1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

Dirt Rally 2 Plugin v2.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally2

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,744
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,966Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,896 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you run a race before trying to patch it?
  2. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    470
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    814Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yes.. i try Career, single, some historic Seasons... Its weird, game dont put any files on local save ! ( By The way, i uncheck steam cloud save on client to ). Maybe If someone upload a savegame , and confirms the way to patch...
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,744
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,966Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,896 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    470
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    814Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
  5. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    470
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    814Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    please, is it possible to describe how to EXACTLY patch this? savegae on my documents, dont appear, after race sometimes.
  6. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    470
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    814Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    well, after huge attempts i finally have some new infos:
    savegame for dirt rally 2.0 ( steam )version 1.7.1 don't place files on "my documents>my games>dirt rally 2.0>savegame ( windows 10 - 64 bits )
    if you put steam offline, saves stay on "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\userdata\135213117( its individual number and diferent for each user )\690790\remote"
    and plugin dont works with this patch, the message: "the select patch isnt valid for patching" appears.
    If anyones haves a new info or plugin works in this version, please, report here. thanks !
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,744
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,966Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,896 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I do not use DR2, but I am sure the patch path is as other Codemaster games, which depends on the system being 32 or 64bit: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...-32-bit-install-path-for-motion-patching.260/

    Your need to resolve why DR2 is not creating a save game and that has nothing to do with SimTools. It could be a permission issue on your computer, or the DR2 folder, or something like that.
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Ralf Blees

    Ralf Blees New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Germany/East Malaysia
    Balance:
    - 97Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    I don't remember how I did the patch EXACTLY ...
    I probably run 1 Race in DiRT Rally 2.0 and after that I use the PATCH button within the GameManager of SimTools.

    I have not used DiRT Rally 2.0 in a while, but it still shows patched in GameManager, even after update to SimTools 2.4
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2019
  9. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    470
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    814Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    ok. so... please, look at MY DOCUMENTS> MY GAMES> DIRT RALLY 2.0> SAVEGAME, and see if you have save it inside. in theory, simtools looks this save for patch. ( your dirt rally is steam version right? your windows 10 64 bits? )
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2019
  10. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    470
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    814Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    in this version ( 1.7.1 stea ) DR2 creates save on "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\userdata\135213117( its individual number and diferent for each user )\690790\remote". not on my documents. For this reason, plugin dont works, the patch its wrong now.
  11. Martyn

    Martyn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Europe
    Balance:
    - 6Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    I ´ve done some more investigation about pausing - resuming - no motion troubles today..

    Well it does not matter at all whether the game is in VR or no vr mode it is still acting the same..
    First trouble is with "centering" function of ST 2.4 - when the game is paused, the motion recentres and the then stucks completely blinking blue, and STOPS RECIEVING TELEMTRY DATA FROM DIRT GAME and simtools game engine needs to be restarted.
    However when the centering funkction is turned off, then after pausing - resuming the game simtools CONTINUES IN RECIEVING DATA - tuning center gets the values from game! But motion do not work anyway:( In my case works only Axis 3 (extra1). It does not matter which actuator (or com port) it is - extra 1 always works even after resuming, but all other motion is dead completely until restarting the game..:(
    Another thing is that even with ST recentering funkction off, it DOES recenter anyway after pausing the game..

    And btw simhub on another port works just fine..
  12. Martyn

    Martyn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Europe
    Balance:
    - 6Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Further investigation today and i have probably found something!:)

    For all of you guys having troubles with no motion after pause the game, please try to turn off startup / resume and shutdown / centering speed at simtools tools AND remove HEAVE from your axis assignments..
    To me it seems like heave is causing all the troubles (it gets "NaN" value in tuning center at pause) and is trying to recenter rig even after it is turn off in simtools. Then it fails to resume normal play..
    This works out for me! I don´t have heave but can use most important surge / sway at least! Give it a try and let me know if it helps:)
  13. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    470
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    814Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    hy Martyn ! please, look at MY DOCUMENTS> MY GAMES> DIRT RALLY 2.0> SAVEGAME, and see if you have save file inside. in theory, simtools looks this save for patch. ( your dirt rally is steam version right? your windows 10 64 bits? ) If you haves this file, is it possible to upload for me? i try ALL methods but DR2 put saves on C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\userdata\135213117\690790\remote
    try patch and simtools says patch is invalid
  14. Martyn

    Martyn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Europe
    Balance:
    - 6Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Yes i have steam and win 10 64bit, but sorry i do not have SAVEGAME folder in document/my games/dirt rally 2.0 at all (not even hidden).
    But from what i remember simtools when patching the game only looking for "Dirt Rally 2.0" folder in My Games?
  15. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    470
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    814Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    well, i think YES, because plugin ask for this location on 64 bits and .exe for 32bits. look

    obs: i update on youtube at 4k so quality improves on a few minutes.
  16. Martyn

    Martyn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Europe
    Balance:
    - 6Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    While patching select “dirt rally 2.0” folder not the “savegame” folder..
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    470
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    814Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    IT WORKS ! tanks !
  18. cfischer

    cfischer Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Colorado
    Balance:
    885Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 0 / -0
    I agree with the heave thing. Today I set out to tune the game for the first time. While the game was paused I would jump over to the profile editor and tuning center trying to dial in the settings. Any axis that had smoothing would not provide any motion despite showing raw values in tuning center. If I turned off smoothing all was good. I could flip back and forth while the game was paused. I did not have to exit the game to see motion come back; only disable smoothing.

    I did notice the NaN value for heave several times and after reading this thread all the way through I tried disabling Heave as Martyn suggested. Now everything works as it should including smoothed axis.

    I wonder if there is a way to account for the bad heave value. It would be nice to solve it since I have a sfx style rig so heave is my bread and butter.
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Outatime

    Outatime New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Balance:
    225Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    @yobuddy

    Thank you for the plugin but there is still the big problem:

    I have tried out both latest plugin versions but both are switching off platform movement when game is paused to the menu or one stage is finished.
    I'm using latest version of SimTools and plugin 2.1

    GameManager and GameEngine are running. All is working until the game is paused.

    Then GameEngine is crashing (& tray icon dissapears when mouse over).
    Restart of GameEngine = tray icon comes up but then GameEngine crashes again.
    Gamemanager to OFF, Restart of GameEngine = GameEngine running again but as soon as I turn Gamemanager to ON = instant GameEngine crash

    So to do tests and tweak values I always have to restart the game.

    I can't use Tuning Center for DR2 because of the crash of GameEngine when TABBING out of the game.
    So I can't save the captured values.

    I'm using a 6DOF platform with 24V gearbox motors.

    EDIT: I have not tried to disable HEAVE completely. But I will try next time.
    Heave is very important for me.

    Another question about heave:

    Heave in Dirt Rally 2 seems to be connected to the road surface ?

    I have it on 1/-1 in Tuning Center and 15 in GameEngine.
    I feel the rattling of the gravel but NO real heave from bumps and jumps.
    The landing after a jump is only causing a pitch down front.

    I want to have the lift up and fall down effect for jumps but don't know what settings to use.
    When I put higher heave values then the normal road rattle is way to much for a realistic drive.

    Thank you very much for working on the problem.
    Bye
    Jens
  20. Outatime

    Outatime New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Balance:
    225Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    I have tested it today and I can confirm:
    When Heave is deactivated then I can pause the game and TAB out without GameEngine crashing.

    But it would be great if that Heave problem could be fixed please plus my last question above about the missing heave jumps effect.
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1