1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

DiRT Rally Plugin [Deleted]

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by llluis, Jan 24, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 420Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Surge and sway do not come out normally.

    I remember it in the past ... I remember it was a game problem.

    Is it impossible to solve?
  2. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    228
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    317Coins
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I, try to load default profile and click [save] before editing real profile values!
  3. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 420Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    The same is true with that method.

    In rally cross, it is so so...
    Hill Climb keeps going back to 0
    In Rally, it is always 0

    Other figures are normal, but only surge and sway problem.
  4. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 420Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    After looking through past data, I found that there was a problem only in window mode.

    When I tested to full screen, I noticed that the numerical values were displayed normally.

    The same thing can be done with a full screen in windowed mode.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,560Coins
    Ratings:
    +97 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I tried to debug like crazy this one and came to the conclusion it's something with the game, nothing I can do on plugin side.
    • Informative Informative x 2
  6. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 420Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Oh ... you really suffered.

    As a result of checking several systems...

    It's random. :<

    Anyway, one of the three must be.

    Window mode or Full Screen mode or Window full screen mode :)

    (codemaster~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~)
  7. 17Nico17

    17Nico17 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Royan
    Balance:
    140Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi everybody !

    If this question is still open i know why the game has some problems with Sway and Surge.

    It is not a windowed problem or at least it is not the only reason.

    I had a look at the graphic options such as tree details, watter details, car details, road details etc.... and if you put some to low or very low or deactivated, you have the problem with simtools then.

    I do not know which one is the cause but I had everything at minimum value (for my laptop) and I try to increase some if them to try and it worked perfectly after that.

    I think that the fact to decrease the capacities if the game can affect the data themselves.

    That is all for me. Enjoy
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. jinho

    jinho New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 487Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    thank u!!! :)
  9. MorciXL

    MorciXL New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    149Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Im having the problem of sway and surge drop to zero when the car starts moving.. i read all the post, and i cant find a solution.., is there any solution?
    Before my new fresh install, everything was working well, as always..
    I tried this plugin and the other one with no luck

    Thanks in advance!
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,744
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,502Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,803 / 10 / -0
    @MorciXL,
    Change the resolution and then change it back.
    Make sure your in full screen mode.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  11. MorciXL

    MorciXL New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    149Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    I dont understand.. change the resolution to what? Im using 3840x1080 on Dirt Rally using Samsung C49HG90 momitor.
    Change to other resolution, and take back to 3840x1080?

    Thanks!
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,744
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,502Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,803 / 10 / -0
  13. MorciXL

    MorciXL New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    149Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Ohh, thank you! Will try later, thank you so much for your help.

    EDIT: Tried with no luck.. Sway and surge is at 0 when i start driving the car.. :(
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2018
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,744
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,502Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,803 / 10 / -0
  15. polybasss

    polybasss Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Burgos Spain
    Balance:
    272Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    The plugin works very well for me, thanks for that, but I have a problem, I use a Jet seat for the vibration that works with simshaker and the plugin cancels this, do you know if there is a way to make both things work?
  16. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    356
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    660Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Use this:

    http://www.eksimracing.com/blog-post/sim-racing-proxy-server-universal-udp-forwarder-solution/

    Just enter the 20777 port in the hardwareinfo.xml (ist in documents/mygames/dirtrally folder and add the simtools port and the simshaker port in the app.

    More info:

    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/codemasters-use-simdash-and-simtools-simultaneously.143/
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. polybasss

    polybasss Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Burgos Spain
    Balance:
    272Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2018
  18. zevsss

    zevsss New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Russia, Alikovo
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    DiRT Rally plugin does not work in the steam version
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,984
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,534Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,958 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The plugin is built against the Steam version.

    Have you tried known solutions, such as using English Local language settings: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-language-setting-bug-change-to-english-local.233/

    On Codemaster games the patch path is different for 32 and 64 bit computers: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...-32-bit-install-path-for-motion-patching.260/

    Does your rig respond correctly in Output Testing?
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2019
  20. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    228
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    317Coins
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I @zevsss
    I regularly use the plugin with the Steam version.
    I think the problem is another one.

    Ciao
    • Agree Agree x 1
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.