1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
  4. All new posts and threads should be written in English. Please do not create dual posts in other languages. If you are not a master of the English language you can use an external service to create a translation of your words, for instance, Google translate or DeepL.
    Due to low activity, we've also closed the french section.
    Dismiss Notice
yobuddy

Dirt Rally 2 Plugin v2.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally2

  1. Y K Sim

    Y K Sim New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 106Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thanks @noorbeast! I'll got check it out!

    Cheers!
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 6, 2019
  2. cover4x4

    cover4x4 I love simracing

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    66
    Occupation:
    Car Mechanic
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    299Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Today I had a while to tinker and as they had commented some foreros, the problem was in the configuration of the ports, since when I connected with SimHub I stopped working the movement of the simulator. It has been renaming the ports and everything works perfectly, both the movement with Simtools, and the vibration and Dashboard with SimHub. Now I will need to refine and put it to my liking.

    A greeting and thank you all for your help.



    Hoy he tenido un rato para trastear y tal y como habían comentado algunos foreros, el problema estaba en la configuración de los puertos, ya que al conectarme con SimHub me dejaba de funcionar el movimiento del simulador. Ha sido renombrar los puertos y funcionar todo perfectamente, tanto el movimiento con Simtools, como la vibración y Dashboard con SimHub. Ahora me faltará afinar y ponerlo a mi gusto.

    Un saludo y gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda.
    • Like Like x 1
  3. MPG

    MPG New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    111Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thank you very much it works perfect!!!!!!!!!!!
    hug:
  4. De Baas

    De Baas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Alkmaar
    Balance:
    189Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Thanks, for the fast plugin, for me works perfect with my dofreallity p3.

    I did refine my motionprofile to my likings and changed direction box for pitch tough.

    But feels amazing.:)
    • Like Like x 1
  5. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    276
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    14Coins
    Ratings:
    +66 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    hay alguien que me pueda pasar un par de coin del foro para poder descargar este plugin.

    There is someone who can pass me a couple of coins from the forum to download this plugin.
  6. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    276
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    14Coins
    Ratings:
    +66 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    MUCHA GRACIA A noorbeast como siempre .

    MUCH GRACE To noorbeast as always.
  7. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hello... after 2.4 SimTools update I have a problem with DiRT Rally 2.0.

    When I launch the game and normally start, driving any car, everything works perfectly and the 3 DOF dynamic actuators of my driving station move perfectly, but once the first test is completed if I try to re-enter the game again on a new track only the rear actuator (designed for loss of grip) works, while the other two (the front ones) stop working!
    Leaving the game, in the desktop the Game Engine icon flashes intermittently, turning blue, and if I enter directly in the SimTools Game Engine the Axis Assignments and Interface settings options flash blue also.
    Closing the SimTools Game Engine and then restarting it all returns to normal but only for the first track... if I continue for a second track, the problem reappears.

    This happens only on DiRT Rally 2.0 while on all other driving games this problem is not present.

    Before the last update DiRT Rally 2.0 did not present this problem.

    How could I solve this situation?
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,765Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,780 / 10 / -0
    This is the new soft centering, this is normal.
    If you don't want it to do this, you can turn it off in the Tools section.

    It is confusing that only the back one works again.
    So it makes me wounder if you are using a USB hub?
    Or if the back actuator is plunged into a different bank of USB connections?
  9. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    yobuddy, no hub device, all 3 actuators are plugged directly back to the pc with their usb cables...

    Sorry, what should I disable to turn off the new soft centering?
    And why this problem only happens with DiRT Rally 2.0?

    But, at the same time, if this option is important to maintain for better operation of the actuators, how can I prevent the repetition of the problem in DiRT Rally 2.0 without disabling it?
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2019
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,765Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,780 / 10 / -0
    first, swap plugs with the actuator that keeps working with one that does not.
    And then try your test again and let me know which one, if any, keep working?
  11. Grizus

    Grizus Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Warsaw PL
    Balance:
    358Coins
    Ratings:
    +98 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi after upgrade to simtools 2.4 I have the same problem. When I start first stage everything is good, simulator works but when I choose restart stage, moves just cut off, nothing happens with my simulator...

    I also noticed that after restart stage in Dirt 2, centering flashing into infinity in simtools, does not return to game mode
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2019
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,765Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,780 / 10 / -0
    I'll take a peek buddy!
  13. Grizus

    Grizus Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Warsaw PL
    Balance:
    358Coins
    Ratings:
    +98 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thanks @yobuddy ! now I can not play dirt, please fix it as soon as possible :)
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,765Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,780 / 10 / -0
    @Grizus
    Turn of soft centering and you should be fine.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  15. Grizus

    Grizus Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Warsaw PL
    Balance:
    358Coins
    Ratings:
    +98 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @yobuddy
    I will try, but I use it for other games. This way maybe I avoiding the problem... I hope it is not a permanent solution ?
  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,765Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,780 / 10 / -0
    No, but if you want to play right now, it should work.
    May I see your axis assignments for Dirt please buddy?
  17. Grizus

    Grizus Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Warsaw PL
    Balance:
    358Coins
    Ratings:
    +98 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    thanks for the quick response, I'll be next to my simulator in 12 h so I will check this solution and I will do a screenshot of my settings
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Grizus

    Grizus Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Warsaw PL
    Balance:
    358Coins
    Ratings:
    +98 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @yobuddy unfortunately, switching off soft centering does not help :(

    1.png
    2.png
  19. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,765Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,780 / 10 / -0
    Please turn of switching off soft centering and switching off soft startup.
    And give it a try.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  20. Grizus

    Grizus Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Warsaw PL
    Balance:
    358Coins
    Ratings:
    +98 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @yobuddy
    unfortunately it also does not help
    turned off startup&resume
    turned off shutdown&centering
    and still during the first drive on stage there is motion on the simulator and when I take restart stage the motion disapired, regardless of whether it is enabled or not