1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

DOF Reality platforms presets, profiles and tips

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by Mpmo, Dec 9, 2017.

  1. Radioproffi

    Radioproffi Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Lviv
    Balance:
    1,802Coins
    Ratings:
    +78 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    NoLimits2

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  2. HASAN1453

    HASAN1453 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    33
    Occupation:
    Vr arcade owner
    Location:
    VANCOUVER
    Balance:
    369Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Motion platform
    Does it work with no limit demo or do I have to buy the game? Also PC plug in vibrates crazy when the game starts and movement doesn’t match the game. What should I do? I use rift. I tried PC UDP, UDP FOR PC
  3. Radioproffi

    Radioproffi Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Lviv
    Balance:
    1,802Coins
    Ratings:
    +78 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Did you change MAX/MIN value in Tuning Center?
  4. HASAN1453

    HASAN1453 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    33
    Occupation:
    Vr arcade owner
    Location:
    VANCOUVER
    Balance:
    369Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Motion platform
    Thank you so much. I think I got it now.
  5. nilzilla

    nilzilla New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    US
    Balance:
    207Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Sorry, just noticed that this is the thread to upload presets and profiles for DOFReality rigs.. I'll repost this here:

    As a recent H3 owner I'm still easing my way into SimTools. After some initial frustration with "why don't things just work.." I thought I share what I have learned with my preset values for OutRun 2006 (you can find the game free on google at the time of this writing). This game is best played with a wheel set to about 200 degrees of rotation (even if your wheel supports 900 or 1080 degrees you can change it in the control panel or in your wheel's setting app). Please note that the axis presets are similar to the Dirt4 presets included by DOFreality. I've also shortened the min/max values within the profile to give more of that arcade feel.

    outrun2006-DOFReality-axis_preset1of2.jpg outrun2006-DOFReality-axis_preset2of2.jpg outrun2006-DOFReality-profile.jpg
  6. Petrus_SM

    Petrus_SM New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Occupation:
    Hotel Night Manager
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Balance:
    225Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I tried this plugin and the tuning with my P3 but it doesn't move. Did I do anything wrong? Btw, I just tried with the No Limit 2 demo version.
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,621
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,891Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,586 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. Petrus_SM

    Petrus_SM New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Occupation:
    Hotel Night Manager
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Balance:
    225Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Petrus_SM

    Petrus_SM New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Occupation:
    Hotel Night Manager
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Balance:
    225Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    For some reasons, these axis assignments are not very accurate with my P3. It moves all over the place.
  10. Petrus_SM

    Petrus_SM New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Occupation:
    Hotel Night Manager
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Balance:
    225Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    My bad I forgot to save it. It actually works like a charm.
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Mpmo

    Mpmo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    230
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Balance:
    1,259Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 2 / -0
    ok i have for american truck simulator and need for speed, how do i upload them?
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,621
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,891Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,586 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  13. Mpmo

    Mpmo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    230
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Balance:
    1,259Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 2 / -0
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,621
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,891Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,586 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You can create a Axis Assignment preset using the Preset button located in Axis Assignments.

    You can then find the saved preset in: C:\Users\Your_User_Name\AppData\Local\SimTools\GameEngine\AxisAssignmentsPresets\Generic2DStandard_Presets

    Zip the preset and then upload it.

    People can then unzip it and place it in the same folder, then access it using the Preset button to load the settings for a specific game and then save the settings for that game.
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Mpmo

    Mpmo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    230
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Balance:
    1,259Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 2 / -0
    American truck simulator, need for speed most wanted and rivals:

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 3
  16. Petrus_SM

    Petrus_SM New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Occupation:
    Hotel Night Manager
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Balance:
    225Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Can anyone share their presets/tuning for Elite Dangerous?
  17. nilzilla

    nilzilla New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    US
    Balance:
    207Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    ED is still not every playable. The issue is with the current plugin/patch it seems to read joystick/KB input values and small and quick joystick movements causes a whiplash effect on the motion rig. I'm including the axis setting I've been using to for ED, I've since given up on trying to tweak it. Hopefully you'll have better luck than I did.

    Attached Files:

  18. nilzilla

    nilzilla New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    US
    Balance:
    207Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Adding my presets for DCS, please note that this is using standard axis type for the extra filter options. I've found it to be needed for some of the propeller planes when they are on/close to the ground as their shaking "effect" causes unwanted wear on the motion rig. Also, try to avoid doing barrel rolls as it snaps the motion axis to the other side... Also as a side note, from experimentation I'm choosing the Sway output as the Yaw axis. I've found it to be a better representation of that motion axis from the available range out outputs.

    Attached Files:

  19. nilzilla

    nilzilla New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    US
    Balance:
    207Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    To clarify, I've added 100% smoothing to Sway (Axis-3 of DOF1) as the TF-51D plane in DCS will shake the 3rd DOF motor on the DOFreality H3/P3 rig when its on the ground. For roll (axis 1 and 2), I've also added 5% smoothing for good measure, but really haven't felt much difference there.
  20. Jeffery Ford

    Jeffery Ford www.youtube.com/FordEntertainmentGroupFEG

    Joined:
    May 29, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Texas
    Balance:
    268Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    are the iracing settings in this thread still current for iracing as it is now? Not sure how long ago poster posted the information.