1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Doctor Kruntz 3 DOF Motion Sim by ProSimu

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by Doctor Kruntz, Jan 22, 2016.

  1. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    488Coins
    Ratings:
    +79 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hello... YES, it is really a good product!
    NO, I have no idea if anyone has realized a 2 DOF in this way... o_O
  2. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    488Coins
    Ratings:
    +79 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Good morning people :)

    good news from these parts... the dynamic simulator evolves with the addition of "G27 Quick Release JZ Standard" from Simulaje.
    This steering wheel quick release carefully made in duralumin and easy assembly it allows to easily remove the original steering wheel so that it can be replaced with other!
    A sincere thanks to Juan Zapata. :thumbs

    Here are some pictures of the new addon...

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    See you to the next step...
    • Like Like x 3
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2018
  3. r3df0x

    r3df0x n00by Racer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Occupation:
    IT technician
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    88Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Another great update! :thumbs Do you have a particular reason for choosing this product?
    Because I found the Zalem Quick Release for 32€
    Both products seem to be of excellent quality, but Zalem is cheaper.

    Un autre bel Update ! :thumbs Est-ce que tu as une raison particulière d'avoir choisi ce produit ?
    Parce que j'ai trouvé le Zalem Quick Release pour 32€
    Les deux produits semble être d'excellente qualité, mais Zalem est moins cher.
  4. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    488Coins
    Ratings:
    +79 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hi r3dfox :)
    ...no particular reason if not for the fact that I have been more attracted by the Juan Zapata "G27 Quick Release JZ" product and also because with this it will be much easier to add the second steering wheel as the Simraceway SRW-S1 SteelSeries or still others.
    Moreover, in this case I think that the highest price is also a synonym of quality :D
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. r3df0x

    r3df0x n00by Racer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Occupation:
    IT technician
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    88Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Thanks Dr. Kruntz for your reply.

    About Simtools : For me "commercial use" means "for commercial purposes".
    Whether it is a product purchased in a store or a homemade product, if I use Simtools for my personal use, I respect the EULA.
    However, if I use Simtools in my Arcade Centre (and I make profits), I am at fault.
    That's how I understand it.


    Merci Dr. Kruntz pour ta réponse.

    À propos de Simtools : Pour moi "usage commercial" signifie "à des fins commerciales".
    Que ce soit un produit acheté dans un magasin ou un produit maison, si j'utilise Simtools pour mon usage personnel, je respecte le CLUF.
    Par contre, si j'utilise Simtools dans mon Centre d'Arcade (et que je fais des bénéfices), je suis en défaut.
    C'est comme ça que je le comprend.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  6. Roadster2

    Roadster2 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,100Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 2 / -0
    Ok Ok already, let's stop harping on about Prosimu and their business ethics. As already mentioned it's going to be sorted on the next release of the software. Rather than alienating them how about bringing Prosimu users into the fold by simply asking them to buy a licence. Most of them probably only learned of this site when they were linked to it by Prosimu and I'm sure that most of them would be happy to help develop and improve their profiles, to the benefit of other non-Prosimu members as well.
    • Like Like x 3
    • Disagree Disagree x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. MorciXL

    MorciXL New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Im still interested on hear your feedbacks Doctor Kruntz , mainly of the traction loss 3rd actuator.. and of course feedback of all the pack.
    I recently purchased a 2 Motion, and thinking of upgrade to 3 Motion soon.

    Thanks!
  8. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    488Coins
    Ratings:
    +79 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    OK MorciXL... I am using the simulator for several days and I must say that surely the third actuator adds that sensation in more which makes even more realistic simulation and although not all plugins implements the traction loss again.

    So try a game with the third actuator active makes the simulation and involvement even better! :thumbs

    Finally I think and believe that the upgrade to add the third actuator is a very good choice... at least you do not have enough money for upgrades even more important (4 or 5 DOF).

    Anyway I hope to add very soon some videos to make it even better idea...
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2016
  9. MorciXL

    MorciXL New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Thanks for the info, i think will add the third actuator in a near future. :)
  10. dJuL

    dJuL yes !

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Occupation:
    None
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    9,339Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    And also I think the 3rd actuator is a good help for driving.
    You can feel more easily when you are losing the rear and more quickly.
    Without the traction loss, it's often too late when you realise it.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. r3df0x

    r3df0x n00by Racer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Occupation:
    IT technician
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    88Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    If I look carefully the actuators, I see that the text is in Japanese. Is that they are Frex actuators?

    Si je regarde attentivement les actuateurs, je vois que le texte est en Japonais. Est-ce que se sont des actuateurs Frex ?
    • Funny Funny x 1
  12. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    585
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,452Coins
    Ratings:
    +385 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
  13. chu

    chu 2dof racingseat

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    150
    Occupation:
    tecnician
    Location:
    VITORIA
    Balance:
    836Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Wanna see it in action.
  14. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    488Coins
    Ratings:
    +79 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hi... are not Frex actuators, but are also manufactured in Japan by SC (Advanced Intelligent Cylinder) Dyadic System Co. Ltd.
  15. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    488Coins
    Ratings:
    +79 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Unfortunately lately I had a bit of problems and little time available and until the end of July I will be away from home... I hope to realize the video just come back! ;)
    • Like Like x 1
  16. FlyingColander

    FlyingColander Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Balance:
    637Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 2 / -0
    Hey, Doc.

    Can you give us an up date on your Prosimu? How often do you use it and have any problems come up overtime?

    Thanks,

    Flying Colander
  17. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    488Coins
    Ratings:
    +79 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hi Flying...

    my 3DOF Prosimu motion simulator works perfectly with all SimTools plugin and up to this moment it has never given me any problems.
    All game simulators responds perfectly to the various movements and I could change the final result, according to my personal preferences, by acting on various parameters available in the SimTools Game Manager.

    So, I'm waiting to finally buy the version 2.0 of this fantastic software as it becomes available and I hope will happen very soon!
    • Like Like x 1
  18. FlyingColander

    FlyingColander Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Balance:
    637Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 2 / -0
    Excellent news, Doc. Thank you for sharing your experience. Enjoy.

    Flying Colander
  19. SteveWTW

    SteveWTW New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    17Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I'm really impressed with your build. As the space I have is quite limited, can you confirm if the length is 120cm from the front of the ProSim to the back of the seat once it's reclined?
  20. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    585
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,452Coins
    Ratings:
    +385 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    Yeah yeah... still no video...:popcorn
    • Funny Funny x 1