1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Dirt3 and pCars not GameEngine receiving any data

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by xytras, Feb 21, 2017.

  1. xytras

    xytras Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    germany
    Balance:
    587Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Looks like I am too dumb once again.
    I just tried with pCars and Dirt3 Complete Edition but both games don´t transmit any data to the Simtools GameEngine. pCars is V 11.2.0.0.1246 / Steam. There is no option MMF to enable like mentioned when patching the game or at least I couldn´t find it.

    Simtools is 2.1
    Dirt3 plugin version 2.0.0.1
    pCars plugin version 2.0.1.0

    Both games are patched.

    Live For Speed works perfect with plugin 2.0.0.0

    What am I doing wrong?
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,527
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,046Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,124 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Are you on a 32 or 64bit version of Windows and what patch path are you using for Dirt?
  4. xytras

    xytras Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    germany
    Balance:
    587Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    64 bit windows 10 / path for dirt in my case m:\steam\steamapps\common\DiRT 3 Complete Edition
    as installed by steam
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,527
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,046Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,124 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    With Codemaster games for 64bit the patch path is /MyDocuments/Games/DiRT 3 Complete Edition
  6. xytras

    xytras Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    germany
    Balance:
    587Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hmm that path doesn´t exist and the game itself is a 32 bit application.
    There is a MyDocuments/my games/DiRT3
    however it is empty and in it is a path MyDocuments/my games/DiRT3/hardwaresettings/ which just contains two XML files.
    What file actually gets patched ?
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,786
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,829Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,926 / 10 / -0
    Dirt3 - "hardware_settings_config.xml"
    The files gets created after you play a race in the game.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. xytras

    xytras Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    germany
    Balance:
    587Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Okay thanks, I´ll check that.