1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

DIY Pedals & Buttons Controller

Discussion in 'DIY peripherals' started by TOPMO3, Jul 30, 2016.

  1. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,782
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    18,888Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,494 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    So you Soldered all the wires properly this time ? Did Flux help like i said it would ?
  2. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,782
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    18,888Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,494 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    So you programmed the board with the firmware on the "programmer" then you unplugged the programmer and plugged into the Regular USB Micro and Its not registering ?

    Does it make the USB beep Boop sound ? Can you see anything in the device manager ?

    Just to confirm your flashing .16 firmware ?
  3. Rooligan

    Rooligan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Occupation:
    Web developer @Qoden
    Location:
    Goor, Overijssel , Holland
    Balance:
    283Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Thank you for taking a look at this. :thumbs
  4. thecures

    thecures New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Balance:
    207Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    in device maneger i see marple mini
  5. alberto_sv86_

    alberto_sv86_ New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    143Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Good afternoon, with the stm32 could you connect 9 encoders, 16 buttons and a nextion screen?
  6. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,782
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    18,888Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,494 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    No Stm cannot run a Nextion
  7. alberto_sv86_

    alberto_sv86_ New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    143Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    But could I connect everything I've said before?
  8. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,782
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    18,888Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,494 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes it can run encoders and a Bunch of buttons no problems.
  9. tag141

    tag141 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Occupation:
    Tinkerer
    Location:
    South Walesish
    Balance:
    - 2Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I've just discovered this board and it looks great with the software. But I can't get potentiometers to work either. I've connected A0 to output, Pos to pos and neg to ground. The software I've set pin A0 to analog medium smooth but I don't have any output readings.

    Any ideas I can try. Otherwise it's a top board.
  10. f1simgames

    f1simgames Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Balance:
    404Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    As i write before , STM32 controller with plastic reset buttons not work with analog devices.If you see , those controllers not have the original STM32 chipset.
    Only STM32 controllers with round metal reset buttons works.They have original STM32 chipset.

    Those are photos of two controllers. First works , Second not!

    STM32 Good.jpg

    STM32 Bad.jpg
  11. tag141

    tag141 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Occupation:
    Tinkerer
    Location:
    South Walesish
    Balance:
    - 2Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I read this whole thread and didn't see where that was written.
    Mine has a square reset, so bang out of luck. Luckily they are cheap.

    cheers