1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Dirt Rally OSW Settings

Discussion in 'Direct Drive Wheels' started by stevemontuno, Jan 16, 2017.

  1. hiohaa

    hiohaa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    uk
    Balance:
    132Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    i've nott been able to get this to work at all. I've just tried everything.
    I then tried other suggestions which says when you enter the game press a button on the wheel instead so it doesn't go back to keyboard.
    if i do that it brings up generic joystick buttons, completely wiping anyway any control settings i'd saved.,
    i did go into driver profile and save, seems to make no difference for me.

    so every time you enter dirt rally it's saved all your controls as normal?
    what on earth am i doing wrong.
  2. stevemontuno

    stevemontuno Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Messages:
    310
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    2,138Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Set your wheel up and assign all your buttons but ( Leave the Pause button as the ESC on your keyboard) ,,, Then once you've saved them,,,,When you boot up the game and press Enter on the keyboard your wheel & button settings should be as you assigned them .
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2017
  3. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,772
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,336Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,479 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Dirt 4 Announced for June....Interesting, a mix of Dirt 3 and Dirt Rally with a twist....I honestly dont have that high of hopes being Codies, but lets hope its more DR than Dirt.

  4. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,519Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    I dont understand what is happening either. I had saved my settings for the wheel and a few times i turned the pc on and had a go and all was good. last night i switched on and it had all cleared , so i had to start again. I didnt know why it just vanished. I cant get on with the game really as could do with a handbrake not just buttons on a wheel, but if i have to do that again i won't bother at all. ill stick with assetto which is a shame as Id like to be good at dirt rally
  5. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,772
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,336Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,479 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    Codies has been known to have this save issue, F1 lineup was also very similar back in the day. its a access/privilege issue that it cant write the save files or something.

    Handbrake is definitely....handy...in DR.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,519Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Thanks @Nick Moxley
    I was struggling with the buttons with the VR on. I will probably get used to it eventually but as its a new wheel i haven't put enough time in to blind memorise where they are.

    Ill add a handbrake to my birthday list haha
    • Like Like x 1
  7. stevemontuno

    stevemontuno Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Messages:
    310
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    2,138Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I did the same the other day ,,,, I hit the Shift button on my keyboard instead of Enter to start the game and my settings were lost ,,, I just exited the game and re-started it and made sure i hit Enter and my settings loaded just fine ,,,,
    • Informative Informative x 3
  8. stevemontuno

    stevemontuno Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Messages:
    310
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    2,138Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Just putting up my FFB settings i seem to have settled with ,,Only slight changes to Mmos and DR in-game FFB but i thought i'd throw them in there for folks to try ,,, This is using 2001 Impreza , Also change Self Aligning Torque in-game for increasing or decreasing the power of the wheel depending what car your using.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
  9. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,772
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,336Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,479 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Ill try when i get some time , I see you Haven't tried my Spring trick on Desktop effect. Try it, i bet you'll like it.

    PS fault limits are more system related I dont bother to show that tab as everyone will likely have their own FOV and FUV.
    • Like Like x 1
  10. stevemontuno

    stevemontuno Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Messages:
    310
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    2,138Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Nice one Nick i'll give that spring trick a whirl tonight :thumbs
  11. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,519Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    ill give it a try tomorrow too while setting up properly
  12. Ramok

    Ramok Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Balance:
    1,010Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi @stevemontuno do you have a drc file for Granity (small mige,ioni pro hc)
    It is there any chance to share these file.
    Regards
  13. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,469
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,613Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,140 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    The screen shots are above just set them the same, simples :)
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. Ramok

    Ramok Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Balance:
    1,010Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thank you @SilentChill. What quick release do you use on wheel?
  15. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,469
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,613Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,140 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Just a Bicycle quick release, should be a link first post on my OSW build thread
  16. Ramok

    Ramok Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Balance:
    1,010Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Ok i found 3d printed.:)
    Regards
  17. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,469
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,613Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,140 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Ahh sorry i was thinking of the clamp lol :D
  18. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,772
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,336Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,479 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 4
  19. Ramok

    Ramok Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Balance:
    1,010Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Do you know a price for these QR? And how much will be post and packaging to send in Slovenia (Europe)?
    Now i use these and is a crap. Too much clearance between the teeth.

    Attached Files:

    • QR.jpg
      QR.jpg
      File size:
      5.9 KB
      Views:
      301
  20. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,772
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,336Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,479 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Ah yes, the spline shafts have an Unacceptable amount of play to them.

    The QR In question is starting at a very reasonable price with a potential discount on Multiples So If your curious please send an inquiry to OpenSimRacing@gmail.com
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2017