1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

DIY FFB Steering wheel (MMosFFB ) (In Progress)

Discussion in 'DIY peripherals' started by Alexey, Dec 10, 2015.

  1. vicente34

    vicente34 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    23Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Well, after being a season following this thread, I decided to start my own project. I have gathered some material from previous projects and started to design a prototype in 3d to do the mechanics.
    My idea is to modify two wiper motors and print helical tooth crowns to move the FFB. For the electronics I will use an Arduino and two IBT-2 that I had for other projects.
    Upload some photos as you have progress.
    Let's see what comes out, greetings.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Creative Creative x 1
  2. vicente34

    vicente34 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    23Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello everyone.
    I have quite advanced my DIY FFB, but I have been stuck and I would need some help please.
    My problem is the following.
    I have already my Arduino leonardo running and the PC recognizes me as a game pad I have even used it in rFactor using the buttons, it works perfectly. I have the problem when I connect the encoder, I can not get the wheel config to recognize the encoder and it works. The encoder, is a Chinese one bought in aliexpress model "LPD3806-400BM-g5-24C".
    I have read in some post that it is necessary to use some resistors in some of these Chinese encoders, but it is not very clear to me which ones to use and where to connect them. I would appreciate any help porfabor.
    Here I leave some photos of what I have thanks and greetings.
    IMG-20181001-WA0010.jpg IMG-20181001-WA0011.jpg
  3. Enry58

    Enry58 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    103Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    How much Channels has your encoder? By Seeing the Photo i think 3 cause if you have 3 Channel (normaly a b and z) you have to Connect:
    A to pin 0
    B to pin 1 and
    Z to pin 6.
  4. vicente34

    vicente34 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    23Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    It does not have Z. It has Red and Black for the 5v supply and then a white one and a green one to connect them to 0 and 1. Pin 6 is connected to the GND through a switch. I've tried several ways to configure it according to some YouTube videos but I have not gotten it to work, that's why I thought it might be because of the resistances but I'm not clear about it because everything else works correctly. The only thing that I have noticed differently is that when I open Wheel config, the "Firmware version" always comes out version 0.16 directly and never the version 0.0 as it appears in the videos, I do not know if that will have something to do with it.
    Thanks for the help.
  5. Enry58

    Enry58 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    103Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Are you sure that it isn't the encoder and that the 5v supply are correct? Because i have a similar encoder and It needs 12v supply.
  6. vicente34

    vicente34 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    23Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
  7. Enry58

    Enry58 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    103Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    If i were you i would try to use it with a power supplier maybe It could be also an ampere lack.
  8. vicente34

    vicente34 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    23Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yes, that will have to be done. The source of food that I will use for this project, gives plenty of food because it is capable of reaching 57.3A to 12V.
    My idea is to put two motors, one on each side if everything goes well, since I have no idea how much will be able to hold the gears printed in 3D.
  9. Enry58

    Enry58 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    103Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Test It and make me know if the encoder work.
  10. vicente34

    vicente34 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    23Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Of course, as soon as the work allows me, I will try and let you know the result.
    A million thanks for your help.
  11. vicente34

    vicente34 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    23Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello again.
    I have tried to put 12v instead of 5v to the encoder, and it still does not recognize me as a wheel config. I can not get it to turn with the encoder.
  12. Fernando Igor

    Fernando Igor Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2017
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    Programmer
    Location:
    Fortaleza, Brazil
    Balance:
    856Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    Use 5V.
    have you tried using pullup or pulldown resistor on channels?
  13. vicente34

    vicente34 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    23Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    With 5v it did not work and I tried 12v just to check .. I read some posts that talk about placing resistances but it is not clear to me as to where or where to place.
  14. Fernando Igor

    Fernando Igor Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2017
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    Programmer
    Location:
    Fortaleza, Brazil
    Balance:
    856Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    46997

    If using button, ignore channel Z.
  15. vicente34

    vicente34 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    23Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yes, that photo had seen her.
    This Monday, I will buy the resistance and try to see what it is.
    I guess it will serve me anywhere between 1k and 4.7k.
    Thank you
  16. vicente34

    vicente34 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    23Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Well, I have put two resistances of 4.7k following the scheme of the photo and it works and it has been a great relief to see the little triangle turn. I tried it with rfactor 1 on the laptop and it works but it gives me some jumps the address, I hope it's just a configuration problem or some nonsense.
    I'm going to try the 1k resistors as well and set it all up to test the FFB.
    I will tell how everything goes when everything is assembled.
    A million thanks for the help and greetings.
  17. Fernando Igor

    Fernando Igor Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2017
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    Programmer
    Location:
    Fortaleza, Brazil
    Balance:
    856Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    Little force, this is the "dead zone" FFB, with better adjustments in the game configs and profile it can be reduced.
    But in the RFR project with Arduino, i dont remember if there is any option to set minimum force as the project with STM32.
    In some games like Assetto Corsa, to adjust a curve or the minimum force, and it is perfect. Check on rfactor.

    The resistor used in the encoder channels, it will not make a difference in the ffb. The "problem" is that the square wave when passed by the H-bridge to the motor is not enough to move it. Perhaps because of the characteristic of the motor or the H-bridge.
  18. vicente34

    vicente34 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    23Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Ok, thank you very much, I will keep all this information in mind.
    I'll count the progress.
    Thanks again.
  19. Martynas

    Martynas New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hello, my encoder not working but after i download RFR hex his working, but why i can't open Advanced Settings? ant why reds buttons? Thanks :)

    Attached Files:

  20. Fernando Igor

    Fernando Igor Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2017
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    Programmer
    Location:
    Fortaleza, Brazil
    Balance:
    856Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    You need encoder 3 channel (A, B and Z) or use the Z channel with a button (or wire).

    1- Connect pin6 to GND
    2 - Open the program
    3- Remove the pin6 on GND
    4- Turn the encoder and see if the firmware version
    5- Plug pin6 into gnd again and you're done

    if the version doesnt change, you need to pullup (or pulldown) resistor.
    I posted a link with image of the scheme, 3 posts ago.