1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

DiRT Rally Plugin [Deleted]

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by llluis, Jan 24, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,561Coins
    Ratings:
    +97 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    llluis submitted a new resource:

    DiRT Rally Plugin - SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally (with Dash and Vibe support)

    Read more about this resource...
    • Winner Winner x 4
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,561Coins
    Ratings:
    +97 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,744
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,966Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,896 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    So looking forward to trying this with Game Vibe :thumbs

    But I am away and can't test this until at least next week :(
  5. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,561Coins
    Ratings:
    +97 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
  6. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,561Coins
    Ratings:
    +97 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    It will be a loooong week. :p
    • Like Like x 1
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,744
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,966Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,896 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Indeed, but it is not all bad, a bit of down time at Boat Harbour beach, then I do some fun public VR demoing, then amble home over the weekend.
    • Winner Winner x 1
  8. Lol4

    Lol4 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    - 2Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Still a lot of tuning and learning to go but some initial settings that work well (for me anyway with my limited experience). Very impressed with the extra immersion having RPM and gear changes brings. I have not played with collision and road detail much as I find the movement from the sim covers a lot of this really well. For reference I have two sound cards. 1 driving a Buttkicker Advance (off a 250 watt dayton plate amp (spa250)) and 1 driving 4 dayton pucks off a (2x12v ebay chinese car audio amps). RPM is through sound card 1 and gear changes through sound card 2 so both can be at 100% volume without it becoming a buzzing mess.

    20180121_130321.jpg



    Untitled 1.jpg
    Untitled 2.jpg
    Untitled 3.jpg
    Untitled 4.jpg
    • Winner Winner x 2
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,886Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    thx for the post @Lol4!
    yobuddy
  10. digitalmonk

    digitalmonk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    147Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    @Lol4, did you use Simcommander SimVibe previous to Game Vibe?

    I'm almost finished building my motion rig, but have been running Simvibe for a while now with 4 shakers (chassis mode 4 corners) and two butkicker gamers (one for pedals and one for seat).
    I'm curious how Game vibe compares. And would I still be able to run the same configuration.

    BTW, how do you like my pot mounts? Are they working well for you or did you have to modify them?
  11. Lol4

    Lol4 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    - 2Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @digitalmonk I was not using simvibe so unfortunately cannot compare. However I would say you will have no problems with gamevibe getting it to run your set up. I actually spent a fair bit of time yesterday tuning again and was amazed in the improvement over my original posted settings. It seems to be super configurable to any set up.

    The pot mounts were perfect! Thanks for sharing. I did not make any changes.

    I hope the rest of your build goes well.

    I will try and post my updated settings tonight.
    • Like Like x 2
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,886Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    Perfect man!
    That's what I'm going for!
  13. Lol4

    Lol4 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    - 2Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It was funny I did not realise you could turn "off" and "on" the game manager to change the volume levels in game vibe without having to shut the whole game down. Once I knew you could do this I was able to flick between the tuning centre, vibe creator and profile settings and then test immediately in game. This made it really quick and easy to get just the right vibrations. This also fixed my problems with when the game engine would stop becuase i was pushing a bit hard (never in dirt rally Just pc2 - a problem to fix another day) Just turn off, restart then turn on and carry on in game with motion. Learning something new each day!

    Looking forward to PC2 plugin to be updated however I have enjoyed getting back into dirt rally. I forgot how much fun it is even though it is probably the most intense from a vr perspective.
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Jymä

    Jymä Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Finland
    Balance:
    159Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thank you for patching this plugin! I remember I had some kind of issue with original Dirt Rally plugin and had to download the version modified by SilentChill. ( https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/codemasters-dirt-rally-plugin.6823/page-22#post-130123 )

    Currently I'm a bit short with coins and wouldn't want to buy the one week download package, because I need to wait for other plugins to get patched too. Could you @llluis or someone PM me this plugin to test out my L/R bass shaker setup with an external stereo sound card? Also to test if it works with my setup the same as SilentChill's version did. :blush
  15. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,561Coins
    Ratings:
    +97 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    This doesn't contain @SilentChill modification.
    But it would be easy to implement, if he confirms the details.
  16. Jymä

    Jymä Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Finland
    Balance:
    159Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I installed your plugin and I think the only difference is in heave. Heave was very jerky with my old settings using SilentChills modification so I disabled it. And now it feels pretty similar.

    But I can't get GameVibe to work. Basically everything works for 3 seconds and then freezes with a popup window. It refreshes new values only when I click manually the popup window and then new popup window appears. So it is supposed to works in 10ms intervals I guess but for me it works only when I keep clicking that popup window. I installed DirectX packages and tried reinstalling GameVibe and Dirt Rally plugin. Any suggestions or is there any way to send a log file? @yobuddy
    error.png
  17. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,886Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    @jyma,
    Is it GameVibe3 every time?
    This happens when it can't make sense of the inputs it receives.

    Did you do a fresh install of the latest version of GameVibe buddy?
    yobuddy
  18. Jymä

    Jymä Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Finland
    Balance:
    159Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @yobuddy No it changes pretty randomly but I think its usually or always GameVibe3 or GameVibe5. I reinstalled GameVibe-B40 and also reinstalled after deleting AppData files for GameVibe.
    First I had it on my external dac which has only stereo configuration available, but I tried with integrated sound card as well using quadraphonic setup. Could this be a problem in GameManager output to GameVibe?

    I don't know if it could have an effect but I have two Windows users. One is my main user and the second is without administration rights only for simulator software, because my brother comes often to play. I have all my setups on that second user, but can copy and try with main too if it could have an effect? I remember there was a bug before with regional settings, but currently my Windows is using English format.

    EDIT: I have only RPM and Gear Shift enabled on GameVibe main window but should I try disabling others in tuning center?
  19. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,886Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    User accounts don't matter.
    At this point you should try another Game Vibe enabled game.
    See if it happens with a different game plugin.
    Will tell us where to look.
    yobuddy
  20. Oms

    Oms known as "Doc6dof"

    Joined:
    May 30, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    France Colomiers
    Balance:
    429Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    I suppose it is a stupid question..., but I do not find in the different posts an answer to this question: what are dirt versions compatible ? thanks
  21. baykah

    baykah Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    Toulouse - France
    Balance:
    372Coins
    Ratings:
    +132 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hello

    Same problem with gamevide 3 message :/
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.