1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
Wagnard

Elite Dangerous Horizons/Odyssey Plugin (XML edition) Odyssey: Update 4

Elite Dangerous Horizons/Odyssey

  1. Mr-oven

    Mr-oven Mr-oven Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Occupation:
    Oven cleaner
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    22Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Motion platform
    not sure why Im not seeing the latest xml file
  2. kev b

    kev b Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    146
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    895Coins
    Ratings:
    +107 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi,

    if you are talking about the 'latest' update posted yesterday ("one xml to suit them all") - Odyssey 1.1 plugin update, you need to download this latest plugin and install it after unpatching your existing one, as now the plugin has a WMI query code included to be able to select the appropriate pointers for the game you are playing. The xml for either Horizons OR Odyssey is included within this latest plugin.
    It works a treat -
  3. Mr-oven

    Mr-oven Mr-oven Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Occupation:
    Oven cleaner
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    22Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Motion platform
    Thanks Kev,
    Yeah, seems to be working now.
    I've had to lower my graphics settings in Odyssey and I hate that window it makes you play in while on foot, any reason it can't be full screen as actually the performance is good during on foot sections.
    I've ordered one of those yaw2 motion devices which hopefully will give me much better range of motion than my current 2dof setup which is great for racing but I feel this game can be much better with 4dof or even more.
  4. kev b

    kev b Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    146
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    895Coins
    Ratings:
    +107 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Glad you are up and running again.
    I can't advise about the 'on-foot' part - I haven't bothered with it (if i want fps I play quake arena - lol). I prefer to 'fly'.
    4-DOF will be good compared with roll and pitch 2-DOF. I went from 2, to 3 (with yaw) then to the full 6 and haven't looked back since. Up/down and sway really make the guts feel the motion in combo with the rest. Take care and have fun!
  5. Konstruukt

    Konstruukt New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    33Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    • Like Like x 5
  6. Konstruukt

    Konstruukt New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    33Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    @Wagnard seems todays update has changed the memory location again, it would be nice if they’d expose telemetry early so we don’t lose movement every time they do an update!
  7. Wagnard

    Wagnard Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    338
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    3,088Coins
    Ratings:
    +409 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ok i'm aware. I'll try to fix this today.

    Horizons is still ok tho.
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2021
  8. Wagnard

    Wagnard Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    338
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    3,088Coins
    Ratings:
    +409 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  9. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Balance:
    205Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Sorry, I'm a little confused here: is there a whole, new plugin?

    Or just new XMLs with pointers for both EO and EH??

    Or is it both??? :p
  10. Wagnard

    Wagnard Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    338
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    3,088Coins
    Ratings:
    +409 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Same plugin as last update with updated XML.
    Reason I didn't post the XML alone is that the new XML with both edh and Edo will not work on older plugin. Most users did not download the previous updated plugin so no reason to post only an XML that will not work for 80%+ users
    • Like Like x 1
  11. kev b

    kev b Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    146
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    895Coins
    Ratings:
    +107 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    agreed - I did actually install the newer plugin the other day so just unzipped this latest one, extracted just the xml and swapped it in simtools 'local' appdata. Up and running again in no time without having to redo the whole plugin.
  12. Wagnard

    Wagnard Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    338
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    3,088Coins
    Ratings:
    +409 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Wagnard

    Wagnard Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    338
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    3,088Coins
    Ratings:
    +409 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Here is the XML for Odyssey update 3 . Will only work if you had a recent previous plugin.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
  14. kev b

    kev b Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    146
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    895Coins
    Ratings:
    +107 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Nice one @Wagnard
    just finishing work for the day. Forgot there was a game update today (and again next week and the week after - sheesh).
    Will update the xml on my system shortly... :thumbs
  15. Wagnard

    Wagnard Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    338
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    3,088Coins
    Ratings:
    +409 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    The new plugin and the XML I posted contain both. Current and future release include both.
    For your information Pointers for horizons didn't change with odyssey update 3.
  16. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Balance:
    205Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    LOL! Thanx for the quick response.

    I deleted my question because I found the answer in one of your earlier posts.

    Thanx for all the hard work! :cheers
  17. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    855
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,940Coins
    Ratings:
    +812 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Yesterday I tested the Odyssey game with the plugin. It worked fine, even though the game didn't. Choppy, no frame rate, the game was almost impossible to play and I was push by my rig in every dirrection because of the those bad frame rate.
  18. Wagnard

    Wagnard Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    338
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    3,088Coins
    Ratings:
    +409 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yeah the framerate is kinda low for Odyssey.
    It's not that critical on my side to push me on every direction.

    Also to inform others, new update 4 is out and of course pointers update is needed. (I'm on it)
  19. Wagnard

    Wagnard Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    338
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    3,088Coins
    Ratings:
    +409 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  20. Wagnard

    Wagnard Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    338
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    3,088Coins
    Ratings:
    +409 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Odyssey update 4 XML

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1