1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

Dirt Rally 2 Plugin v2.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally2

  1. Outatime

    Outatime New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Balance:
    225Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    Thank you for the responses. I thought having a lower heave value in Tuning Center will result in faster movement, but I have not realized that it also reduces the maximum way.

    I will give it a try.
  2. Tim Palmgren

    Tim Palmgren New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Balance:
    50Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    If you set your axis to 9% that will be a maximum throw of 9% of your total actuator movement. Then the tuning center determines how the game telemetry is mapped to that 9%. If you set '1' but the values are going up and down at from 0.5 all the way to 20 in the ditch then any time your game telemetry passes 1 it hits your full 9% axis value. Meaning that a tiny bump or a ditch will feel the same and you are basically clipping the entire time.
    • Like Like x 1
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,724
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,832Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,762 / 10 / -0
    @Outatime,
    Hi Buddy,
    Looks like @value1 has some math in there a bit above my head. lol
    I bet we could add raw heave output to one of the extra un-used slot if needed thou.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  4. Tim Palmgren

    Tim Palmgren New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Balance:
    50Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    If it would be possible to do that without throwing the 'nan' value it would be awesome as that seems to be what is causing all the problems with the smoothing filter.
  5. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,157
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    8,433Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,156 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    There is a "Custom UDP" mode for newer Codemasters games (e.g. DiRT 4 and newer). It let's you specify not only gforce lateral and gforce longitudinal but also gforce vertical.
    Maybe this could resolve the issue? @yobuddy: More details here.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. vin100lorant

    vin100lorant New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    Professeur Electrotechnique
    Location:
    Beynes
    Balance:
    153Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hello,
    For my part, I still have the problem with the game engine that stops after pausing the Dirt game even if i set the smooth parameter of the heave to OFF.
    On the other hand the game vibe always turns...
    I have to stop the game engine, wait about 5 seconds, and restart when dirt is in action.
    This is not practical, especially in VR where you have to lift the helmet in full play to restart the machine!
    I hope this will be elucidated.
    Again, how can I help save everyone's time?
  7. Tim Palmgren

    Tim Palmgren New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Balance:
    50Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Are you running Intensity on 100% if you are not then that filters the heave, so make sure smoothing is off on heave axis and make sure intensity is at 100%
  8. vin100lorant

    vin100lorant New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    Professeur Electrotechnique
    Location:
    Beynes
    Balance:
    153Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I had check that, but the problem is always here.
    If i finish a stage, game engine work fine without to stop and start it.
    but it's not the case if i make a pause and resume the game, here i ha ve to stop/wait/restart the game engine after resume the game.
    thanks anyway for your help.
  9. Tim Palmgren

    Tim Palmgren New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Balance:
    50Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I only had that behaviour if there was some sort of filtering on the heave, but it happens both if you lower intensity and if you specifically add the smoothing to the heave axis... Not sure what is going on in your case then...
  10. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,157
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    8,433Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,156 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hi all
    Can you try this plugin? This plugin should fix the heave issue.

    • Unpatch the game.
    • Load the plugin new with the Plugin Updater.
    • Patch the game with this plugin.
    • Check, if there is only one entry "port="4123" in the <motion_platform> paragraph of the file C:\Users\"User"\Documents\My Games\DiRT Rally 2.0\hardwaresettings\hardware_settings_config.xml.
    Thank you for your feedback!

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  11. DotComRich

    DotComRich Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Balance:
    470Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 1 / -0
    @value1 Thanks man it seems to have fixed it for me!
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. Tim Palmgren

    Tim Palmgren New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Balance:
    50Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Also fixed for me, had to rework my profile from scratch but all is good now
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. kastiel

    kastiel New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    - 50Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    hello, thanks for the patch. I tested your patch, it works on normal screen, but not in VR.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,157
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    8,433Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,156 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Thank you for your feedback @kastiel. Good to hear it's working fine in normal mode. The VP thing will be fixed in a second step soon :)
    • Like Like x 1
  15. kastiel

    kastiel New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    - 50Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    I replaced the line that starts with "custom", that of the file not vr, it works now, thank you

    j'ai remplacé la ligne qui commence par "custom", par celle du fichier non vr, sa fonctionne maintenant, merci
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,724
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,832Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,762 / 10 / -0
    Whats up everyone,
    This plugin should have VR patching added to @value1 fixed heave plugin above. (2.0.2.0)
    Could someone with a VR setup please test out the patching and report if it works?

    Just like the new plugin above, you will need too...
    • Unpatch the game.
    • Load the new plugin with the Plugin Updater.
    • Patch the game with this plugin.
    Take care,
    yobuddy

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 3
  17. Outatime

    Outatime New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Balance:
    225Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    Hi,

    I have tried the new patch but movements were all wrong now.
    Can you post a screenshot of your axis assignment in GameEngine please ?

    I have tried to set different axis order but I gave up and returned to the previous plugin.

    Thanks.
  18. DotComRich

    DotComRich Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Balance:
    470Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 1 / -0
    I actually had to reverse my pitch and roll.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. vin100lorant

    vin100lorant New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    Professeur Electrotechnique
    Location:
    Beynes
    Balance:
    153Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi, I have enough tested the new plugin proposed by value1 to say that it works perfectly with VR.
    I still had to review the direction of my axes that were being reversed.
    Now, I do not need to struggle between my VR helmet, the game in progress and the restart of the "game engine"!
    TOP thanks
    (Ps: i have not tested yet the 2.0.3.0 version...but i guess it will be ok)
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  20. vin100lorant

    vin100lorant New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    Professeur Electrotechnique
    Location:
    Beynes
    Balance:
    153Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Version 2.0.3.0 works perfectly in VR (oculus).
    I tested with and without the "smooth" on the "heave" and it's all good!
    Thanks again!
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1