1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

DX Sim problems

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by adtaporn matitham, Jan 8, 2021.

  1. adtaporn matitham

    adtaporn matitham New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    thailand
    Balance:
    - 126Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Motion platform
    I need V.1.3 where can I find it? Since I tried to adjust it to V2.5, it doesn't work.
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 8, 2021
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,255
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,462Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,452 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If you have issues with a plugin please explain what they are, and include pictures, as this plugin was built for SimTools 2.
  4. adtaporn matitham

    adtaporn matitham New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    thailand
    Balance:
    - 126Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Motion platform
    ฉันใช้I'm using V.2.5 and the chair can't be straightened. And I can't play the game, tried it, by this chair I bought from China, dx sim brand.

    Attached Files:

  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,255
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,462Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,452 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am guessing it may be using the SMC3 code, do you know if that is correct and can you please advise what information DX Sim gave regarding configuring their rig for SimTools?

    If it is SMC3 used with an Arduino then change the DataBits to 10 and for now leave the Startup and Shutdown lines blank.

    The Demo version of SimTools will only work with Live For Speed: https://www.lfs.net/downloads

    Be aware LFS must be run before patching it for motion: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...run-in-first-person-mode-before-patching.365/

    To use other plugins you will need to have DX Sim supply or purchase a Pro License: https://simtools.us/professional/
  6. adtaporn matitham

    adtaporn matitham New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    thailand
    Balance:
    - 126Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Motion platform
    Original V1.3 [A<Axia1>][B<Axis2>]
    V.2.5.1 = [A<Axia1a>][B<Axis2a>]It can move, but tilt when turning on (1.3 fine, normal). I got out of test mode and it still skewed.
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,255
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,462Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,452 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can I please confirm that when SimTools 2 was installed you took the option to remove everything from v1.3, is that correct, as it is necessary and required that you start with a clean slate for a v2 install?

    I also want to check that the computer is set to English Local, to rule out that being a issue: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-language-setting-bug-change-to-english-local.233/

    Did you try changing the DataBits to 10 in the Interface Settings?

    And what have the manufacturers given you in terms of information about setting your rig up with SimTools?