1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Digital Combat Simulator – DCS Plugin 2.0.0.0

Digital Combat Simulator – DCS Plugin

  1. mohammad

    mohammad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    iran
    Balance:
    117Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi friends
    I install the dcs patch, but in the game can not data to the tuninig center why?
    2016-02-09 (14).png 2016-02-09 (9).png
    2016-02-09 (9).png 2016-02-09 (14).png
  2. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,930
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,463Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,822 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. mohammad

    mohammad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    iran
    Balance:
    117Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    The problem was solved
    The problem was-region
    change to us is ok;)
    • Like Like x 2
  4. GusBiz

    GusBiz New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Occupation:
    Sales IT
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @value1 I have a special request for the DCS plugin. Would you be available for a skype session. I am willing to pay you for it if you like. I am designing a flight 2 DOF gimbal similar to a a gyro with a 6 DOF chair at its centre. (I have attached an image for it ). This means that there are two additional motors that rotate the Gimbal rings for pitch and roll. I take it this will need some special attention so that the pitch and roll is not sent to the 6 DOF chair. I can work this out myself but it will be quicker with your help. Either way I completely appreciate the work that you have done on this plugin so far. Thank you.
    Darren start position.jpg
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,530
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,075Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,124 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Your question is really one about design and configuration and is not specific to the DCS plugin, hence you should put it in your own build thread.

    SimTools 2.0 is in closed beta testing and can handle 12 simultaneous axis calculations, so configuring 8 will not be a problem: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/simtools-2-0-question-and-answer.8175/
  6. GusBiz

    GusBiz New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Occupation:
    Sales IT
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I will start my own Build thread but I felt that this question relates more to this plugin than anything else only because it is about isolating the pitch and roll out of the 6 DOF chair, yet still getting the heave, sway, yaw, and surge out of the central chair. Its not really about getting additional axis as it only exercises 6DOF in total. Its more in how the inputs from the game are interpreted by the SimTools software.
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,530
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,075Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,124 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Actually you define what force you allocate to an axis and tune it to suit, so with SimTools 2 you can allocate the 6DOF to the chair plus additional roll and and pitch axis, as there will be 12 axis supported.

    With such a complex and potentially costly project I would recommend you create your own build thread and make either a SketchUp or RC powered model to test your ideas, before you invest a lot of time or resources:

    http://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/how-to-animate-sketchup-3d-model-with-simtools.209/

    http://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/build-a-working-model-to-test-your-design-ideas.216/
    • Agree Agree x 2
  8. RiftFlyer

    RiftFlyer Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    194
    Balance:
    1,651Coins
    Ratings:
    +118 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    @value1 I have identified an extra value which would greatly benefit this plugin. local slipball = LoGetSlipBallPosition()

    I sent you a PM with the details
  9. RiftFlyer

    RiftFlyer Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    194
    Balance:
    1,651Coins
    Ratings:
    +118 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    I have researched this a great deal over the past few days. I've now found that the slipball and turn indicator values are named differently depending on the aircraft used.

    The export.lua script used by the plugin needs to be a little more complex. It needs to first identify the aircraft being used and based on that information call the correct instrument names to obtain the right values.

    I have started coding an export.lua file which will output the necessary values. Is it at all possible to get the plugin source code so I may attempt to add to the plugin for the community?

    I don't want to have to start from scratch and unlike the LFS and other plugins the source code for dcs is not available only the dll. I hate to be bothering others to do this work as new aircraft releases mean new amendments will be required. I'm also anxious to get stuck in as my project can't work without these modifications.
  10. RiftFlyer

    RiftFlyer Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    194
    Balance:
    1,651Coins
    Ratings:
    +118 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    Here is a helicopter tuning flight I completed. From the numbers it can be seen that no usable force value is being output for stationary pirouettes. The turn indicator and slip ball instrument can be seen at the bottom of the instrument panel. The turn needle deflection corresponds with rate of turn even when in a stationary hover. It is this value along with that of the slip ball on the same instrument which I would like to add as extra forces. Like I've said above the naming of these in the export.lua differs between aircraft although it is present on all of them.

  11. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    491Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    hi all

    Finally got everything going in sim tools using LFS to check and everything fine

    But DCS no motion, sim tools see DCS "game running" but zero motion


    Any idea's. ?????????

    Ps I'm running the steam version of dcs and downloaded the dcs plug in today
  12. RiftFlyer

    RiftFlyer Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    194
    Balance:
    1,651Coins
    Ratings:
    +118 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    -Have you checked the game patched correctly? ie that the export.lua file is in your saved games/dcs/scripts folder (I think the path is the same for the steam version but double check the file has been correctly installed.
  13. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    491Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    I'll check that shortly, it said game patched etc + sim tools went blue game started etc
    which leads me to believe that side of things are ok

    I only got going with sim tools earlier but got everything running in LFS no probes with motion etc

    I really don know what to do
  14. RiftFlyer

    RiftFlyer Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    194
    Balance:
    1,651Coins
    Ratings:
    +118 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    in addition to checking the export.lua open dcs and tuning centre together and see if you have numbers shown in the top row while in flight like in my video above.

    ensure you have axis assignments and the interface settings tabs completed for dcs in game engine. You would have done this already for LFS if you got motion so just repeat for DCS. Select dcs from the drop down menu in game engine and complete the required fields.
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    491Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF

    yes its there, 3kb file in correct place


    still no joy )-:
  16. RiftFlyer

    RiftFlyer Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    194
    Balance:
    1,651Coins
    Ratings:
    +118 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    I had a lot of issues initially. It was down to me not setting up game engine interface and axis settings tabs correctly.

    Keep trying and if you've no joy I'll explain how to test if DCS is outputting data tomorrow. It requires adding some more code to the export.lua and checking a log file it creates. I'm not at my PC at the moment to get it for you.
    • Friendly Friendly x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,530
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,075Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,124 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    With DCS the patch path is the save folder, not the install folder. Is that what you patched to, like this: C:\User\User Name\ Saved Games\DCS

    For some games running Gaming Engine and Game Manager in admin mode helps.

    For a flight motion profile you need greater axis % allocations than a race profile and you do need to use filters to manage the 180 degree transition points for roll and pitch.
  18. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    491Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    bug thanks that sorted it ! top man


    just got to sort the motion now everything mixed up ,

    phew thank goodness its going
    • Winner Winner x 1
  19. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    491Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Hi all,

    I have everything feeling convincing and pretty good for first settings

    Only using roll and pitch .....matching that of the aircraft ( unlike racing Sims where I set for g forces)

    Landings feel Brill


    Just a question when loop the loop or a 360 degree roll half way the software snaps the position to the far opposite to match data , instead of rolling in opposite direction is there any option to change this ?????
    (sim commander in race Sims when car flips etc handles this very well)


    EDIT : the "washout " setting is the only way to do this ?


    I'll read the instructions and test for the other effects ( yaw etc , should be simple now )
    Last edited: May 18, 2016
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,530
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,075Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,124 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Personally I find smoothing is more effective than the washout filter, give it a try.

    As an aside just so you know the FSX/Prepar3D plugin has the option to use extra1 and extra2 instead of traditional pitch and roll like in DCS, and they are implemented similar to Elite Dangerous, which for me is far more realistic in VR as it holds the axis tilt until released: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/prepar3d-guide-to-realistic-motion-settings.144/