1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

DIY Pedals & Buttons Controller

Discussion in 'DIY peripherals' started by TOPMO3, Jul 30, 2016.

  1. TOPMO3

    TOPMO3 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    682Coins
    Ratings:
    +191 / 0 / -0
    @razzor13bt
    and just to be clear - how you check what buttons are working? Device Properties in Control Panel can show only 32 buttons, but USB descriptor can handle 64 buttons, so not all buttons show up when you check them in Device Properties.
    Can you try them in a game for example?
  2. razzor13bt

    razzor13bt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Occupation:
    automotive technician, sales manager.
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    dont worry. i will get another board and lets see from there.
    i am busy building a pedal box so will use the analogue input at some time.
    probably my luck the board is faulty or i did something wrong.
  3. TOPMO3

    TOPMO3 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    682Coins
    Ratings:
    +191 / 0 / -0
    @razzor13bt
    before buying another board, please try to check buttons in a game or other joistick test software, which can show all 64 buttons
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. razzor13bt

    razzor13bt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Occupation:
    automotive technician, sales manager.
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Thank you.
    That sorted it out.
    Checked assetto Corsa and everything is working perfectly :)
    Much appreciated.
    • Winner Winner x 1
  5. razzor13bt

    razzor13bt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Occupation:
    automotive technician, sales manager.
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    TOPMO3 i experienced a problem last night i wanted to use my sequential shifter that is running of the button box. When i set Assetto Corsa to use the seqshifter as up and diwn shift then i do not get my g27 pedals working.

    Possibly caused by the analogue outputs that are running all the time. With the button box plugged in i cannot calibrate my g27 steering wheel. Is it possible to switch the analogue outputs off or how can i remedy ? I have them grounded as per instructions.
  6. razzor13bt

    razzor13bt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Occupation:
    automotive technician, sales manager.
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
  7. TOPMO3

    TOPMO3 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    682Coins
    Ratings:
    +191 / 0 / -0
  8. razzor13bt

    razzor13bt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Occupation:
    automotive technician, sales manager.
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    thank you.
  9. razzor13bt

    razzor13bt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Occupation:
    automotive technician, sales manager.
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    In the crew chief app and also in Assetto Corsa i noticed the button box comes up as a game pad and as a supplemental device.

    Attached Files:

  10. TOPMO3

    TOPMO3 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    682Coins
    Ratings:
    +191 / 0 / -0
    Hi @razzor13bt

    i faced a problem with non-working pin PB3 and still can't resolve this.
    but i changed a USB descriptor and remove X,Y,Z axises, so can you try attached firmware? buttons matrix works without one column which is on PB3

    Attached Files:

  11. razzor13bt

    razzor13bt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Occupation:
    automotive technician, sales manager.
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Thank you. will give it a try.
  12. TOPMO3

    TOPMO3 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    682Coins
    Ratings:
    +191 / 0 / -0
    better later than never :blush

    resolved issue with pb3, all pins should work as expected now

    Attached Files:

  13. razzor13bt

    razzor13bt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Occupation:
    automotive technician, sales manager.
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    that last file works a charm :) . only issue i need to figure out is the settings when done are not saving in Assetto Corsa. every time i go into the game i have to reset/configure the button assignments.
  14. TOPMO3

    TOPMO3 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    682Coins
    Ratings:
    +191 / 0 / -0
    Did you turn off/hibernate or change USB port your PC between launches of AC?
    sorry, can't help much with AC, maybe AC forums contains any info?
  15. razzor13bt

    razzor13bt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Occupation:
    automotive technician, sales manager.
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    i dont disconnect anything. if i exit the game and then open it again, it has the profile i saved there but buttons in the profile have to be reassigned.
  16. TOPMO3

    TOPMO3 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    682Coins
    Ratings:
    +191 / 0 / -0
    really strange behaviour, because windows even doesn't reenumerate usb devices in this case.
    I very doubt it's controller issue.
    Is the situation the same in other games?
    I found similar problem with AC, but still no solution unfortunatly
  17. TOPMO3

    TOPMO3 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    682Coins
    Ratings:
    +191 / 0 / -0
    Hi all

    I wrote a little app, which allows to configure pin's functions. Now you can choose function of each pin. Analog inputs now can have different levels of signal smoothing (for noisy environments)

    2.png

    Also now you can calibrate axises and store calibration values in the MCU itself.

    3.png


    link to app
    link to new firmware
    • Like Like x 3
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. razzor13bt

    razzor13bt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Occupation:
    automotive technician, sales manager.
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    i have been very busy with work.
    finally getting a break this week and will sit down and go through everthing again.
    also managed to get a 2nd hand VPP racing pedal set that i can mod.
    it uses a Joywarrior 24 chip. will gut it and hook up new pots.
    just wondering if 10k 360 degree will be fine for use with the stm32 ?

    awesome job with the app.
    looks straight forward.
    will post my progress.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
  19. TOPMO3

    TOPMO3 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    682Coins
    Ratings:
    +191 / 0 / -0
    Hi @razzor13bt

    yes, 10K pot will be fine.
    According to pot's degrees - probably 360* is too much, how many degrees the pot makes when you move pedal from fully depressed to fully pressed state?
  20. razzor13bt

    razzor13bt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Occupation:
    automotive technician, sales manager.
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    TOPMO3
    the pedals have dual sliding potentiometers hence i wont interfere with the original Joywarrior board with a usb plug.
    The pedals also have a DB9 plug that can connect to a Logitech Driving Force GT wheel.
    i am using this db9 plug to wire up to the Stm32.

    just to confirm/check. i see conflicting info online.
    for the analogue inputs must i use 3.3v from the stm 32 or 5v to supply the pedal pots ?
    from what i have read up on the stm32 analogue inputs i must only use 3.3v.

    thank you in advance.

    Attached Files: