1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Bug DIY Simulator - Simtools v2.1 Game Engine constantly crashes

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by VRS1, Feb 15, 2017.

  1. VRS1

    VRS1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Tyabb
    Balance:
    356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK
    Simulator
    1.Commercial or DIY: DIY
    2.DOF (Number of axles ): 3
    3.Actuators (DIY, SCN5 etc.): 12V Winch motors
    4.Interface (Arduino, SCN, Mega, DIY etc. ): JRK's
    SimTools
    1.Version Number: 2.1
    2.Game Plugin where the error is happening: Within Output Testing of Simtools - Game Engine and with the Assetto Corsa plugin
    3.Settings (Relevant settings) Same as v1.3, where everything worked fine, except using Interface Type of "JRK" instead of Serial. Tried running the exe as both administrator and not. Operating system is Windows 7.
    Simtools crashes after moving the "Amount Of Axis to Use" slider left and right a few times.
    Crash report:
    ###################################################
    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: CLR20r3
    Problem Signature 01: SimTools_GameEngine.exe
    Problem Signature 02: 0.2.1.0
    Problem Signature 03: 58984005
    Problem Signature 04: UsbWrapper
    Problem Signature 05: 1.5.1.0
    Problem Signature 06: 5373d7b7
    Problem Signature 07: 12
    Problem Signature 08: 2e
    Problem Signature 09: System.Exception
    OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
    Locale ID: 3081
    Additional Information 1: 0a9e
    Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
    Additional Information 3: 0a9e
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,832Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    Will you please unplug your interfaces from the PC and run the test again. (Output Testing)
    I'm just trying to see where the error is happening buddy.
  4. VRS1

    VRS1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Tyabb
    Balance:
    356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK
    No crash when the JRK's are disconnected. Using a USB 3.0 hub if that matters.
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,832Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    So it has to be one of the interfaces crashing out then.
    try inserting one interface at a time and repeat the test above.
    I'm sure we can find the culprit!
    yobuddy
  6. VRS1

    VRS1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Tyabb
    Balance:
    356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK
    No crashes when any one of a single interface only is plugged in. But if any 2 (I tried all 3 combinations) are plugged in, it crashes.
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,832Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    Is there a chance any of them are trying to use the same COM port?
    could you post your interface settings for me buddy?
    Just to confirm, you are using 3 JRK's right?
  8. VRS1

    VRS1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Tyabb
    Balance:
    356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK
    Yes, using 3 JRK's. COM ports used (as shown in Windows 7 Device Manager) are 5, 7 & 9. No COM ports are specified in Simtools - Game Engine as I am using the Interface Type of JRK, which only asks for the Device #, Assigned Axis (Axis 1a, 2a & 3a) and Output Rate (20ms, which matches the PID period applied to the JRK's).

    As stated previously, was all working fine using v1.3 until I updated. In v1.3 I of course had to use the Simtools - Game Engine Interface Type of Serial, and select differentr COM ports.
    • Winner Winner x 1
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,560
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,504 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It would really help if you posted pictures of all of your settings.
  10. VRS1

    VRS1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Tyabb
    Balance:
    356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK
    Doubt it adds anything extra, but here are screenshots.

    Attached Files:

  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,832Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    @eaorobbie
    Any ideas buddy?
    I know you run these things...
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,560
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,504 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Are you by any chance trying to run the JRK settings utility at the same time as SimTools? In SimTools 2 they now need the same com ports as the same API is being used.
  13. VRS1

    VRS1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Tyabb
    Balance:
    356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK
    No. After Simtools crashes though I can run the JRK config utility, it, but no errors are shown under "Occurence Count". It must be some USB communication error with Simtools v2.1.
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,832Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    @VRS1, how long are the USB cables buddy?
    SimTools 2.0 is capable of much faster computation speeds than 1.3.
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,560
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,504 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post your JRK setting.

    If you test in the JRK config utility itself does it report any errors?

    Have you tried swapping the USB cables to the JRKs and do these run through a hub?
  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,832Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    Please remove the hub and connect 2 of the JRK with short USB cables directly to the pc.
    Do they work?
    If so, ferrite chokes on the usb cables should fix your problem.
    • Informative Informative x 2
  17. VRS1

    VRS1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Tyabb
    Balance:
    356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK
    Cables are only 10cm long.

    NO errors when running the JRK confg utility. Swapping the cables made no difference. They do run through a powered USB hub. Tried a different powered hub with the same results.
  18. VRS1

    VRS1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Tyabb
    Balance:
    356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK
    Will try this and let you know. Any reason v2.0 of Simtools requires this though when all worked fine with v1.3?
  19. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,832Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    SimTools 2.0 uses the official sdk for the JRK's now. (instead of faking it thru serial)
    My guess is the data is being sent much faster.
    Besides that, SimTools 2.0 computes the output much faster.
    The "output rate" selected in the interface is actually a delay time between sending packets.
    If the packets get computed much faster, and then get sent much faster, your simply demanding more from the JRK's?

    Anyway, give it a go and let us know what you get.
    chat soon buddy!
    yobuddy
    • Agree Agree x 1
  20. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,116Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,486 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @Brett Horton

    What was the Com port issue on yours again ? you were trying the wrong set of com ports on one jrk ?


    @VRS1 please link a pic of your Device manager please.
  21. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    289
    Occupation:
    UAS Manager / Pilot / Integration Specialist
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    - 12Coins
    Ratings:
    +191 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Yeah, I don't remember lol..... But I do remember you thinking it was a com port issue but ended up not being one... But again do not remember the specific. Sorry guys