1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Dirt Rally 2.0 is coming to PC and consoles next year

Discussion in 'Dirt Series' started by Javo5, Sep 26, 2018.

  1. Javo5

    Javo5 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Balance:
    184Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino

  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,224
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    106,085Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,756 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Funny Funny x 1
  4. titomaky

    titomaky Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    69
    Balance:
    166Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform
    I have decided not to buy games that do not support VR.

    Yo he decidido no comprar juegos que no apoyan VR
    • Agree Agree x 2
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,224
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    106,085Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,756 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am the same, if a sim game does not support VR I am not interested.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    453
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,606Coins
    Ratings:
    +394 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Major disappointment for me too..

    I don't understand why they ditched VR support when they made it working with Dirt Rally?
  7. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    337
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,804Coins
    Ratings:
    +265 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    No VR support in a 2019 sim racing title is just pure laziness on the developers side.
    Makes me feel lazy as well...as in too lazy to get my wallet out.
    • Funny Funny x 1
  8. PIM1

    PIM1 VR Racer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Occupation:
    Fitness Instructor
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Yes me too, I will not support this at all until VR support is in .
  9. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    453
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,606Coins
    Ratings:
    +394 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I'm gonna get it for sure, VR as much wanted, it will not be a deal breaker for me. I just want the game to be closer to Dirt Rally instead of Dirt 4 - handling wise. Dirt Rally was very playable (and still is) from the beginning even though they didn't have VR support until the end stage of game development.

    But I won't do any preorders.
  10. PIM1

    PIM1 VR Racer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Occupation:
    Fitness Instructor
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    no vr no buy
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. CQeNS

    CQeNS New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Word on the street is that VR will not be supported at launch, but codemasters is listening. I will be waiting for that VR release.
  12. PIM1

    PIM1 VR Racer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Occupation:
    Fitness Instructor
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Is they a place to ask them ? How will they know
  13. Ringorumble

    Ringorumble Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Balance:
    210Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 1 / -0
  14. stevemontuno

    stevemontuno Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,864Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yep it will be a damn shame if they don't add VR ,,,no buy for me also :sos
  15. stevemontuno

    stevemontuno Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,864Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
  16. Benji85

    Benji85 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    135
    Balance:
    779Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Same here No buy till vr
  17. grec pastor

    grec pastor Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    357Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Since there is not going to be a virtual reality in a title of 2019, when I already had dirt rally 1 I do not understand it, but it will be good that I do not buy it, another one like Vrally or dirt4, no VR no party .. no I buy.
    • Like Like x 1
  18. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    453
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,606Coins
    Ratings:
    +394 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    So the game is out today, telemetry is being set up like other Codies games - by editing "hardware_settings_config.xml" file in "My Games\DiRT Rally 2.0\hardwaresettings\" folder

    There is no motion spikes problem like with Dirt Rally 1

    I am not a plugin builder, but for those who can't wait for the plugin, it can be also played with Dirt Rally 1 plugin, with a small workaround:

    - Go to folder Windows/system32, find cmd.exe and copy / paste it to Desktop, then rename it to drt.exe
    - Don't start the exe file yet

    Open in Notepad this file - Documents\My Games\DiRT Rally 2.0\hardwaresettings\hardware_settings_config.xml

    Find the part where <motion platform> is and make it look like this:
    Code:
    <motion_platform>
            <dbox enabled="false" />
            <udp enabled="true" extradata="1" ip="127.0.0.1" port="4123" delay="1" />
            <custom_udp enabled="false" filename="packet_data.xml" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="1" />
            <fanatec enabled="false" pedalVibrationScale="1.0" wheelVibrationScale="1.0" ledTrueForGearsFalseForSpeed="true" />
    </motion_platform>
    Save the file.

    Open Simtools programs and start the "drt.exe" that you created on desktop before, leave the window open in background

    Simtools will think your Dirt Rally is working, and you can now start Dirt Rally 2.0 from Steam.

    @yobuddy
    Seems like it's the same like DirtRally 1, what would you need for a plugin? game exe name is - "dirtrally2.exe"
    • Winner Winner x 2
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2019
  19. Sarge

    Sarge Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    109
    Balance:
    - 56Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0 / -0
    Might just be a case of editing the plugin to see the new .exe
    • Like Like x 1
  20. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,725
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,964Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,764 / 10 / -0
    @prodigy,
    Whats interesting is with Dirt Rally 1 we use extradata = 3.
    But it looks like you using 1 here and its working?
    Makes me wounder if GameDash and Vibe is also working with extradata = 1.
    Maybe try dirt rally 1 with extradata = 1 to see if it fixes the glitch?

    A couple of questions...
    Is this the name of the games process dirtrally2.exe?
    Could someone post the unedited hardware_setting_config fire for the game here.
    Just need to see if the patching is the same as the first.
    (looks like there may be some new stuff)

    Chat soon!
    yobuddy
  21. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,725
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,964Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,764 / 10 / -0
    Anyone have a tuned Min/Max file for the game?