1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Dirt Rally 2 Plugin v2.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally2

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,888
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,662Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @yobuddy do you have any further ideas or suggestions for @khairul?
    • Like Like x 1
  2. khairul

    khairul New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    155Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    update my problem solve. in my computer i have 2 version dirt rally 2.0 old one and steam version i always plays. i uninstall old version boommmm its workkkk...very happy thanks to mr boomBoYang and noorbeast for helping me. this comunity very great
    • Winner Winner x 1
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 24, 2021
  3. bruno1210

    bruno1210 schumi06

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Balance:
    258Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello, the dirt rally 2.0 plugin can work with f1 2021 thanks.
  4. HAK KIM

    HAK KIM New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    - 13Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi, this plug-in works great. However, it only works when the window system language is English (for programs not using unicode). Mine is in different language so this plug-in makes crazy movement. I believe other plug-ins use unicode so no windows language problem. Is it possible to use unicode for this plug in for next update?
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,888
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,662Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The language settings bug is known: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-language-setting-bug-change-to-english-local.233/

    If I recall correctly I believe @yobuddy said he has squashed that bug for SimTools 3, which is under development but does not yet have a release date.
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,925
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,795Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,062 / 11 / -0
    I do believe the problem is solved in v3, but the beta test will tell us for sure when we get there.
    I'd say we are over 90% done with the beta, anyway, we are getting close.
    We hope to put together a v3 first look thread soon so we can go over some new features and see what people think.
    Take care,
    yobuddy