1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

RaceRoom Racing Dirt Rally - no 720p resolution and pCars no triples

Discussion in 'Virtual Racing League' started by Pit, May 17, 2015.

  1. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,029
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,873Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,043 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi guys, I ordered Dirt Rally PreRelease, installed our PlugIn, and then, then, then I had to swallow hard. No 720p resolution , no 120Hz gaming at 3800x720 pixel using my projectors, WTH. They have simply forgotten to include 720p as a resolution. NOOBS!

    EDIT: Later today I was looking for pCars and then - I had to swallow hard, again! There is no support for triples. I thought there was much time spent looking after visuals. NOOBS!
    Last edited: May 17, 2015
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,577
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,822Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,379 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Just alter the config files manually for Dirt Rally im sure that would work so you can get the correct res.

    And Pcars deffinately supports triple screens !!
  4. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,029
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,873Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,043 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Already tested, does not work.
    You cant justify the angle of view like in Assetto Corsa, ergo IMHO triple screens are not supported. Anyway thank you @SilentChill for your tips.
  5. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,029
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,873Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,043 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    • Agree Agree x 2
    Last edited: May 18, 2015
  6. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,288Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,229 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    You can run pCars in tripple screen mode up to 11'520×2'160 (= 3×4K).
    You might need 4×SLI Nvidia Titan :D
  7. dJuL

    dJuL yes !

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Occupation:
    None
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    9,381Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Thanks Pit.
    I was thinking about buying the game, I will wait now, I have AC, I can wait ;)
  8. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,029
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,873Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,043 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    @value1 triples are running but you cant justify the correct FOV, f.eg. the right mirror is out of the screen and the dashboard is warped like a banana :p
  9. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Pcars is ported to console, so good luck if it ever gets an update supporting 3 screens. I have seen very few console - pc ported games support 3 screens. Mostly codies games and some EA games.
  10. bob williams

    bob williams OSW

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    101
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Ermelo, Netherlands
    Balance:
    - 32Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    bummer for no triple screen support.. AC and iracing are a perfect example how it should be done!
  11. Cvetan Cvetanov

    Cvetan Cvetanov Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Teteven Bulgaria
    Balance:
    1,417Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    You can set this in cfg file in C:\Users\USER\Documents\My Games\DiRT Rally\hardwaresettings .
    This is in win7 but you get the idea.
    <resolution width="1024" height="768" aspect="auto" fullscreen="false" vsync="0" multisampling="4xmsaa"> EDIT this
  12. Cvetan Cvetanov

    Cvetan Cvetanov Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Teteven Bulgaria
    Balance:
    1,417Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    48:10 if monitor is 16:10 48:9 if 16:9
    <resolution width="3800" height="720" aspect="48:10" fullscreen="false" vsync="0" multisampling="4xmsaa">
  13. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,029
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,873Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,043 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    ah an older thread has been digged out...you are right, in the meantime surround. Only 3D is crashing from time to time...the screen collapses back to 2D.