1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Dirt Rally 2 Plugin v2.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally2

  1. Bangkok Aerospace

    Bangkok Aerospace New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    - 5Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    So do I, Roll continue up, only pitch, and sway are correct
  2. Jean Paul Andrade

    Jean Paul Andrade Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2019
    Messages:
    46
    Balance:
    295Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    at least now I know I don't have a Hardware issue, it must be something with the plugin. but nobody else is posting anything about it, I also noticed that TL data numbers are extremely low, not the same as Roll but never is higher that 0.00xxxx
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Sam MAHENDRA

    Sam MAHENDRA mahentheman

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2019
    Messages:
    58
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Balance:
    329Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi, Could I use your Dirt Rally 2 - SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally2 on my Steam versions of Dirt, DirtRally and DirtRally2?
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,754
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,828 / 10 / -0
    @Sam MAHENDRA,
    This plugin is just for Dirt Rally 2 buddy.
    You would need the proper plugins for Dirt and Dirt Rally to get those working.
    Take care,
    yobuddy.
  5. Sam MAHENDRA

    Sam MAHENDRA mahentheman

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2019
    Messages:
    58
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Balance:
    329Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thanks mate. Now I will download the Dirt Rally Plugin v2.3 and try it on my Steam version of DR2.
  6. Jean Paul Andrade

    Jean Paul Andrade Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2019
    Messages:
    46
    Balance:
    295Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    hi @yobuddy can you please give me a hand with the issue I have with the Dirt Rally 2 plugin, I've posting about this in the tread, but nobody seems to know hoy to fix this, I have tried everything I could come up with, and the things noorbeast told me to do. but still no solution, I installed Drit Rally and works perfect, the problem is with 2.0 my Sim is based in arduino and SMC3 code, thanks in advaced
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,754
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,828 / 10 / -0
    @Jean Paul Andrade,
    Sure buddy Private Message me!
    Its 3:24 am here now, so I'll answer when i get up tomorrow.
    Take care!
    yobuddy
  8. Sam MAHENDRA

    Sam MAHENDRA mahentheman

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2019
    Messages:
    58
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Balance:
    329Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @yobuddy, your DR2 plugin v2.3 is fantastic. I am really happy with it on my new 2DOF+TC Sim. Thanks mate.
    • Like Like x 2
  9. EvoSergio

    EvoSergio New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Las Palmas
    Balance:
    111Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    AYUDA por favor, cuando instalo esta nueva actualización, empiezo a correr y después de un corto tiempo el sistema de movimiento se detiene, ¿qué puede ser? Gracias.
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,078
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,222Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,997 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please be aware that you can dual language post but it is part of the Forum Rules that you also include English, doing so via Google Translate is fine: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/
  11. Arianus One

    Arianus One Tony Rom

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Occupation:
    empleado
    Location:
    Capilla del Monte,Cordoba, Argentina
    Balance:
    - 33Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Can i send money to a specific simtools owners account of a bank or at administrator of the website, giving me details of your account so I can deposit dollars and give me enough coins in exchange to buy some plugins?
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,078
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,222Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,997 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I have donated some coins so you can access plugins: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/shop/

    It is up to @RaceRay to consider how payment issues can be resolved.
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Arianus One

    Arianus One Tony Rom

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Occupation:
    empleado
    Location:
    Capilla del Monte,Cordoba, Argentina
    Balance:
    - 33Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    thank you very much noorbeast, eternally grateful for your good action, I hope that when quarantine ends I can contact my bank and fix the paypal issue.
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2020
  14. Arianus One

    Arianus One Tony Rom

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Occupation:
    empleado
    Location:
    Capilla del Monte,Cordoba, Argentina
    Balance:
    - 33Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Noorbeast, I wrote to raceway on the paypal topic asking if there was another form of payment, but I still haven't answered.
  15. EvoSergio

    EvoSergio New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Las Palmas
    Balance:
    111Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    HELP, when installing this patch update, when I start running, it takes a while and the movement system stops. What can it be?
  16. Sam MAHENDRA

    Sam MAHENDRA mahentheman

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2019
    Messages:
    58
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Balance:
    329Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Mate, I had the same problem, till I used the correct path for patching. It's under patch in the "my games" folder , usually in documents.
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,078
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,222Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,997 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The patch path differs depending on Windows being 32 or 64bit: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...-32-bit-install-path-for-motion-patching.260/
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2020
  18. EvoSergio

    EvoSergio New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Las Palmas
    Balance:
    111Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 27, 2020
  19. EvoSergio

    EvoSergio New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Las Palmas
    Balance:
    111Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello partner, thanks for answering, tell you that I patch it on that route.
  20. EvoSergio

    EvoSergio New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Las Palmas
    Balance:
    111Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF