1. This Software is no longer supported by us. Please download the new motion control software SimTools.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Dirt2 extradata=1 plugin available for test

Discussion in 'Force-Sender & Plugins' started by MasterYoda, Feb 5, 2010.

  1. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    No pitch and roll, yet?
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    957Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    I tested, I started by Croatia, and Japan, Malaysia, London and no crash!
    super cool!
    I have less powerful effects with the other version, I had to change the values of effect: lower 2 digits
    Sirnoname thank you!

    I should do more testing, but for now it's ok
    I'll try it with DIRT and GRID 1 if it is ok
  4. Schnullerbacke

    Schnullerbacke New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    Photographer / Videographer
    Location:
    Germany near Munich
    Balance:
    369Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    @sirnoname: I'm still testing :eek: !
    I cleaned the old reg entries on both PCs, installed the newest version 2.1.0.12 beta on both PCs, copied the new plugins into the plugins-folder of the sender, changed the settings in the XML as mentioned before and then started Dirt 2.

    I tried different tracks like Croatia, Malaysia, Japan - AND ALL TRACKS ARE WORKING :cheers: !

    But I want to ask you which profile you're using. I don't have the right profile and would be happy if you could share yours. Strange that I had to re-adjust the control settings in Dirt 2, there was the Keyboard selected... don't know why.

    Anyway - a profile would be great.
    Thank you very much for your hard work :clap: !!!
  5. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    LOL

    You are right... :blush:

    Just tried it!

    It seems to work fine on my W7 64bits... :thbup:
    But, I have tried with the keyboard only... Tomorrow I will try with the steering wheel attached to see what happens.
    Looks like everything works differently with this extradata=1!

    Thanks a lot, you are the man! :clap:

    Cheers,

    Erick
  6. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Just tested with steering wheel and motion... Working fine! :yippiee:

    Sirnoname... Thanks a lot... U r Z Man!!! :cheers:

    Best thing is that it is not only working but we now have Gs and pitch/roll/yaw!!! :thbup:
    I am working on a profile, as soon as I finish I will post it.

    Cheers,

    Erick
  7. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    BTW, I didn't find the RPM... Where is it?

    Vertical accel does not see to work too...
  8. Schnullerbacke

    Schnullerbacke New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    Photographer / Videographer
    Location:
    Germany near Munich
    Balance:
    369Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thanks for the plugin !

    I have installed X-Sim 2.1.0.12 beta and was working on a new profile for Dirt2 today, but I have problems with getting lateral movements - regardless of which values I'm editing in the Math table... The same with the longitudinal forces - it's very difficult to set up smooth effects... pitch is working properly. I use the Dirt2 plugin V2.

    Even with a half-baked profile - Dirt2 with motion is great :clap: !
  9. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Just posted a basic startup profile for extradata =1 mode:
    2-0-8-8-dirt2-profile-extradata-1-t2261.html

    BTW, I have noticed that the game is crashing after 6-10 races with this Extradata=1 config. It seems that an overload happens somewhere...

    Cheers,

    MY
  10. bvillersjr

    bvillersjr Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    Balance:
    391Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    I don't think that the crash is X-Sim specific. I've been told that similar crashes are occuring with Frex. If I had to guess, we'll probably see some patches from Codemasters in the months to come.

    Did anyone find a way to circumvent all of the menuing preamble and launch directly to a race?
  11. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Never said that...
    I believe the instability in my machine started after the extradata=1...
  12. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    957Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    it works really well now
    not crash when I change channels/tracks

    I still have crash when I change the profile too often, sometimes there is a message DIRT exe , and crashes DIRT
    alls effect are good:25/26/27/28
    no test with 22 and 24
  13. michael haertsch

    michael haertsch Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Balance:
    - 116Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Many Thanks to Sir No Name.
    You are the Best :thbup:
  14. bvillersjr

    bvillersjr Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    Balance:
    391Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    I tried this with the Steam version on Vista 32-bit. It doesn't seem to work.

    I used the following line in my C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\dirt 2\system\hardware_settings_config.xml:
    <motion enabled=true ip=127.0.0.1 port=20777 delay=1 extradata=1 />

    I used the plugin and exe from the second page of this post. The outsimdirt2 exe shows all 0 and no game outputs of any type.

    Anyone know how to get this working with Steam? Steam automatically delivers updates. Is it possaible that the Steam version has been patched?
  15. bvillersjr

    bvillersjr Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    Balance:
    391Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    The Steam version problem seems to be solved. I have more testing to do, but it look s promising.

    The trick is that if you are using the Steam version, there are two different configuration files. One is C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\dirt 2\system\hardware_settings_config.xml, the other is My Documents\My Games\dirt 2\hardware_settings_config.xml. The correct copy to modify is My Documents\My Games\dirt 2\hardware_settings_config.xml.

    The correct line is : <motion enabled=true ip=127.0.0.1 port=20777 delay=1 extradata=1 />

    Tip:
    -If you have stability issues, try delay=2


    :cheers:
  16. quickquick

    quickquick New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    hi sirnoname,

    so far everythig's working flawlessly. Thx!

    But is there any chance getting information about the players ranking position?
  17. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Guys,

    I am not being able to make x-Sim and SLI work together with Dirt 2.
    However, I remember I used to do so.

    Is it still possible with this new plugin or only the old one?
    Maybe I need a specific SLI manager version?

    Thanks for any help.

    Cheers,

    Erick
  18. pitstopp

    pitstopp Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Dortmund
    Balance:
    578Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SimforceGT
    Hi
    yes there is a problem to get x-sim work together with the SLIPro an Dirt2
    The Solution is the SLI Pro Manager
    You must use an old version without F1 2010Plugin.
    I use this Version : SLIProMgr_094d17f
    This works fine

    I expect a Problem with the Data prtocol beteween the X-sim Slipro F1 2010 Plugin which detects the SLIpro itself.

    You have to close the SliPro Manger first bevor closing Dirt2.
    I always get a system Hang when I close Dirt2 first. Using Win7. never happend with XP


    If you need the old version of the SLIPro manager I can send it to you by mail.
    Please send me an PM

    Best Regards
    Kai
  19. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hi! Kai,

    Thanks a lot for your help.
    Luckly I still have few old versions of the program, including the 094d17f.
    Just checked and the F1 pluging was introduced on d18c!
    I was using d20 which is compatible with iRacing.

    What a mess this EK makes with this program. Very sad he didn't join iWrap community to adopt a single and simple solution.

    Cheers,

    Erick
  20. Deniskappa

    Deniskappa New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hello everyone.Sorry my english.I have a problem with dirt 2 and 3.I download the file file zip dirt2-25-3-2012 e for the first time all work perfectly, i'm happy :). when i try again nothing happens.no motion data :-(. I don't touch nothing in the software!I repeat copy and paste the dirt2 25-3-2012 but not work, no motion.Please help me!Thanks a lot! Denis
  21. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0

    What version of x-sim are you using? If its 2089, we can help, if its 3.004, go to www.x-sim.de and ask the question there.
    The dirt file you mention is not compatible with 2089.