1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Dirt Rally 2 Plugin v2.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally2

  1. khairul

    khairul New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    155Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    hello and hi everyone, i had done plugin this game and when i start the game simtools is connected but no motion at all. i have run the game before patch but still not function
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,336
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    125,158Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,803 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please confirm what patch path you used, as for Codemaster games it differs depending on your computer being 32 or 64bit: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...-32-bit-install-path-for-motion-patching.260/

    Can you also post pictures of all of your settings, including the Tuning Center while DR2 is running.
  3. khairul

    khairul New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    155Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    thanks noorbeast for fast reply. my computer running 64bits. here Im attach my setting and when game is running.

    Attached Files:

  4. BoomBoYang

    BoomBoYang New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2021
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    - 56Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    In GameManager, the game save road is selected, so you need to run the game at least once. If not, you can switch back to the desktop, open Game Engine, select Output Testing. Select Virtual Axis at the top, and then click turn on.
  5. khairul

    khairul New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    155Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    i have run the game many time, and patch is succeed. but still not work. im try with pCARs , its work fine.
  6. BoomBoYang

    BoomBoYang New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2021
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    - 56Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I saw your picture and you selected Output Testing /Virtual Axis in the Game Engine when the Game was running.Then turn on the top right corner.Then cut back to the game should be fine.My previous situation and you are the same, this is the solution.
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,336
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    125,158Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,803 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post a picture of the Tuning Center while DR2 is running.

    The Interface - Output Rate would normally be 10ms, as per below.

    [​IMG]
  8. khairul

    khairul New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    155Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    i have done that but still not okey
  9. BoomBoYang

    BoomBoYang New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2021
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    - 56Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Then I don't know how to debug, sorry, I can't help you. You can try again according to the guidance of Moderator.
  10. khairul

    khairul New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    155Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    i attach print screen when game running and tuning center. no data at tuning center

    Attached Files:

  11. leonaikikai

    leonaikikai Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Balance:
    115Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    i Khairul on your screenshoot your game engine is on demo mode, for me it's not normal can you activate your licence for the laptop which use game engine
    I am sorry for my poor englisch, i hope that can help you
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,336
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    125,158Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,803 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No data in the TC means either the patch path is incorrect or something is interfering with data communications.

    To rule out a known bug make sure your computer is set to English Local: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-language-setting-bug-change-to-english-local.233/

    After that uninstall the plugin, temporarily disable your firewall and antivirus then reinstall the plugin and test to see if either are interfering, as SimTools can generate a false positive, see the outline: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/motion-simulation-software-simtools.63/
  13. khairul

    khairul New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    155Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    im using pro mode. you can refer my second post that im attach some of my setting
  14. khairul

    khairul New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    155Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    im follow all your step but not work. i think my game is broke. also i have same problem with NoLimit2 roller coaster.
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,336
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    125,158Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,803 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  16. khairul

    khairul New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    155Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    im using 65bit and patch DirtRally2_GamePlugin.2.0.3.0
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,336
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    125,158Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,803 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The patch path is the directory you select, which for 64bit will be like this: C:\Users\Your_User_Name\Documents\My Games\DiRT Rally 2.0

    Is that where you are patching for motion?
  18. khairul

    khairul New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    155Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    E:\Rainbow\Documents\My Games\DiRT Rally 2.0
    that where im patch. folder motionplatforms also there
  19. BoomBoYang

    BoomBoYang New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2021
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    - 56Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Otherwise, you reinstall the game, delete the archive, and open a new archive to try.
  20. khairul

    khairul New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    155Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    what i had done such as reinstall game, delete all data about dirt rally 2 and run against the game and patch game against. i dont have any idea now. what i need to reinstall window?