1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

DIY Pedals & Buttons Controller

Discussion in 'DIY peripherals' started by TOPMO3, Jul 30, 2016.

  1. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,256Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,502 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    So you Soldered all the wires properly this time ? Did Flux help like i said it would ?
  2. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,256Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,502 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    So you programmed the board with the firmware on the "programmer" then you unplugged the programmer and plugged into the Regular USB Micro and Its not registering ?

    Does it make the USB beep Boop sound ? Can you see anything in the device manager ?

    Just to confirm your flashing .16 firmware ?
  3. Rooligan

    Rooligan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Occupation:
    Web developer @Qoden
    Location:
    Goor, Overijssel , Holland
    Balance:
    325Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 1 / -0
    Thank you for taking a look at this. :thumbs
  4. thecures

    thecures New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    in device maneger i see marple mini
  5. alberto_sv86_

    alberto_sv86_ New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    155Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Good afternoon, with the stm32 could you connect 9 encoders, 16 buttons and a nextion screen?
  6. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,256Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,502 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    No Stm cannot run a Nextion
  7. alberto_sv86_

    alberto_sv86_ New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    155Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    But could I connect everything I've said before?
  8. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,256Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,502 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes it can run encoders and a Bunch of buttons no problems.
  9. tag141

    tag141 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Occupation:
    Tinkerer
    Location:
    South Walesish
    Balance:
    - 2Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I've just discovered this board and it looks great with the software. But I can't get potentiometers to work either. I've connected A0 to output, Pos to pos and neg to ground. The software I've set pin A0 to analog medium smooth but I don't have any output readings.

    Any ideas I can try. Otherwise it's a top board.
  10. f1simgames

    f1simgames Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    34
    Balance:
    516Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    As i write before , STM32 controller with plastic reset buttons not work with analog devices.If you see , those controllers not have the original STM32 chipset.
    Only STM32 controllers with round metal reset buttons works.They have original STM32 chipset.

    Those are photos of two controllers. First works , Second not!

    STM32 Good.jpg

    STM32 Bad.jpg
  11. tag141

    tag141 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Occupation:
    Tinkerer
    Location:
    South Walesish
    Balance:
    - 2Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I read this whole thread and didn't see where that was written.
    Mine has a square reset, so bang out of luck. Luckily they are cheap.

    cheers
  12. Adrian Culda

    Adrian Culda Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2020
    Messages:
    59
    Occupation:
    Jack of all, Master of a Few
    Location:
    Leduc, Alberta
    Balance:
    600Coins
    Ratings:
    +60 / 0 / -0
    Any future plans to support the newer nRF52840 Chipset found in the newer generation of Nanos ??
    Would be a definite improvement to move to the much faster Nano 33 BLE not to mention would have such options as UART, SPI and I2C even could be an option for those that want a wireless wheel with a Nextion screen over UART, not to mention use with Load Cells for those that want to use it as pedal box controller, in reality oprtions would be limitless.

    Just my 2 cents though...
    When it comes to Coding, Arduino or any Programming Language I'm lost and always looked at what the masses had to offer because otherwise I am lost LOL
  13. reddo

    reddo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    267Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 1 / -0
    Tried a round & square button STM32, sadly, both don't seem to read analog input. Now using an Arduino instead and that works fine but I'd rather run the STM32 with OSH Studio to be honest for the extended functionality and software.
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2020
  14. jimbraj

    jimbraj New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    NJ
    Balance:
    116Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    anyone have issues with .15 firmware. I can flash the firm ware but on some versions of the board when i save the inputs as soon as I unplug the stm from USB it resets to single button grd on all pins. Ive tried 3 or 4 different boards all with the stm chip / plastic / metal reset only my older boards work on .15
  15. MartijnV

    MartijnV New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    59Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Could someone help me on my way?
    I've ordered a board to replace the stock fanatec PCB on my CSP-v1.
    I want to use the stock load cell and two new hall sensors.

    What's the best way to wire them?
  16. razzor13bt

    razzor13bt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Occupation:
    automotive technician, sales manager.
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    Balance:
    393Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    hi all.
    I have not had time to finish my setup in months.
    I will be on leave soon due to current world situation.
    What would i need to make 1 input work off of a loadcell for a brake pedal and a 2nd loadcell for a hand brake lever ?
    Would i just need to put a loadcell circuit in series ?
    i am building my own pedal set and contemplating making the electronics a extension of the button box to simplify using 1 usb input on my pc.
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2020
  17. f1simgames

    f1simgames Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    34
    Balance:
    516Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    have anyone solve the problem with analog inputs?
  18. Raumo

    Raumo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    56Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 2 / -0
    I bought a black pill (STM32F103C8T6) to try analog with and I have only tested a potentiometer and it worked fine.
    • Like Like x 1
  19. hideki

    hideki Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    does that mean that games such as GTAV will recognice it as a gamepad? I want to make a wheel for GTAV that works as an xbox controller. Arduinos are the other option but I didnt see any tutorial yet. At least not a tutorial for wheels and pedals with potenciometers and everything. Thanks
  20. Mikeness

    Mikeness New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    If anyone is stuck with a bluepill with plastic reset button and cannot get the OSH studio working, the Freejoy software/firmware does work with the bluepill with square plastic reset.

    I tested it on my own bluepill that would not register any analog inputs in the OSH software.

    I am unable to add a link due to a new profile, but a quick google search for STM32 Freejoy will send you on the correct path.


    • Informative Informative x 1