1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

DIY Pedals & Buttons Controller

Discussion in 'DIY peripherals' started by TOPMO3, Jul 30, 2016.

  1. TOPMO3

    TOPMO3 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    1,074Coins
    Ratings:
    +179 / 0 / -0
    No, I mean yellow jumpers

    STM32F103C8T6-ARM-STM32-Arduin0.jpg

    you have 2 options:
    - you can make "connect after reset" - in this case you don't need to switch jumpers, just hold reset button and then choose connect from menu
    - you can switch yellow jumpers and then stlink utility can connect to the board with no problem. In this case you don't need to do "connect after reset"
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. BS21

    BS21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    Ah thank God it works.. Thank you very much buddy. Then i'll downgrade into 0.13 and try. I'll report here after finished..
  3. f1simgames

    f1simgames New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Balance:
    303Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hello TOPMO3.....today i receive ST-LINK V2......i did all erase....flash with 0.13 and device found from windows....but when i open OSHStudio after 2 seconds program crashes....
    i did a reset with changing the jumpers....flash with 0.14....device found from windows.... open OSHstudio.....crash again!!!

    what is the problem?

    I have change USB ports....
  4. TOPMO3

    TOPMO3 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    1,074Coins
    Ratings:
    +179 / 0 / -0
    I got a lot of similar problem reports last time. Don't know what is changed, I can't reproduce the problem on my side, so its a little bit harder to resolve. Currently investigating the issue though
    • Like Like x 1
  5. RandomCoder

    RandomCoder Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    153
    Occupation:
    Control Engineer
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,266Coins
    Ratings:
    +105 / 0 / -0
    @f1simgames you might be able to help @TOPMO3 if you check Windows event viewer to see if it gives any clue as to what is causing the crash? I'm currently having problems with my PC thanks to the latest Windows update messing with my Asus drivers.
  6. f1simgames

    f1simgames New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Balance:
    303Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    @TOPMO3 , today i test it to another PC runs windows 10.OSH Studio work normaly...So maybe is something on windows 7 ?

Share This Page