1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

Dirt Rally 2 Plugin v2.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally2

  1. JZargo

    JZargo New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Occupation:
    business owner
    Location:
    morciano di romagna
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Hi, thanks Yobuddy for the plug in .. nice work

    I have a problem ... I start a track and the movement works, the following track does not, movment goes off. I noticed that even if I change the parameters on the steering wheel, fanatec dd1 and hub, the movement turns off. I am using Sim commander or Sim hub, oculus rift S.
    I notice Game Engine start to pulse in blu and i have to restart STools
    Maybe have to modify Hconfig file??
    TY



    Buongiorno, Yobuddy e grazie mille per il plug in..
    Riscontro uno problema..Inizio un tracciato e il movimento funziona, il seguente tracciato no, si spegne. Ho notato che anche se modifico dei parametri sul volante, fanatec dd1, si spegne.
    utilizzo sim commander or sim hub, oculus rift s e appunto il dd1.
    Ho notato che il game engine lampeggia e devo riavviare ST
    thumbnail_20190910_114450.jpg
  2. getupaaa

    getupaaa New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    100Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Bon, j'ai diminué les forces appliquées aux axes et cela a pour effet de terminer le parcours (spéciale de rallye) en entier. Mais si je veux arrêter et recommencer le parcours depuis le départ alors les mouvements du simulateur deviennent imperceptibles !!
    IMG_20190910_173118.jpg
  3. getupaaa

    getupaaa New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    100Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Le Game Engine est bloqué. IMG_20190910_173553.jpg
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,738
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,925Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,894 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please be aware that you can dual language post but it is part of the Forum Rules that you also include English, doing so via Google Translate is fine: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,879Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    The blue centering is normal if you have centering on.
    The game not restarting, is not, and it being investigated.
    (Although it works for some people just fine)
    Could I see your interface settings please?
    Thanks,
    yobuddy
  6. kastiel

    kastiel New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    - 50Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    hello, I have the same problem as them
    and I'm not "heave", the value displayed in tuning center is NA (heave)
    [​IMG]
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,738
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,925Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,894 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post pictures of your Axis Assignments and also of the Tuning Center while the game is running in a stage.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. kastiel

    kastiel New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    - 50Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    simulator in motion but no heave
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] :)
    second race, no movement[​IMG]
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,879Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    @kastiel,
    What version are you running buddy?
  10. kastiel

    kastiel New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    - 50Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    simtool 2.4
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,879Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    Are you running the newest plugin for the game?
    I don't seem to get that here.
    I know there is some test plugins for the game floating around is why I ask buddy.
  12. kastiel

    kastiel New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    - 50Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    I downloaded the latest version
    when you have made the update for it to work vr


    j'ai télécharger la dernière version
    quand vous avez fait la mise a jour pour qu'il marche en vr
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,879Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    Did you unpatch and repatch the game?
  14. kastiel

    kastiel New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    - 50Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,738
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,925Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,894 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Did you try unpatching, run a race, then repatch?
  16. kastiel

    kastiel New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    - 50Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    yes I tried all the classic procedures ...
    software like fpsvr would pose problemme?
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,738
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,925Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,894 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Any program that could interfere with either the installation of the plugin, like antivirus, or messes with the game while running could be an issue, but I am not sure about fpsvr specifically.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. cover4x4

    cover4x4 I love simracing

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    66
    Occupation:
    Car Mechanic
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    299Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I also have problems since the last update that Codemasters did. The movement only works one stage and then stops working. Nor can I run Simhub and Simtools at the same time. Change version 2.3 to version 2.4 and do the same. In the rest of the games everything is going well, I even have to say that after updating to version 2.4 the movements have improved, congratulations, but here in Dirt Rally it does not work correctly, it is as if I did not finish recording the changes in the file game settings Greetings. (I use Google Translator)

    Yo también tengo problemas desde la última actualización que hizo Codemasters. El movimiento sólo funciona una etapa y luego deja de funcionar. Tampoco puedo hacer funcionar Simhub y Simtools a la vez. Cambien la versión 2.3 a la versión 2.4 y hace lo mismo. En el resto de juegos todo va bien, incluso tengo que decir que tras actualizar a la versión 2.4 los movimientos han mejorado, felicidades, pero aquí en Dirt Rally no me funciona correctamente, es como si no terminara de grabar los cambios en el archivo de configuración del juego. Un saludo. (Utilizo traductor Google)
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. Tim Palmgren

    Tim Palmgren New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Balance:
    30Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I am also running DR2 in VR and having same issues. Even if I pause during a stage I often will lose the movement, if I change focus outside of the application (whether DR2 is windowed, borderless or full screen) I also lose motion.

    Something that I didn't see reported is that the mouse works inside of the DR2 UI initially but later disappears, often if you change focus and resume. SO I wonder if that might be related, like there is something that happens that disrupts the mouse from working which also prevents the telemetry from going into simtools.

    THe other possibility is this 'NA' reading inside the heave telemetry. I am noticing this on mine also and I think this is what causes the flashing blue recentering issue (resolved by decreasing shutdown/centering to off and back again). The heave telemetry definitely is sending values as I have tested it to make sure but when it outputs NA maybe that breaks something...
  20. kazkazkaz

    kazkazkaz New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Japan
    Balance:
    89Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi,I also have a problem with DR2 now.
    My motion rig works well with other games like RBR,PCars2.
    The rig stopped working after the same update and I tried to put the value "2" into the "delay" option in a hardware setting file.
    After that the rig started working but 2 of 4 axis suddenly stop moving in a few seconds just after the race has started.
    Hope this helps some for a investigation.