1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

DIY Pedals & Buttons Controller

Discussion in 'DIY peripherals' started by TOPMO3, Jul 30, 2016.

  1. TOPMO3

    TOPMO3 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    824Coins
    Ratings:
    +182 / 0 / -0
    No, I mean yellow jumpers

    STM32F103C8T6-ARM-STM32-Arduin0.jpg

    you have 2 options:
    - you can make "connect after reset" - in this case you don't need to switch jumpers, just hold reset button and then choose connect from menu
    - you can switch yellow jumpers and then stlink utility can connect to the board with no problem. In this case you don't need to do "connect after reset"
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. BS21

    BS21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    Ah thank God it works.. Thank you very much buddy. Then i'll downgrade into 0.13 and try. I'll report here after finished..
  3. f1simgames

    f1simgames Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    359Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hello TOPMO3.....today i receive ST-LINK V2......i did all erase....flash with 0.13 and device found from windows....but when i open OSHStudio after 2 seconds program crashes....
    i did a reset with changing the jumpers....flash with 0.14....device found from windows.... open OSHstudio.....crash again!!!

    what is the problem?

    I have change USB ports....
  4. TOPMO3

    TOPMO3 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    824Coins
    Ratings:
    +182 / 0 / -0
    I got a lot of similar problem reports last time. Don't know what is changed, I can't reproduce the problem on my side, so its a little bit harder to resolve. Currently investigating the issue though
    • Like Like x 1
  5. RandomCoder

    RandomCoder Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    Control Engineer
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,492Coins
    Ratings:
    +131 / 0 / -0
    @f1simgames you might be able to help @TOPMO3 if you check Windows event viewer to see if it gives any clue as to what is causing the crash? I'm currently having problems with my PC thanks to the latest Windows update messing with my Asus drivers.
  6. f1simgames

    f1simgames Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    359Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    @TOPMO3 , today i test it to another PC runs windows 10.OSH Studio work normaly...So maybe is something on windows 7 ?
  7. Quail85

    Quail85 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Occupation:
    Copywriter
    Location:
    Whitby, Porirua, New Zealand
    Balance:
    67Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    Finally got to making my rudimentary button box using your tutorial @TOPMO3. Easy to follow and setup, thank you.

    She ain't pretty but she works

    Am now planning a proper set up, just got to wait for everything to arrive.
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Quail85

    Quail85 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Occupation:
    Copywriter
    Location:
    Whitby, Porirua, New Zealand
    Balance:
    67Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    A bit of a derail here sorry - Mods delete if inappropriate.

    @TOPMO3, do you know if this will work on a Raspberry Pi after being setup in Windows?
    Would be a cheap way to make a fight stick for emulated fighting games.
  9. TOPMO3

    TOPMO3 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    824Coins
    Ratings:
    +182 / 0 / -0
    Hi @Quail85, no the FW won't work on PI
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Quail85

    Quail85 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Occupation:
    Copywriter
    Location:
    Whitby, Porirua, New Zealand
    Balance:
    67Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    • Like Like x 3
  11. f1simgames

    f1simgames Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    359Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
  12. --opp--

    --opp-- New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    23Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I have ST-LINK V2 and STM32F103C8T6 (BluePill) with latest firmware (Version 0.14).
    The controller is work:
    upload_2018-5-21_8-21-16.png

    But when I open the OSHStudio and "Get Config from device", the OSHStudio is freeze.
    Vágólap02.jpg
    Windows 10 64bit Pro.
  13. CorradoSKJ

    CorradoSKJ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    Poland
    Location:
    Poland/Bydgoszcz
    Balance:
    579Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Testosteron default
    Restore default config->save config to device->load your config-> and now this option propably work.
  14. --opp--

    --opp-- New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    23Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    "Get Config from device" still dont work. OSH freeze.
    Two yellow jumper is 2-3?
  15. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,688
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    20,220Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,401 / 28 / -3
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I also had this hang up issue, seems to like to hang when you press the "get config from device" there's a sequence of plugging the board in and getting one shot at that "get config from device"

    if it would hang up, you have to restart the process.

    Fire up the OSH software, Plug in the board. then ask for the config, Sometimes it worked. Sometimes is froze up.

    Win10 74 here also


    PS windows has been messing about with drivers this last update and they gone done Broke Shit....., there's a thread on AC forum about it.
  16. Giustino

    Giustino New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    108Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1 / -0
    Hi @TOPMO3
    I would like to ask you a question because I am curious to know if my idea is feasible. In your opinion, is it possible to use the STM32 to emulate the thrustmaster's F1 rim?
    This solution would allow many people to use a DIY rim on thrustmaster base for console too.
  17. Raging_Beard

    Raging_Beard New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    55Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi thanks for the tool but I can't seem to change identifier, it always stays the same.