1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

do-it-yourself static 2dof dynamic conversion

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by pfm21, Jun 17, 2020.

  1. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 3dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    154
    Balance:
    346Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello to all. I have a problem. many times if i switch from SMC3 to "on" on simtools i have no movement in the ring. sometimes it is enough to close and reopen simtools, others are forced to restart the PC even though the com port is recognized. what it can depend on. I use arduino and 3 IBT2 and each motor has its own power supply
    Thabks
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,190
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,761Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,758 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You can't run SMC3 and SimTools at the same time, if that is what you mean, as it will cause a Port conflict.
  3. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 3dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    154
    Balance:
    346Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I run first SMC3 and after close it i put simtool "on", not at same time
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,190
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,761Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,758 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Once SMC3 is properly configured you should not need to run it at all.

    From a fresh boot, without SMC3 having been run, do you still get the same issue with SimTools? If so try different USB cable and port.
  5. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 3dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    154
    Balance:
    346Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    yes i know.
    i use usb cable 5mt, can possible that is the problem?
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,190
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,761Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,758 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes it could be, as even a momentary USB disruption will cause a disconnect in SimTools.

    Try a different port before trying a different cable, you can also check what is connected to which internal USB hub, as most USB ports are shared, see the FAQs here for details: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-usb-issues-can-cause-crashes.313/
  7. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 3dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    154
    Balance:
    346Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Like Like x 1