1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

DIY Pedals & Buttons Controller

Discussion in 'DIY peripherals' started by TOPMO3, Jul 30, 2016.

  1. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,773
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,342Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,481 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Is it normal for the v.16 to pull up "2 controllers" ?


    upload_2019-7-21_12-20-38.png

    upload_2019-7-21_12-21-24.png
  2. TOPMO3

    TOPMO3 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    748Coins
    Ratings:
    +194 / 0 / -0
    hmm, no maybe its joystick test's "feature"
    windows shows one joystick for me
  3. Rooligan

    Rooligan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Occupation:
    Web developer @Qoden
    Location:
    Goor, Overijssel , Holland
    Balance:
    283Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Really love this project. I'm planning to recreate this wheel with it.
    https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3538862
    I'd like to connect the rotary switches using the analog 2 button function. Normally the rotary switches have 12 positions. I plan to connect a resistor between every switch position to convert it to a 'potentiometer'.
    Can you increase the max number of buttons per analog axis to 12? And maybe increase the resolution to 9 or 10 bit as to have a greater range available for a button.
  4. TOPMO3

    TOPMO3 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    748Coins
    Ratings:
    +194 / 0 / -0
    Hi @Rooligan
    Not sure, why you need to convert your rotary switches to pits, if the Fw has support for rotary switches already?
  5. Takafumi

    Takafumi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    86Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    @dimitri
    Howe to connect 2 potmeters for clutch on same axle
    can you show drawing of it.
    I have 4 rotarie encoders 1/4 step after fiddling with wires all working perfectly same for the buttons.
    i had problem with pro micro not getting the rotaries to work,but stm32 is top
  6. Takafumi

    Takafumi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    86Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  7. CorradoSKJ

    CorradoSKJ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Occupation:
    Poland
    Location:
    Poland/Bydgoszcz
    Balance:
    620Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    @TOPMO3 very nice work, i have the same problem like @Nick Moxley i see 2 OSH Controllers and in default config i have first 6 buttons on:
    osh1.jpg
    osh2.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Rooligan

    Rooligan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Occupation:
    Web developer @Qoden
    Location:
    Goor, Overijssel , Holland
    Balance:
    283Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    I know the fw supports this. But that would take a lot more wires to connect to the board.
    If you put a resistor between every step of the rotary switch, you can use it for an analog input with just 2 wires.

    For the wheel I mentioned I would need a grid of 6x6 rows and columns.
    It would be a lot easier to wire with just 2 wires for each rotary switch.
  9. TOPMO3

    TOPMO3 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    748Coins
    Ratings:
    +194 / 0 / -0
    you should check "combined axis" than 2 inputs will work for the same axis. for example below one half of axis will came from A0 and another from A1
    upload_2019-8-5_23-26-54.png

    it seems something wrong with new combined USB descriptor. some people also report intermittent "USB descriptor will not be recognized" errors

    well, yes you can connect rotary switches this way. Changing number of available buttons for one input is not easy as changing one digit in code however, it'll take some time to increase it
  10. Takafumi

    Takafumi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    86Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    @TOPMO3
    the question is about how to connect the 3 pins of potmeter to the stm32
    From A0 to A6 potmeter pins so looking above on potmeter left pin of pot to A0 and so to contineu with the other 6
    Ore i use only the the left en right pin of potmeter en not use the middle one?
  11. Jesusap

    Jesusap New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    25Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi, I followed the tutorial in full, but I have a problem. The OHSstudio software does not detect my STM32 board. Does anyone know why this may be due?

    Thank you
  12. Takafumi

    Takafumi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    86Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  13. Jesusap

    Jesusap New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    25Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thanks for your answer.

    I also did what is indicated in that post. I installed the firmware and the program did not report any errors, but OHSstudio still does not detect the STM32.

    On the other hand, if I connect the STM32 via Micro-USB, the PC does not identify me as any device. That is, it does not appear in the device manager.

    To rule out that it was a board problem, I followed a basic programming tutorial using the arduino IDE that turns on the LED that has the board and works, but neither does the PC detect it on any COM port.
  14. Emiliano Videla

    Emiliano Videla New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    31Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hi, I bought an STM32 board to make a steering wheel and I am experiencing a series of problems that cannot be resolved due to my inability.

    It turns out that I installed the firmware on the board as the OSH Studio website says, when adding a button it is kept pressed, the funny thing is that I have not yet welded any cables to the board, if I made previous attempts but currently not It has none.

    Then I will leave some screenshots to show what I have at this time.

    This is how it looks in the OSH Studio

    [​IMG]

    This is how the STM32 board is

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    And here is a sample of what the pressed button looks like without having a single cable soldered on the board.

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Please help :(:(:(
  15. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,773
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,342Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,481 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It doesn't appear that you have soldered the Header Pins properly on the board, Please take a better picture of the Soldering job.

    Imo your likely not using Flux, So do yourself a favor and pick some up please, Soldering will become a LOT easier with good quality solder and Flux.
  16. Emiliano Videla

    Emiliano Videla New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    31Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]


    I think I'm useless doing this haha
  17. Emiliano Videla

    Emiliano Videla New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    31Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Problem solved, thank you very much for the help!
  18. thecure

    thecure New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    - 91Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    i have a problem my board is not recognized .i followed the tutorial but i have a problem.....possible solution yks

    Attached Files:

  19. thecures

    thecures New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    205Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    get config from device and save config to device is not possible to click
  20. thecures

    thecures New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    205Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    my problem i think ..its' not recognized a firmware .(look the black arrow) ...and the others black arrow is not possible to click

    Attached Files: