1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

Dirt Rally 2 Plugin v2.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally2

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,190
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,891Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,745 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There is roll and TL data in the Tuning Center, so likely you need to lower the TC values and perhaps increase the Axis Allocations, though TL should already be 100%.
  2. Jean Paul Andrade

    Jean Paul Andrade Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2019
    Messages:
    46
    Balance:
    295Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @noorbeast after giving a good look at the data received by the game engine I realized that there's no really data in Roll and TL the number that shows in the box is just a continuous count up and never stops until it gets to 10 and then resets to 0 and starts again, there's definitely something wrong in the data that the game manager sends, I know there's a lot of people having issues with the DR2 plugin, the latest version to be more specific, do you have any other advice? I really would like to have my DR2 working as it should.
  3. Bangkok Aerospace

    Bangkok Aerospace New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    - 5Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    So do I, Roll continue up, only pitch, and sway are correct
  4. Jean Paul Andrade

    Jean Paul Andrade Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2019
    Messages:
    46
    Balance:
    295Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    at least now I know I don't have a Hardware issue, it must be something with the plugin. but nobody else is posting anything about it, I also noticed that TL data numbers are extremely low, not the same as Roll but never is higher that 0.00xxxx
  5. Sam MAHENDRA

    Sam MAHENDRA mahentheman Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2019
    Messages:
    33
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Balance:
    46Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi, Could I use your Dirt Rally 2 - SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally2 on my Steam versions of Dirt, DirtRally and DirtRally2?
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,725
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,918Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,764 / 10 / -0
    @Sam MAHENDRA,
    This plugin is just for Dirt Rally 2 buddy.
    You would need the proper plugins for Dirt and Dirt Rally to get those working.
    Take care,
    yobuddy.
  7. Sam MAHENDRA

    Sam MAHENDRA mahentheman Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2019
    Messages:
    33
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Balance:
    46Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thanks mate. Now I will download the Dirt Rally Plugin v2.3 and try it on my Steam version of DR2.
  8. Jean Paul Andrade

    Jean Paul Andrade Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2019
    Messages:
    46
    Balance:
    295Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    hi @yobuddy can you please give me a hand with the issue I have with the Dirt Rally 2 plugin, I've posting about this in the tread, but nobody seems to know hoy to fix this, I have tried everything I could come up with, and the things noorbeast told me to do. but still no solution, I installed Drit Rally and works perfect, the problem is with 2.0 my Sim is based in arduino and SMC3 code, thanks in advaced
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,725
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,918Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,764 / 10 / -0
    @Jean Paul Andrade,
    Sure buddy Private Message me!
    Its 3:24 am here now, so I'll answer when i get up tomorrow.
    Take care!
    yobuddy
  10. Sam MAHENDRA

    Sam MAHENDRA mahentheman Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2019
    Messages:
    33
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Balance:
    46Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi @yobuddy, your DR2 plugin v2.3 is fantastic. I am really happy with it on my new 2DOF+TC Sim. Thanks mate.
    • Like Like x 2
  11. EvoSergio

    EvoSergio New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Las Palmas
    Balance:
    64Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    AYUDA por favor, cuando instalo esta nueva actualización, empiezo a correr y después de un corto tiempo el sistema de movimiento se detiene, ¿qué puede ser? Gracias.
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,190
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,891Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,745 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please be aware that you can dual language post but it is part of the Forum Rules that you also include English, doing so via Google Translate is fine: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/
  13. Arianus One

    Arianus One Tony Rom

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    55
    Occupation:
    empleado
    Location:
    Capilla del Monte,Cordoba, Argentina
    Balance:
    - 21Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Can i send money to a specific simtools owners account of a bank or at administrator of the website, giving me details of your account so I can deposit dollars and give me enough coins in exchange to buy some plugins?
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,190
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,891Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,745 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I have donated some coins so you can access plugins: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/shop/

    It is up to @RaceRay to consider how payment issues can be resolved.
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Arianus One

    Arianus One Tony Rom

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    55
    Occupation:
    empleado
    Location:
    Capilla del Monte,Cordoba, Argentina
    Balance:
    - 21Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    thank you very much noorbeast, eternally grateful for your good action, I hope that when quarantine ends I can contact my bank and fix the paypal issue.
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2020 at 11:38
  16. Arianus One

    Arianus One Tony Rom

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    55
    Occupation:
    empleado
    Location:
    Capilla del Monte,Cordoba, Argentina
    Balance:
    - 21Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Noorbeast, I wrote to raceway on the paypal topic asking if there was another form of payment, but I still haven't answered.
  17. EvoSergio

    EvoSergio New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Las Palmas
    Balance:
    64Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    HELP, when installing this patch update, when I start running, it takes a while and the movement system stops. What can it be?
  18. Sam MAHENDRA

    Sam MAHENDRA mahentheman Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2019
    Messages:
    33
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Balance:
    46Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Mate, I had the same problem, till I used the correct path for patching. It's under patch in the "my games" folder , usually in documents.
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,190
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,891Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,745 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The patch path differs depending on Windows being 32 or 64bit: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...-32-bit-install-path-for-motion-patching.260/
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2020 at 22:13
  20. EvoSergio

    EvoSergio New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Las Palmas
    Balance:
    64Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 27, 2020 at 22:12