1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

DIY Pedals & Buttons Controller

Discussion in 'DIY peripherals' started by TOPMO3, Jul 30, 2016.

  1. Wergilius

    Wergilius New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    43Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Same behavior, if I remove the usb when it has freezes, the software closes.
    Maybe I can try on another computer, I have also order an programmer but as the board seems to have fw 0.14 that should not be needed i guess.
    (unless my board have some odd custom variant...)
  2. TOPMO3

    TOPMO3 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    672Coins
    Ratings:
    +188 / 0 / -0
    Hi!

    Currently I'm working on complete redesign of USB exchange protocol in order to eliminate those hangs. Things ate going quite well and first test are good.
    I hope I'll finish new release in week or two, so maybe it'll help to all who experienced in saving/loading problems
  3. Wergilius

    Wergilius New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    43Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Awesome, thank you for your work!
  4. Wergilius

    Wergilius New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    43Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    For info, I tried on another older (slower) computer (still w10 64bit) and there is work ok so it seems to be usb port/computer related somehow.
  5. TOPMO3

    TOPMO3 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    672Coins
    Ratings:
    +188 / 0 / -0
  6. kpos

    kpos New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    30Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hello All,

    TOPMO3 thanks for the update.

    Version 0.15 doesn't crash but has some other problem.

    Every time I want to save config it writes OK to the device. Reads ok as well.
    You could restart the chip and the config is still there. But after power cycle all config goes back do default single pin GND.

    Please have a look at that.

    Cheers,
    kpos
  7. kpos

    kpos New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    30Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    TOPMO3 sorry to bother you again.

    Just have tested antoher STM32 board and everything seems to be working fine.
    Clearly these chinese boards cannot be trusted.

    Have a nice day,
    kpos
  8. TOPMO3

    TOPMO3 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    672Coins
    Ratings:
    +188 / 0 / -0
    Hi kpos!

    Thanks for testing!
    Did you try to make full chip erase for the first problem board?
  9. kpos

    kpos New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    30Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0

    After full chip erase the problem goes away.

    I can confirm all is good now.

    Regards,
    kpos
  10. Matheus Henrique

    Matheus Henrique New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hi guys, i can use this board to make a steering wheel, with firmware MMos ?
  11. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,746
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,891Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,458 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    yes you can use this board to make a steering wheel and No this Board/Circuit has Nothing at all to do with MMos what so ever.

    MMos is a thing of the past now with the Simucube.
    • Winner Winner x 1
  12. Matheus Henrique

    Matheus Henrique New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Will the firmware recognize the pins (pwm, analog, encoder, etc.) as well as stm32f4?

    Thank you very much in advance
  13. mm982566

    mm982566 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    广东东莞
    Balance:
    147Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    [QUOTE =“TOPMO3,帖子:163831,成员:17235”]大家好,

    我几乎完成了下一个版本,任何遇到加载/保存配置文件问题的人,请测试测试版0.15版本
    https://mega.nz/#!bMBx1ATB!OVh2-izGW-89DEPFcqPlCpQKAfntblzC0P8MOADjrws [/ QUOTE]
    版本0.15的问题:如果编码器和旋转开关或按钮和旋转开关一起被激活,则旋转开关将无效。只有单独激活旋转开关才能正常使用。请好好解决。
    The problem of version 0.15: if the encoder and rotary switch or the button and rotary switch are activated together, then the rotary switch will be invalid. Only when the rotary switch is activated separately can it be used normally. Please kindly fix it.
  14. TOPMO3

    TOPMO3 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    672Coins
    Ratings:
    +188 / 0 / -0
    @mm982566 , please try 0.15fix version from my site

    @Matheus Henrique, no my fw cant work with MMOS and there aren't any of FFB functionality in it
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,256
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    94,423Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,948 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please be aware that you can dual language post but it is part of the Forum Rules that you also include English, doing so via Google Translate is fine: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/
  16. Wergilius

    Wergilius New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    43Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0

    I have a setup with 4pcs of 1/4 encoder and 2pcs of 1/2 encoders.


    If I configure 2pcs of 1/2 (or 1/1) I get no button presses.

    upload_2019-2-11_19-27-33.png



    If I configure 1pcs of 1/2 and 1pcs 1/1 both work,
    The 4pcs of 1/4 always work.

    Works ok (either can be set to 1/2 or 1/1 but not same) but counting of 1/1 get a bit slower (as expected)
    upload_2019-2-11_19-25-49.png


    Could I expect 0.15fix correct this (it will take me a while to dismount the wheel to attach the cables to load the fw)?