1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
Wagnard

Elite Dangerous Horizons/Odyssey Plugin (XML edition) Odyssey update 6.01

Elite Dangerous Horizons/Odyssey

  1. Wagnard

    Wagnard Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    344
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    3,254Coins
    Ratings:
    +421 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    It's normal, because you must feel the force on the opposite when the ship slow down. It was like that too pre-patch
    What are the exact value? 20 is quite big
  2. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    860
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,970Coins
    Ratings:
    +815 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    I tried to use the thrust up until I reach the value of twenty. It goes up extremely rapidly and keeps on growing. When I release it, it goes in the opposite direction and I recorded -14. Yes, it quite high.
    My rig is shaken quite a lot.

    kick_back.jpg
  3. Wagnard

    Wagnard Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    344
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    3,254Coins
    Ratings:
    +421 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    This is only in SRV? ship is ok?

    If so, change the % of force in the XML for the problematic value
  4. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    860
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,970Coins
    Ratings:
    +815 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    This is exactly what I'm doing right now. So far, I went down at 25% and I am reversing the pitch, maybe the roll too but I'm not yet sure.

    The up/down left/right thrust had to be tone down, even for the ship. I did it in hexapod interface.
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2019
  5. Wagnard

    Wagnard Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    344
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    3,254Coins
    Ratings:
    +421 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    It does happen to me too to reach 14 on SRV when thrusting up, but I think it was like that before. Because I overwrite the XML value you have it changed your last configuration.
    Anyway theses are the value that the game give us. Unless there is another one I didnt catch, we cant really do anything about excel modifying the force via XML or the Tuning center (but this will also affect force on the ship so kinda out of the equation).
    Will check more on the weekend, but I think theses are the values that we are stuck with.
  6. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    860
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,970Coins
    Ratings:
    +815 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    At least, we have values to work with. It's a bit of experimentation, but we've seen worst.
    Thanks.
  7. ThatGuy

    ThatGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    7Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    I'm not able to get any motion while running ED. I currently have the most recent EliteDangerous64_Offsets.xml file placed in AppData\Local\SimTools\GamePlugins, is this correct?

    I'm running a dofreality H3 with EliteDangerous64_GamePlugin.dll from 2/19/2019. I can get most racing sims running properly, though am having issues getting any flight ones working.

    Also, thank you Wagnard for the tip on deleting wow64ext.dll from the plugins folder as that fixed the crashing Game Manager for me.
  8. 4apaev

    4apaev Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    Occupation:
    Media
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    Balance:
    486Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ship is fine, SRV a bit bumpy, but still playable. Thanks!
  9. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    358
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    785Coins
    Ratings:
    +62 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Ship works fine, no movement with SRV though

    Thanks for the fast update @Wagnard !
  10. Wagnard

    Wagnard Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    344
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    3,254Coins
    Ratings:
    +421 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Try it a few time, go in and out of the SRV, tell me if you get movement that way.
    • Like Like x 1
  11. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    358
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    785Coins
    Ratings:
    +62 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Sorry no luck. you mean in and out of ship right?

    Edit: also no data in tuning center when in the srv
  12. Wagnard

    Wagnard Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    344
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    3,254Coins
    Ratings:
    +421 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    yes. Look like I need better values :/
    • Like Like x 1
  13. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    358
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    785Coins
    Ratings:
    +62 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Let me know when to test

    Thanks!
  14. David s wan

    David s wan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    147Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I'm not sure if anyone can help me, I'm using the XML plugin, my game is patched and simtools realize my elite dangerous is running....but I'm getting no telemetry feel back at all, on tuning center when I select "capture min/max"....all my game data output are reading zero....so I guess I'm not getting telemetry from the game?
  15. Wagnard

    Wagnard Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    344
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    3,254Coins
    Ratings:
    +421 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    A little update for SRV. Let me know if theses works or not.
    Like said previously, go in and out of the SHIP if it doesn't work first time just to be sure.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  16. Piotr Janta

    Piotr Janta New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    ED is not working in my 2 dof platform anymore but I not so experienced with Simtool. Droped today new ED64.. offset.zip file to Simtool Plugin Updater and still no movement after game update. Works before game update. What I'm doing wrong ?
  17. Wagnard

    Wagnard Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    344
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    3,254Coins
    Ratings:
    +421 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Can you give me access via Teamviewer so I can check at distance? you can PM the ID & Password if you are interested.
  18. Wagnard

    Wagnard Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    344
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    3,254Coins
    Ratings:
    +421 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    For information, it is better that you extract the XML from the .ZIP and replace the file manually directly into :
    C:\Users\<YOUR USER>\AppData\Local\SimTools\GamePlugins

    And do NOT re-patch as this will put back the old XML.
    • Winner Winner x 2
  19. Piotr Janta

    Piotr Janta New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    thank you for your quick help !
    • Like Like x 1
  20. Piotr Janta

    Piotr Janta New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    after some testing looks like roll & pitch axis dosnt work, its sometimas happen before when my udp port was not open ( like in IL 2)
    should I add in game config any "port" line for telemetry ?