1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question elite dangerous and VR

Discussion in 'Other Flight Simulation Games' started by lysa elec, Feb 21, 2020.

  1. lysa elec

    lysa elec LYSA ELEC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    145
    Balance:
    86Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I can’t open elite dangerous in VR

    here is the error message on the photo

    [​IMG]
    What is going on ?
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,374
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,009Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,090 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    283
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,473Coins
    Ratings:
    +314 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Can you tell me if this messagebox is comming from "'gamemanager" or from elite dangerous itself?
  5. lysa elec

    lysa elec LYSA ELEC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    145
    Balance:
    86Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    is comming from elite dangerous (stream)
  6. lysa elec

    lysa elec LYSA ELEC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    145
    Balance:
    86Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    i have always the problem what happen?
  7. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    283
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,473Coins
    Ratings:
    +314 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    If the error is from elite itself, than it probably have nothing to do with simtools.
    Do you get any error if simtools is not running?
  8. lysa elec

    lysa elec LYSA ELEC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    145
    Balance:
    86Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    i think that elite dangerous with stream est a problem
    what do you think ?
  9. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    118Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I know it's a little late, but I'm using ED in Steam with the PiMax 5+ and a Vive lighthouse and it works fine with SimTools 2.4.

    Is this the first time you tried to run ED in VR?