1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question DIY FFB Encoder Help

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by GeoHan, Jul 2, 2021.

  1. GeoHan

    GeoHan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi All

    Been working on a DIY FFV Wheel with an Arduino and a Omron E6B2 1000ppr Encoder (Chinease Import).

    But I have been struggling to get a signal out of the endoder, I have verified the arduino and the software works using a cheap ~20 ppr encoder (the ones with the click button).

    I have tried with and without resistors (1k & 4.7K), with the Omron.

    I have read that I may need a higher voltage than the ardiono can provide, is this a comman issue?

    Does anyone have any ideas on what I should try next?
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,331
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    8,937Coins
    Ratings:
    +295 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Are you feeding it 5v or 3.3v ?
  4. GeoHan

    GeoHan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I am using the 5v pin on the arduino
  5. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,331
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    8,937Coins
    Ratings:
    +295 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Try it with 9v to see if it works

    Are you using a pullup / pulldown resistor ?
  6. GeoHan

    GeoHan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Yes, I have tried with a 1k & 4.7k resistors.

    What would the wiring look like if i use an external psu rather than the 5v on the ardiono?
  7. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,331
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    8,937Coins
    Ratings:
    +295 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Use a different power supply and share the grounds