1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Dimensions of a 2DOF motion platform for SimCalc

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by imajavaid, Nov 16, 2021.

  1. imajavaid

    imajavaid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2021
    Messages:
    98
    Balance:
    190Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yes I have tested upon the default profile and its still not working
    upload_2022-3-15_12-5-53.png
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,017
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    129,218Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,068 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If SMC3 is properly configured, and Interface Settings are correct, then something is interfering with communications. Make sure SMC3 utility is not running at the same time as SimTools.

    If that is not the issue then likely your firewall/antivirus are the culprits. Temporarily disable both, restart everything and re-test Output Testing.
  3. imajavaid

    imajavaid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2021
    Messages:
    98
    Balance:
    190Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Still facing this issue . The motor is producing the humming sound
    Firewall is off though
    upload_2022-3-16_16-21-57.png

  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,017
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    129,218Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,068 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Putting aside SimTools and SMC3 for a moment, does that motor make that sound in either direction when power is applied to it?
  5. imajavaid

    imajavaid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2021
    Messages:
    98
    Balance:
    190Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    No. when I moved this motor by applying power supply using smc3 it doesn't produce that sound
  6. imajavaid

    imajavaid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2021
    Messages:
    98
    Balance:
    190Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Issue resolved. I was using range of 0%on my axis assignement . I increased it to 100% and my motors start moving
    \ upload_2022-3-30_11-19-38.png
    • Like Like x 1
  7. imajavaid

    imajavaid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2021
    Messages:
    98
    Balance:
    190Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform



    I saved game list as x-plane on axis assignment and then moved on output testing. as I returned back to axis assignment my game is automatically changed to default. Why is this so ?
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,017
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    129,218Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,068 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Axis Testing uses the Default profile, it is not driven by any other profile, hence why it returns to the Default profile.
  9. imajavaid

    imajavaid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2021
    Messages:
    98
    Balance:
    190Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    The virtual axis of output setting is not working as I patched the game. I have set data ouptut settings and i have patched the game . But dont know whats going wrong


    upload_2022-3-30_13-50-54.png

    upload_2022-3-30_13-50-20.png
  10. imajavaid

    imajavaid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2021
    Messages:
    98
    Balance:
    190Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    upload_2022-3-30_13-55-19.png
    upload_2022-3-30_13-56-2.png

    upload_2022-3-30_13-56-26.png

    these are profile editor settings
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,017
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    129,218Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,068 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Try port 4123:

    [​IMG]
  12. imajavaid

    imajavaid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2021
    Messages:
    98
    Balance:
    190Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Port 4123 worked
    • Winner Winner x 1
  13. imajavaid

    imajavaid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2021
    Messages:
    98
    Balance:
    190Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Now I got my virtual axis moving. But when I turn my motors on they dont roll and pitch. What the issue now :(

  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,017
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    129,218Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,068 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Does the rig move as expected in Output Testing using the Default profile and fully loaded with yourself?
  15. imajavaid

    imajavaid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2021
    Messages:
    98
    Balance:
    190Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    yes the rig moves as expected in the output testing. Soon I will share its video. Does profile editor has to do something with this error
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,017
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    129,218Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,068 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Leave the Profile Editor at default for now.

    Does the rig move as expected with LFS?
  17. imajavaid

    imajavaid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2021
    Messages:
    98
    Balance:
    190Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Are these settings correct?
  18. imajavaid

    imajavaid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2021
    Messages:
    98
    Balance:
    190Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Not with LFS. I patched Xplane and test in on output testing. It moves correctly
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,017
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    129,218Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,068 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post pictures of all of your Xplane settings, including Axis Assignments and Tuning Center while Xplane is running.
  20. imajavaid

    imajavaid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2021
    Messages:
    98
    Balance:
    190Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform