1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

DOF Reality platforms presets, profiles and tips

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by Mpmo, Dec 9, 2017.

  1. Radioproffi

    Radioproffi Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Lviv
    Balance:
    1,802Coins
    Ratings:
    +78 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    PCARs 2
    In Project Cars 2 there is a setting that needs to be turned on for the simulator to get information from the
    game. The setting is called “Shared Memory” and it needs to be set to “Project CARS 2”.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
  2. Petrus_SM

    Petrus_SM New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Occupation:
    Hotel Night Manager
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Balance:
    225Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thank you, is it for 3DOF or 2DOF? I wonder why my sim wont move at all.
  3. nilzilla

    nilzilla New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    US
    Balance:
    207Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    This should work for both 2DOF and 3DOF. There are a few ED plugin profiles. Make sure you use the one dated Apr 17th 2018 and re-patch the game, the other older versions from 2017 wont work.
    Also, once you get it working, you may want to add a little joystick dead zone into your joystick settings in the game of ED. This will help with the whiplash effects a bit..
  4. Petrus_SM

    Petrus_SM New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Occupation:
    Hotel Night Manager
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Balance:
    225Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Can you show me where I can download the latest plugin?
  5. Jeffery Ford

    Jeffery Ford www.youtube.com/FordEntertainmentGroupFEG

    Joined:
    May 29, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Texas
    Balance:
    268Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    There is a seperate thread for that. You do have to have some of their coins to download though. You can pay real money for them or you get coins for doing different things here at the site.
  6. jason neville

    jason neville New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    australia
    Balance:
    12Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Also guys dont forget to adjust the main level in profile editor just select the game you are running .I have dropped mine down to 40 percent and its alot smoother now .
  7. nilzilla

    nilzilla New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    US
    Balance:
    207Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Adding axis and tuning profiles for Aerofly FS2. Please note that I've attached two separate axis profiles. One is for passenger planes, and the other is for fighters and acrobat planes. I'm listing some details below:
    -Passenger profile: (uses Sway DOF for roll)
    Axis filters: DOF1, axis1a & 2a=smoothing 25%; axis3a=smoothing 100%
    pros: maintains roll angle, better for simulation
    cons: rudder input generate too much Sway output, highly recommend using rudder pedals and avoid rudder controls on joysticks/throttles. A yoke is also recommended.
    -Fighter/Acrobat plane profile: (uses Extra 2 DOF for roll)
    Axis filters: DOF1, axis1a & 2a=smoothing 100%, gain=75%, return 60%; axis3a=smoothing 100%
    pros: less issue with using the rudder.
    cons: more of an arcade feel, roll angle will always reset back to zero and the seat becomes leveled even if you fly your plane at an angle.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  8. IntrudR

    IntrudR New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    173Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi Guys

    here is my preset for X-Plane 11. The special thing is that I gave 50% for Extra1 and 50% for classical Pitch. Also 150% Surge to increase the effect of breaking and some filter alignment.

    Unzip the profile and copy it to to C:\Users\<USERNAME>\AppData\Local\SimTools\GameEngine\AxisAssignmentsPresets\Generic2DStandard_Presets

    Feedback always welcome.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  9. DOFreality

    DOFreality Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    340Coins
    Ratings:
    +44 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    To enable motion in X-Plane you need to tell the game what to output to SimTools. It only takes a few
    steps and a few minutes of your time. To enable it please go to Settings -> Data Output. In the row called
    Network via UDP tick row 3,4,16,17,37,38. See picture below.

    [​IMG]
    Then go to the right of the same window under Output Rates and Change UDP Rate to 99.9 and IP Address
    to 127.0.0.1 Just like the picture below.
    [​IMG]

    Click Done and restart the game.
    Now you have configured X-Plane to work with the simulator and you should be good to go. Remember to
    patch the game in SimTools also and configure your HOTAS. Thrustmaster Warthog works by default.
    • Like Like x 1
  10. DOFreality

    DOFreality Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    340Coins
    Ratings:
    +44 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Enabling motion in No Limits 2
    To enable motion in No limits 2 you need to tell the game that is should output the telemetry used by SimTools. In order to do that do the following.

    Steam Version of the game
    Open your steam client and login to the account that owns the full game. The Demo will not work with the simulator as the plugin is made for the full game.

    · Go to library

    · Right click No Limits 2 and select properties

    · In the General tab choose “Set launch parameter”

    · A text box will appear, in that write “--telemetry”

    · Then close it and you are ready to go

    Remember to patch the game before you run it.

    Non-Steam version of the game
    Once you have installed the game on your computer a shortcut will appear on your desktop.

    · Right click the No Limits 2 shortcut

    · Click on properties

    · In the field called “Start With” write “-telemetry”

    · Remember to patch the game before you run it.
    • Like Like x 1
  11. IntrudR

    IntrudR New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    173Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi all

    I did some upgrade on my X-Plane 11 profile. It is much more better now because I learned how to use the tuning center ;-) So please check the tuning center for the same configuration as in the screenshot.

    Enjoy
    IntrudR

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  12. DOFreality

    DOFreality Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    340Coins
    Ratings:
    +44 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Deep dive on SimTools settings and tuning techniques


    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2018
  13. DOFreality

    DOFreality Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    340Coins
    Ratings:
    +44 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    DCS
    World is working by patching the game and following the on screen instructions but depending on
    your region you might need to change some settings to get smoother motions as DCS works with XML
    files to output the data.
    The issues with the motion are due to your settings in windows and only some people will encounter the
    issues. If you experience the motions being very rough, you might keep on reading. The reason for the
    issue is related to your language and how you do comma separation (, or .).
    If your default OS language uses 1.000,00 (Most of Europe) You will need to change your settings. If you
    use 1,000.00 (United States etc.) you will not encounter the issues.
    Change your comma separation By following this ,you will change your comma separation without changing language or region.
    1.Click the start menu and go to settings
    2.Go to Time and Language
    3.To the right press the Additional date, time, & regional settings
    4.press Change date, time or number formats
    5.go to additional settings
    6.In the field "Decimal symbol choose the (.)
    7.Press OK and close all open windows
    Restart the computer and check the settings in SimTools to be sure you have the right settings for DCS.
    You should now have normal movements and feel the smoothness of flying!
  14. IntrudR

    IntrudR New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    173Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    could someone tell me what is better? PCars2 UDP Plugin (new version) or PCars2 Shared Memory?
    Thx in advance.
  15. David s wan

    David s wan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    147Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I notice that under axis type in simtools there are 3 settings; Generic 2D basic, advance, and standard. because I'm using the preset from DOF reality I notice there is no filter button under generic 2D basic

    Does anyone have DOF reality settings for generic 2D advance so I can adjust the smoothness? when I'm trying to race in Pcars2 the left and right movement appear to be extremely jerky at high speed.
  16. DOFreality

    DOFreality Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    340Coins
    Ratings:
    +44 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
  17. DOFreality

    DOFreality Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    340Coins
    Ratings:
    +44 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    ED
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
    • Like Like x 2
  18. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    358
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    734Coins
    Ratings:
    +60 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    ED, what filtering? smooth?
  19. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    358
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    734Coins
    Ratings:
    +60 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Can you please share the file instead of screenshots?
    Thanks!
  20. xxpelle

    xxpelle Discord "TPMax#9574" Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2017
    Messages:
    125
    Occupation:
    Discord "TPMax#9574"
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    636Coins
    Ratings:
    +148 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    My ED Tuning
    upload_2018-10-14_19-32-9.jpeg
    • Like Like x 1