1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

DIY Pedals & Buttons Controller

Discussion in 'DIY peripherals' started by TOPMO3, Jul 30, 2016.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,062
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,185Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,369 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hopefully this is the link you mean: https://github.com/FreeJoy-Team/FreeJoyWiki/blob/master/eng/Required-software.md
  2. Mikeness

    Mikeness New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    4Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    • Winner Winner x 1
  3. Panomi

    Panomi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I'm trying to program the STM32 for the pedalbox. I tried version 0.15 and 0.16.
    The ST-link software says it's flashed the chip.

    [​IMG]

    After connection to regular USB, Windows doesn't detect the device, nor OSHStudio.

    I've tried an Aliexpress one and an original Bluepill and both have the same problem.

    Anyone have an idea?
  4. Panomi

    Panomi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I've tested Freejoy aswel as OSH but both boards are not recognized. Help :)
  5. MartijnV

    MartijnV New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    59Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi There,

    I've flashed the firmware with ST-link and can see the correct FW in OSH Studio.
    But I can't write my config to the board in OSH studio. The program doen't respond to send or get config from device. Can someone help me with this. I've just completed the complete wiring of my DIY wheel and like to try it out.
  6. razzor13bt

    razzor13bt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Occupation:
    automotive technician, sales manager.
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    Balance:
    393Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    i finally had some time last night to mess around with mine.
    i have the round type reset button.
    my one recognises all my buttons, all 24 of them.
    i did notice after programming that both leds on the stm32 must be lit when connected to the usb cable for the osh software to recognise the device.
    thats as far as i got so far.
    need to connect 5 encoders but could only get keyes encoders with the built in circuit board.
    not sure if it will work or if the button pins are independent of the encoder pins. 5 pins in total that are marked gnd, +, sw, dt, clk.
  7. razzor13bt

    razzor13bt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Occupation:
    automotive technician, sales manager.
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    Balance:
    393Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    looks like the keyes encoders wont work properly.
    i got the buttons to work.
    Then played around with wiring and got the encoders to work but on the osh studio when i turn the encoders a different combination of 5 multiple buttons are lighting up.
    tried it in the settings screen of Content Manager for Assetto Corsa but all encoders are registering as button 49 and button 50.
    pressing them is working fine.
    will try again tomorrow.
  8. razzor13bt

    razzor13bt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Occupation:
    automotive technician, sales manager.
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    Balance:
    393Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    Finally after a lot of patience and trial and error, i got it working great.
    Turns out the encoders cannot be all set to one type of step and i had to use 3.3v on the ground pins and ground on the 3.3v pins
    Had to keep changing and juggling each encoders step value till i had no conflicts.
    I used the single encoder layout.
    When trying the chained layout i could only get 2 encoders working and as soon as i added number 3 or more, it wouldnt work.
    have 22 buttons + 5 buttons on the encoders + 5 encoders working great now.

    Still have to add on my sequential gear shifter and a handbrake.
    Will see how reliable it works and then decide if i will add on my VPP pedals.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  9. razzor13bt

    razzor13bt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Occupation:
    automotive technician, sales manager.
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    Balance:
    393Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0

    i initially had a similar issue.
    what i noticed after flashing the firmware you must swap the bridge plugs and make sure both leds are on for it to be seen by software.