong, the patch is not compatible with the latest version of Elite Dangerous, and if you don't have the latest version of No Limits, you have to use the previous version of the patch. Also if your are up to date, you need to add the "--telemetry" flag as @noorbeast said
  14. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG. OMG.

    :grin
    • Funny Funny x 2
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,561
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,505 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    A Christmas wish come true @value1 :cheers
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  17. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    585
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,173Coins
    Ratings:
    +385 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    YEAH!!! THANK YOU VERY MUCH!!!
    This will be a nice way to say goodbye to my DK2 :cheers
    I made my sim thinking about playing ED with my dk2, lucky me that I discover race sims are great too :p
    • Like Like x 1
  18. darkcrayon

    darkcrayon Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Balance:
    214Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, 6DOF
    You are a gentlemanly gentleman and a scholarly scholar, @value1 . If we could I'd chip in to get you that lifetime pass for Elite so you always have access to the latest betas :)

    This is great news plus the fact that there is a workaround (SteamVR) to get the Oculus Rift working in Elite to some degree. with the 0.8 SDK.
  19. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    585
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,173Coins
    Ratings:
    +385 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    Really?, could you link me to more info about it?
  20. darkcrayon

    darkcrayon Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Balance:
    214Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, 6DOF
    • Like Like x 1
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.