1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Bug DIY Simulator - Simtools v2.1 Game Engine constantly crashes

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by VRS1, Feb 15, 2017.

  1. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,196
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,581Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,266 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Maybe a clean windows installation would solve this upgrade malfunction or try everything on another computer just for testing ...
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,908Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,695 / 10 / -0
    Why would you select different COM ports?
    Both 1.3 and 2.0 should use the same com ports as it does not affect the hardware any?
  3. VRS1

    VRS1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Tyabb
    Balance:
    356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK
    No. :) What I mant was that in Simtools v1.3 we had to select a different COM port for each JRK when setting up. It's all automatic now in v2.0. i.e Same COM ports are used now for each JRK as they were previously in v1.3. ex. JRK1 - COM4 Jrk2 - COM6 Jrk3 - COM 8
  4. VRS1

    VRS1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Tyabb
    Balance:
    356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK
    Thanks for that explanation. Makes sense. No error whatsoever are being reported in the JRK software though, so I have to assume they are working fine.
  5. VRS1

    VRS1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Tyabb
    Balance:
    356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK
    This sort of worked. It extended the time before an error occured anyway. I was at least able to do half a lap in Assetto Corsa before the usual crash.

    As it appears there is some sort of communication/buffer problem, is it possible to have error checking within SimTools so the whole program doesn't crash?
  6. VRS1

    VRS1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Tyabb
    Balance:
    356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK
    The other 2 JRK's have the same settings.

    Attached Files:

  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,908Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,695 / 10 / -0
    @VRS1 ,
    How old are your jrk's just out of curiosity?
    Are you running any axis limiting?

    Could you set your axis limiting to 90%.
    And give it a test run to see what happens buddy.

    Maybe @eaorobbie could take a peek at your settings.
    yobuddy
  8. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,116Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,486 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If your crashing the software the first thing you do is get better USB cables, Then add some ferrite shields, then Work on your Tuning center in conjunction you can turn down your duty cycle and Acceleration on the JRK.

    If dropping the Duty and Accel immediately fix the problem you either have crap USB cables or your Very much abusing the Tuning center values causing further issues.