1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

DIY 2DOF Sim Cockpit using Simxperience software

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Ben Selph, Mar 12, 2015.

  1. Ben Selph

    Ben Selph New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Balance:
    583Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hey All!

    I've been building my own cockpit for the last few months and have almost completed it. Now that the Accuforce wheel from SimXperience has come out with stellar reviews, I'm trying to decide how to go about building the 2DOF motion part since I'll be purchasing that wheel. I would like to use the SimXperience software since it uses the Accuforce wheel and Simvibe that I already use for my bass shakers as well. Is it possible to build my own motion sim and use their software to control everything together?

    Thanks!

    Ben
    • Old Old x 1
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Luc1gnol0

    Luc1gnol0 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Itala, Italy
    Balance:
    166Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    i follow this discussion, i have this problem
  4. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,866Coins
    Ratings:
    +598 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, JRK, 4DOF
    If you want to use their software you need to use their hardware controller. You should post this in their forum.

    SimTools is a better solution compared to SimTools. I use both myself but only becauase I have simVibe and there is no issue using both.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. Ben Selph

    Ben Selph New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Balance:
    583Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I'm assuming you meant SimTools is better than SimCommander (SimXperience software)? So there shouldn't be any issues with using Simtools for the motion rig and SimCommander for Simvibe and Accuforce wheel? I was worried they would conflict...Thanks!
  6. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,866Coins
    Ratings:
    +598 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, JRK, 4DOF
    Correct Sir. SimTools has a better response rate and is less buggy, more games, more updates, better community and others.

    Simtools and SimCommander dont conflict for almost 100% of all simulations. I think I heard that GRID might have an issue but not certain on the sim.
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  7. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,215Coins
    Ratings:
    +837 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    All codemasters games have an issue that causes Simtools not to work with SimCommander or any other SLI/telemetry based program. The SimTools guys are working on a new plugin which will fix Codemasters games.

    @shannonb1 just out of interest, what was the last version of Sim Commander that you used?
  8. HoiHman

    HoiHman Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Balance:
    322Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 1 / -0
    I'm building a 2DOF which and i will be using with Simcommander and Simtools.

    I want to use Simcommander for:

    -The accuforce
    -Simvibe
    -SX4000 motion kit
    -GS4

    I will be using Simtools for games that are not supported in simcommander or if i find that simtools is actually better than simcommander in certain games.
  9. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,866Coins
    Ratings:
    +598 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, JRK, 4DOF
    I'm currently using four
  10. HoiHman

    HoiHman Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Balance:
    322Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 1 / -0
    I have 5 buttkickers on the seat and 3 at the pedals.
  11. Radek vols

    Radek vols Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    164Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    5 buttkickerson seat? I thought one is enough :D
  12. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,215Coins
    Ratings:
    +837 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I have 8 transducers in total on my rig (5x Buttkicker Mini LFE, 2x Aura, 1x Buttkicker advance)
  13. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,866Coins
    Ratings:
    +598 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, JRK, 4DOF
    I mean sim commander 4..... I have 12 transducers
  14. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,580
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,710Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,840 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Anyone with more than 12?:) I only use one on the seat - they are expensive in OZ.
  15. Radek vols

    Radek vols Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    164Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    Do you please have any photo or video?:) would like to see what it looks like :)
  16. Ben Selph

    Ben Selph New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Balance:
    583Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    What amp are you using to drive those transducers? I heard the Emotiva 500 was good but they apparently aren't making those anymore. Any suggestions for a multi-channel amp that's under 500 US?
  17. pipis2015

    pipis2015 over-boost

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    Athens, GREECE
    Balance:
    10,248Coins
    Ratings:
    +265 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I ve seen a lot of cheap class D amps on eBay.

    Would it be a good idea to use these powered by 12v server PSU(s) and create an array of multichannel output for shakers?
  18. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,401Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,497 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I have 2 mini Lfe's in Gamer 2 Cages mounted to my seat, If i turn up my Dayton above 50% my eyeballs shake soo much and i cant see properly. Fortunately there's a Very unique feature about the Gamer2 frames which leads me to believe i would need 6+ standard mini LFE's to even come close to the same amount of shake, 1 gamer 2 VS 2 Standard Mini LFE's and the Gamer 2 was 3X as much vibrations.

    IMO the Mini lfe's are duds.
  19. Ben Selph

    Ben Selph New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Balance:
    583Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I'm not sure what you mean by Gamer 2 'cages'? I've seen the Gamer2's but they seem to be hard to find these days. Are they even making those anymore?
  20. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,401Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,497 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes they still make gamer 2's and the "cages" meaning the mounting style the gamer 2 uses with the clamp and flexing arm the shaker is attached to.

    mini LFE's in Gamer 2 mounts are not something you would normally come across, it was a 1 off deal i did with Guitammer