1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Dirt 4 Plugin [Deleted]

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by llluis, Feb 12, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,525Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    llluis submitted a new resource:

    Dirt 4 Plugin - SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt 4 (with Dash and Vibe support)

    Read more about this resource...
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  2. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    488Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hello... I installed Dirt 4 Plugin 2.1.1.0, but when I select this plugin in SimTools Game Manager an error window opens up... "Exception not managed in the application. Click Continue to ignore the error and attempt to continue".
    But anyway SimTools Game Manager crashes!

    P.S.: with the installed previous version of the plugin Dirt4_2.0.1.5 of value1, yobuddy instead no problem.

    How could I solve?
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2019
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,456
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,605Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,464 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Could you please post a picture of the full error.

    Did you run a race in Dirt 4 before patching, as that is required for all Codemaster games.

    The patch path for Codemaster games is also different for Win 32 and 64bit systems, which do you have and what path have you used?
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,463Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,687 / 10 / -0
    Simply re-install this version buddy and you should be good to go.
    If you switched plugins from different authors, you should unpatch and repatch the plugin (as the output may be differently configured).
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  5. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    488Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    OK... I depatched DiRT 4 plugin (2.0.1.5) and closed SimTools GameManager.
    I launched the game and run one race... then I closed the game.
    After this, I launched SimTools PluginUpdater and repatch DiRT 4 with new plugin 2.1.1.0 (C:/User/COste/Documents/My Games/DiRT 4).
    Finally I launched SimTools Game Engine and immediately after SimTools GameManager, but as I try to select the DiRT 4 game through the window the same problem appears again...

    If I do the same procedure reinserting the "old" plugin (2.0.1.5) the SimTools GameManager reworks without any problem.

    So, how can I resolve to be able to use the plugin 2.1.1.0?

    Below I inserted you requested screen...

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2019
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,463Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,687 / 10 / -0
    The plugin is not old buddy.
    There is simply 2 DIRT4 plugins by different authors with different version numbers.
    Both support the same stuff.
    All I'm saying is there is no reason to change.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  7. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    488Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    OK... Many thx for the explanation :thumbs
  8. De Baas

    De Baas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Alkmaar
    Balance:
    145Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    I have exaclty same problem with the dirt 4 patch like doctor Kruntz. Game manager crashes when dirt 4 starts and before the same fault appears. When i patch the older version of dirt 4 plugin no problem at all with faults or crashes. So i can use the old plugin. But i have a problem with tractionloss with only this game plugin. I use a dof reality p3 that works with all plugins very well (i make my own motion profiles) But the Dirt 4 plugin older version (the only one i can use without gamemanager to crash) gives me traction loss to only one side depending the checkbox for direction. I use extra 1 like Always and try every setting and filters but he only goes right OR left. (Also if i try yaw)
    Somebody knows how i can make my older plugin dirt 4 to work oke with traction loss? Or like Doctor Kruntz asked before to patch the newest one without the errors or game manager to crash? Unpatch the plugin, install the new one with the plugin updater after closing game manager and engine, play the game ones and patch the new plugin will not work with this game seems. Do i have to remove something manually or something?
    Is really strange that after use of the plugin updater for the new dirt 4 plugin, Before even patching the game! i get same fault on display like Doctor Kruntz showed.
    Hope someone can help or can explain what's going on. (tractionloss to only one side with older dirt 4 plugin and/or some possible fix to use the newest Dirt 4 plugin)
  9. optical10

    optical10 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    572Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Same here but I've only noticed this since I've got a fresh install of Windows 10 to the new build 1809 was wondering if you are on the same new windows 10 build? In the previous 1803 the older 2.0.1.5 plug-in worked but now it's effectively stopped working, and the newer plug-in here is giving me the same error you another is getting so I'm wondering whether it's the updated version of Windows.
    It's only this particular plug-in I'm having the problem with has the Forza motorsport 7, project cars 2 and the F1 2018 plug-in seems to be working fine for me so I'm not so sure as to why dirt4 plug-in is giving us a problem.
  10. Majony

    Majony Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    I just put a message in another post of the Dirt 4 pluggin that I had not seen this, the same thing happens to me, same error. The fact is that before this pluggin worked well and suddenly I get this error, I have not tried the other version of pluggin for this game, tomorrow I will, but has someone managed to solve this error?
  11. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,525Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    This resource has been removed and is no longer available for download.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.