1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

Dirt Rally 2 Plugin v2.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally2

  1. vin100lorant

    vin100lorant New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    Professeur Electrotechnique
    Location:
    Beynes
    Balance:
    153Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Same issue, and same observation with heave effect.
    In the previous version of simtools I had to juggle problems with ";" or "." in the regional settings of windows 10, but it concerned the simvibe module.
    Will not we have to look for that too?
  2. vin100lorant

    vin100lorant New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    Professeur Electrotechnique
    Location:
    Beynes
    Balance:
    153Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @yobuddy , naive question : is it possible to get the source code of this dll?
    I'd like to help you to find the problem. I'm not expert but with perseverance perhaps i can put my finger on the problem.

    @tte
  3. boobos

    boobos New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Balance:
    - 56Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hey guys, I know your frustration and i may just have found a temporary workaround for this issue while playing around with simtools.
    Once the motion cuts out after pausing you can just...

    1. Game Engine output testing page and turn on axis testing, i like to move roll just to about 10% (not sure if make a difference)
    2. Go into the virtual axis page and click "turn on"
    3. Turn GameManager on and off if it isnt working yet!

    I'm sorry if this doesn't work for you, I also will have very little info on the reasoning behind this glitch in the software. I'm using the latest version of simtools 2.4 and the latest Dirt Rally 2 patch in VR with the oculus.

    Good luck and thanks for the constant work to all the comunity!
  4. Tim Palmgren

    Tim Palmgren New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Balance:
    50Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    The issue really seems to lie in the 'NAN' value on the heave DOF. No other game does this and from the stellar work above it seems that it also ties in with filtering on the various axes as well. If there was some way to prevent the NAN value maybe that will solve it for us or at least allow us to work around it by removing the centering and filtering. It is a bit of a shame as DR2 is so much fun otherwise but so dead and uninspiring without motion.
  5. Outatime

    Outatime New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Balance:
    225Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    I know every motion platform is different but it would help me to see settings of other users of DR2.

    Is there any area for sharing settings here ?

    The results I've got with my rig are quite good but they don't feel perfect.

    I have read the tutorial for SimTools but I'm still not sure what's the best settings. Especially in combining.

    For example the settings behind the * (washout and gain, traction loss).

    Screenshots would be good. Thanks.
  6. Anthony Morris

    Anthony Morris Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Occupation:
    Multi trade
    Location:
    Essex UK
    Balance:
    171Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I have emailed 'codemasters' again requesting a telemetry UDP
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Anthony Morris

    Anthony Morris Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Occupation:
    Multi trade
    Location:
    Essex UK
    Balance:
    171Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Reply from Codemasters ref:02603257

    Thank you for submitting your recent request to Codemasters Customer Services concerning Dirt Rally 2.0.

    Thank you for your comments and suggestions, we have passed them on to the producer of the game and our design team.

    Unfortunately we are unable to provide feedback from the development team nor confirmation on whether your ideas will be used. However all suggestions are read and considered.

    Kind regards
    Rob
    Codemasters Customer Services
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Tim Palmgren

    Tim Palmgren New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Balance:
    50Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Update on the motion platform cutting out after one stage issue....Yes basically if you remove the heave axis it works as normal....so anyone having issues drop the heave and you should be golden...its not as much fun as with heave but at least you dont have to completely restart the game every time you run a stage or pause the game :/
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,725
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,994Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,764 / 10 / -0
    I'll see if I can cause, and then correct this error this weekend.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  10. Tim Palmgren

    Tim Palmgren New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Balance:
    50Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi @yobuddy thank you for this, to help with the testing I further isolated the scenario. It is specifically the smoothing filter on the heave axis, you can actually run heave unfiltered with no problem. You can even run heave with a boundary filter with no problem. I hope that helps you to narrow it down.

    Maybe when the telemetry throws out the NAN value the way the smoothing filter calculates the result makes it get stuck somehow relative to the other filters?
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Outatime

    Outatime New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Balance:
    225Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    I can not confirm this. I don't use smoothing on heave and it crashes.
    Only Low-Pass- Filter on FlyPT.
  12. Tim Palmgren

    Tim Palmgren New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Balance:
    50Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yeah but hang on, if you are using simtools into FlyPT with the LP filter on the FlyPT side you are still running smoothing on whatever value is coming out of the heave which is potentially reacting the same way to that NAN value. Does it work fine if you remove the heave axis and just run everything else with filtering? I believe the issue is that the telemetry throws out a value 'NAN' which can't be averaged with the other values maybe, the smoothing filter in FlyPT is taking a sample of however many values and averaging them so what happens if one of them is not a number but instead comes up 'NAN', maybe that's why it's crashing?
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Outatime

    Outatime New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Balance:
    225Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    I have just bought the rig and was using the settings of the builder. I'm not into the filters on FlyPT.
    Thanks for the explanation. Could be the case.
    It was working without heave but with LP filters on all axis.
  14. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,122
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    8,861Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,170 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    So you are using the FlyPT plugin.
    And get Nan when using heave.
    Is that right?
    I will take a look tomorrow at the FlyPT plugin.

    Also it seems to be a problem with saving profiles.
  15. Outatime

    Outatime New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Balance:
    225Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    Yes that's right.
    I thought the problem is with GameEngine+DR2plugin and not caused by FlyPT. ??
  16. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,122
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    8,861Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,170 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I will make some tests
  17. Marcocer

    Marcocer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    France Allier Sussat
    Balance:
    - 300Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
  18. Marcocer

    Marcocer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    France Allier Sussat
    Balance:
    - 300Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,264
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    106,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,763 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The images aren't clear enough to read. Please copy and paste into a post the full .Net error details.
  20. Marcocer

    Marcocer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    France Allier Sussat
    Balance:
    - 300Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF